Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การโฟลว์กรุปรีนอร์มอไลเซชันโฮโลกราฟิกจากเกจซูเปอร์กราวิตี N=2 ใน 4 มิติ
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parinya Karndumri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physics (ภาควิชาฟิสิกส์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1528
Abstract
In quantum field theories, interactions between particles can be studied by using Feynman diagrams. Calculating loop Feynman diagrams results in infinite values. This problem can be solved by using a process of renormalization that is the method of removing an infinity. Changing a physical system under different scales forms a group called renormalization group. Some renormalization group flows (RG flows) describe deformations of a conformal field theory (CFT) to another conformal or non-conformal theories, resulting in the deformations of a UV conformal fixed point to another fixed point or a non-conformal phase in the IR. In this work, we study holographic RG flows from $N=2$ gauged supergravity with $SO(2)\times SO(6)$ gauge group. The solutions describe RG flows from the $N=2$ CFT to non-conformal field theory in three dimensions driven by mass deformations according to the so-called AdS/CFT correspondence or AdS/CFT holography.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในทฤษฎีสนามควอนตัมการศึกษาอันตรกิริยาระหว่างอนุภาคมูลฐานทำได้โดยใช้แผนภาพไฟน์แมน (Feynman diagram) ในการคำนวณในระดับที่อนุภาคมีอันตรกิริยาแบบรุนแรงนั้นลูปของแผนภาพไฟน์แมนจะให้ผลที่เป็นค่าอนันต์ ปัญหานี้สามารถแก้ไขได้ด้วยวิธีที่เรียกว่ารีนอร์มัลไลเซชัน (renormalization) ซึ่งสามารถกำจัดค่าอนันต์ที่เกินมาได้โดยพิจารณาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของพารามิเตอร์ที่บ่งบอกการเกิดอันตรกิริยาที่ขึ้นกับการเปลี่ยนระดับของพลังงาน การเปลี่ยนแปลงของระบบทางกายภาพภายใต้สเกลที่แตกต่างกันสร้าง กรุปที่เรียกว่ากรุปรีนอร์มัลไลเซชัน (renormalization group) การโฟลว์ของกรุปรีนอร์มัลไลเซชัน (RG flows) อธิบายการเปลี่ยนรูป (deformation) จากทฤษฎีสนามคอนฟอร์มอลที่ระดับพลังงานสูง (UV) ไปเป็นทฤษฎีสนามที่พลังงานต่ำ (IR) ซึ่งอาจจะมีสมมาตรคอนฟอร์มอลหลงเหลือหรือไม่มีสมาตรนี้อยู่เลยก็ได้ วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ศึกษาการโฟลว์กรุปรีนอร์มัลไลเซชันจากเกจซูเปอร์กราวิตี $N = 2$ ซึ่งเกจกรุปที่พิจารณาคือกรุป $SO(2)\times SO(6)$ คำตอบที่ได้อธิบายการโฟลว์จากทฤษฎีสนามคอนฟอร์มอลที่มีสมมาตรคอนฟอร์มอล $N = 2$ ในสามมิติ ไปเป็นทฤษฎีสนามคอนฟอร์มอลที่สูญเสียสมมาตรคอนฟอร์มอลโดยใช้ทฤษฎีที่เรียกว่าความสอดคล้อง AdS/CFT (AdS/CFT correspondence) หรือ โฮโลกราฟฟิก AdS/CFT (AdS/CFT holography).
Included in
Physics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.