Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาผลกระทบของความรู้ทางการเงินและการพัฒนาทางการเงินต่อการให้กู้ยืมแบบ Peer-to-Peer ในประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้วและกำลังพัฒนา
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Kanittha Tambunlertchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.318
Abstract
This study seeks to examine how financial literacy and financial development, specifically financial access, financial depth, and financial efficiency affect the expansion of peer-to-peer (P2P) lending using a sample of 40 economies with data obtained in 2020. The findings reveal financial literacy and financial efficiency positively affect the expansion of P2P lending, while financial depth negatively correlates with the expansion of P2P lending. Additionally, financial literacy contributes significantly to the expansion of P2P lending in developing economies, but not in developed economies. This finding suggests that financial literacy does not factor significantly into the expansion of P2P lending in developed economies because developed economies already have higher financial literacy rates than developing economies. This study suggests that more emphasis on financial education, especially in developing economies, and assistance in terms of fundings from the government to improve financial efficiency will greatly aid in the expansion of P2P lending.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้พยายามที่จะตรวจสอบว่าความรู้ทางการเงินและการพัฒนาทางการเงิน โดยเฉพาะการเข้าถึงทางการเงิน ความลึกทางการเงิน และประสิทธิภาพทางการเงินส่งผลต่อการขยายตัวของสินเชื่อแบบ peer-to-peer (P2P) โดยใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่างจาก 40 ประเทศที่มีข้อมูลในปี 2020 อย่างไร ผลการวิจัยเผยให้เห็นว่า ความรู้ทางการเงินและประสิทธิภาพทางการเงินส่งผลในเชิงบวกต่อการขยายตัวของสินเชื่อ P2P ในขณะที่ความลึกทางการเงินมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับการขยายตัวของสินเชื่อ P2P นอกจากนี้ ความรู้ทางการเงินมีส่วนสำคัญต่อการขยายตัวของสินเชื่อ P2P ในประเทศกำลังพัฒนา แต่ไม่ใช่ในประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้ว การค้นพบนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าความรู้ทางการเงินไม่ได้เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อการขยายตัวของสินเชื่อ P2P ในประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้ว เนื่องจากประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้วมีอัตราความรู้ทางการเงินที่สูงกว่าประเทศกำลังพัฒนาอยู่แล้ว การศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการให้ความสำคัญกับการศึกษาทางการเงินมากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในประเทศกำลังพัฒนา และความช่วยเหลือในแง่ของเงินทุนจากรัฐบาลเพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพทางการเงินจะช่วยอย่างมากในการขยายตัวของสินเชื่อ P2P
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.