Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของโครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้าน ICT ต่อการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศในประเทศสมาชิกเอเปค
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Sineenat Sermcheep
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.319
Abstract
The objective of this study is to examine the effect of information and communication technology (ICT) infrastructure on inward foreign direct investment (FDI) in the Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) region by using panel data from 20 APEC economies over the 2005-2020 period. Various indicators of ICT-related factors, including number fixed telephone subscriptions, mobile cellular subscriptions, broadband subscriptions, and internet users have been used to measure the level of ICT infrastructure development. Principal component analysis (PCA) method is used to transform four indicators of ICT infrastructure together into an ICT infrastructure index. The study uses fixed-effects model to investigate the effect of ICT infrastructure on inward FDI in APEC countries. The results show that ICT infrastructure has a significant and positive effect on inward FDI in APEC economies. In addition, it is observed that control variables such as the digital economy measuring by share of exports and imports of digitally deliverable services on total exports and imports, GDP, economic openness, and labor force, have significantly positive effect on inward FDI. However, exchange rate and inflation have a negative impact on inward FDI in APEC countries.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของโครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้านเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการสื่อสาร (ICT) ต่อการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ (FDI) ในเขตเศรษฐกิจในความร่วมมือทางเศรษฐกิจในเอเชีย-แปซิฟิก (APEC) โดยใช้ข้อมูลจาก 20 เขตเศรษฐกิจเอเปคในช่วงปี 2548-2563 ตัวชี้วัดของปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับไอซีที ประกอบด้วย การสมัครใช้บริการโทรศัพท์ การสมัครใช้บริการโทรศัพท์มือถือ การสมัครบริการบรอดแบนด์ และผู้ใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อวัดระดับของโครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้านไอซีที ใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหลัก (PCA) เพื่อแปลงตัวชี้วัดสี่ตัวของโครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้านไอซีทีเป็นดัชนีโครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้านไอซีที การศึกษานี้ใช้แบบจำลอง Fixed-effect เพื่อตรวจสอบผลกระทบของโครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้านไอซีทีต่อการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศในประเทศสมาชิกเอเปค ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าโครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้านไอซีทีมีผลเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศในเขตเศรษฐกิจในเอเปค นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าตัวแปรควบคุม เช่น เศรษฐกิจดิจิทัล ซึ่งวัดจากสัดส่วนการส่งออกและนำเข้าบริการที่ส่งมอบทางดิจิทัลต่อการส่งออกและนำเข้าทั้งหมด GDP การเปิดกว้างทางเศรษฐกิจ และกำลังแรงงาน มีผลเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ อย่างไรก็ตาม อัตราแลกเปลี่ยนและอัตราเงินเฟ้อมีผลกระทบในทางลบต่อการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศในประเทศสมาชิกเอเปค
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.