Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of food innovation policy Policy network, advocacy coalitions, and network governance
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนพันธ์ ไล่ประกอบทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.267
Abstract
งานศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความเปลี่ยนแปลงและพัฒนาการของนโยบายนวัตกรรมอาหารของไทย อธิบายการปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบริบทเชิงโครงสร้าง เครือข่ายนโยบาย และผลลัพธ์นโยบายเมืองนวัตกรรมอาหาร รวมถึงเปรียบเทียบการจัดการปกครองเครือข่ายนวัตกรรมอาหารตามแนวทางการกำหนดพื้นที่ของเมืองนวัตกรรมอาหาร ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ในช่วงของการกำหนดนโยบาย บริบททางการเมืองและเศรษฐกิจเป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อเครือข่ายนโยบายและผลลัพธ์ของนโยบายเมืองนวัตกรรมอาหารโดยตรง ในขณะที่บริบททางความคิด เช่น แนวคิดนวัตกรรมอาหาร แนวคิดความมั่นคงทางอาหาร เป็นจุดยืนทางนโยบายที่สนับสนุนการพัฒนาทางเศรษฐกิจแบบเสรีนิยมใหม่ เพื่อให้การพัฒนาข้อเสนอทางนโยบายมีความชอบธรรม โดยการกำหนดนโยบายนี้อาศัยระบบความเชื่อในการหลอมรวมจุดยืนทางความคิดและทรัพยากรของแนวร่วมพันธมิตรแต่ละกลุ่มให้มีความสอดคล้องกัน จนนำไปสู่การผลักดันนโยบายเมืองนวัตกรรมอาหารได้เป็นผลสำเร็จ ส่วนการนำนโยบายไปสู่การปฏิบัติระดับพื้นที่ พบว่า แต่ละพื้นที่มีการจัดการปกครองเครือข่ายที่แตกต่างกันทั้งในด้านพันธกิจและวัตถุประสงค์ของเครือข่าย กลยุทธ์ที่ใช้ในการสร้างเครือข่ายและการเลือกพันธมิตร รูปแบบโครงสร้างความร่วมมือ และการกำกับดูแลเครือข่าย อย่างไรก็ตาม ทุกเครือข่ายมีจุดร่วมที่เหมือนกัน คือ ความคาดหวังให้เมืองนวัตกรรมอาหารเป็นระบบนิเวศนวัตกรรมที่หลอมรวมโครงสร้างพื้นฐานและองค์ความรู้ท้องถิ่นที่สอดคล้องกับบริบทและความต้องการของประชาชนในพื้นที่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to analyze changes and historical developments of food innovation policy in Thailand, to explain the interaction between structural contexts, policy networks, and outcomes of the Food Innopolis policy, and to compare the network governance of the food innovation network according to the guidelines for defining areas of Food Innopolis. The findings are found that during policy formulation, the political and economic context is a factor that directly influences the policy network and policy outcome of Food Innopolis, while the ideational context, such as innovation concepts and the food security concept. It is a core policy belief that supports neoliberal economic development to legitimize the development of policy proposals. This policymaking relies on the belief system to harmonize the policy beliefs and resources of each advocacy coalition, leading to the successful endorsement of the Food Innopolis policy. As for the policy implementation, it was found that each area has different network governance in terms of mission and objectives of the food innovation network, strategies used for network building and partner selection, structure of the network governance model, and network governance. However, all networks have a common point, which is the expectation that Food Innopolis will be an innovation ecosystem that integrate infrastructure and local knowledge that is consistent with the context and needs of the people in the area.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.