Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Electoral politics of the democrat party in the 2019 general election
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริพรรณ นกสวน สวัสดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Government (ภาควิชาการปกครอง)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.265
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาการเมืองเรื่องการเลือกตั้งของพรรคประชาธิปัตย์ในการเลือกตั้งทั่วไป พ.ศ. 2562 โดยตั้งคำถามถึงปฏิบัติการในสนามเลือกตั้งของพรรคประชาธิปัตย์ 2 ประการ คือ 1) บริบท เงื่อนไข หลังการรัฐประหาร พ.ศ. 2557 และกติกาทางการเมืองในรัฐธรรมนูญ พ.ศ. 2560 ที่ส่งผลต่อพรรคประชาธิปัตย์ในการลงแข่งขันในสนามเลือกตั้ง 24 มีนาคม พ.ศ. 2562 เป็นอย่างไร และ 2) พรรคประชาธิปัตย์ใช้กลยุทธ์ในการหาเสียงเลือกตั้ง 24 มีนาคม พ.ศ. 2562 อย่างไร ทั้งในระดับการลงพื้นที่ของผู้สมัครและในระดับการใช้สื่อเพื่อส่งสารไปยังผู้มีสิทธิเลือกตั้ง งานศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการวิจัยเชิงเอกสาร และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ผลการศึกษาสะท้อนบริบทการเลือกตั้งที่เกิดขึ้นภายใต้ระบอบอำนาจนิยมที่ให้มีการแข่งขัน และการแบ่งขั้วความคิดรูปแบบใหม่ของสังคมที่ด้านหนึ่งให้ความสำคัญกับหลักการประชาธิปไตยและต่อต้านระบอบเผด็จการที่มีกลุ่มทหารเข้ามาแทรกแซงทางการเมือง อีกด้านหนึ่งไม่ไว้วางใจนักการเมือง และสนับสนุนทหาร ซึ่งพรรคประชาธิปัตย์ไม่กล้าโอบรับทั้งสองหลักการอย่างหนักแน่น ทำให้เป็นปัจจัยสู่การสูญเสียฐานเสียงเดิมและในขณะเดียวกันก็ไม่สามารถดึงดูดฐานเสียงใหม่ได้ กอปรกับปัญหาด้านยุทธศาสตร์นโยบายของพรรคที่ไม่มีจุดแข็งและจุดขายเพื่อตอบโจทย์กลุ่มฐานเสียงที่หลากหลายโดยเฉพาะคนรุ่นใหม่ นโยบายเด่นของพรรคประชาธิปัตย์เน้นการเหนี่ยวรั้งฐานเสียงเดิมในพื้นที่ภาคใต้ด้วยการชูนโยบายด้านการเกษตร ผลลัพธ์จากสนามเลือกตั้งปี 2562 แสดงให้เห็นความผุกร่อนและพลวัตของความผูกพันพรรคการเมือง (Party Identification) ระหว่างพรรคประชาธิปัตย์กับฐานเสียงภาคใต้ที่ถูกท้าทายอย่างหนัก การเลือกตั้งครั้งนี้กลายเป็นจุดเริ่มต้นของการสั่นคลอนความเชื่อดั้งเดิมที่ว่า “พรรคประชาธิปัตย์เป็นพรรคของคนใต้” ในสนามการเมืองไทย ซึ่งปรากฏชัดขึ้นในการเลือกตั้งทั่วไป พ.ศ. 2566
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the Electoral Politics of the Democrat Party in the 2019 General Election. The results of the study reflect the context of the 2019 General Election taking place under competitive authoritarianism and the new polarization of society in which one values democracy and against military intervention in politics. On the other hand, they distrust politicians and support the military. However, the Democrat Party does not dare to embrace both principles firmly. This causes the loss of the stronghold and at the same time the inability to attract new group of voters. This is coupled with the party’s strategic problems and policies that do not have both strong and selling points to meet the needs of diverse voter bases, especially the new generation. The prominent policies of the Democrat Party presented in the election arena focus on retaining the stronghold in the southern region by promoting agricultural policies. The 2019 general election results reflect the most important thing that are the erosion and dynamics of party identification between the Democrat Party and the southern vote base that is being seriously challenged. This election became the beginning of destabilizing the traditional belief that “The Democrat Party is the party of the southern people” in the Thai political arena. This became evident in the 2023 general election.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.