Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The “Sexual Disorder” Discursive Field and Sexually Orientated Hate Crime against the Gay Males in Different Categories in the Thai “Patriarchal Society” in the 21st Century.
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กีรติ ชื่นพิทยาธร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.272
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์และข้อถกเถียงเพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์การก่อตัวของการเกิดสนามวาทกรรม “ความผิดเพศ” ภายใต้บริบท “สังคมนิยมชาย” ในสังคมไทย โดยมุ่งศึกษาภาคปฏิบัติการของสนามวาทกรรม “ความผิดเพศ” ในศตวรรษที่ 21 ที่เป็นการปะทะกันระหว่างชุดวาทกรรมรักต่างเพศและชุดวาทกรรมรักเพศเดียวกันแบบคู่ตรงข้าม เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์และการเกิดความเกลียดชังทางเพศวิถีที่มีต่อกลุ่มเกย์เพศชายกลุ่มต่างๆ ในสังคมไทย ผ่านการวิเคราะห์สื่อทางสังคมในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ และสื่อวัฒนธรรมป๊อป อาทิ ละครชุด ภาพยนตร์ บทเพลง หรือหนังสือ ตลอดจนการแสดงออกเชิงสัญลักษณ์อย่างเทศกาลไพรด์ รวมไปถึงการวิเคราะห์ชุดวาทกรรมทางการอย่าง “กฎหมาย” ได้แก่ ร่างพระราชบัญญัติแก้ไขประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์เพื่อการสมรสเท่าเทียม และร่างพระราชบัญญัติคู่ชีวิต ที่สังคมไทยยังคงมีปัญหาด้านตัวบทกฎหมายการเข้าถึงกระบวนการยุติธรรมและการได้รับความคุ้มครองทางสิทธิและเสรีภาพของกลุ่มเกย์ที่มีข้อจำกัด สะท้อนให้เห็นการแย่งชิงพื้นที่ทางวาทกรรมในสนามวาทกรรมความผิดเพศที่นำไปสู่การเกิดความเกลียดชังทางเพศวิถีที่มีต่อกลุ่มเกย์ ซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มเกย์เพศชายในสังคมไทย ยังคงได้รับผลกระทบจากสนามวาทกรรม “ความผิดเพศ” โดยเฉพาะเรื่องการได้รับความคุ้มครองด้านสิทธิเสรีภาพและการเข้าถึงสิทธิตามกฎหมาย และขาดกฎหมายที่รองรับการแสดงออกและการเข้าถึงสิทธิของกลุ่มผู้มีความหลากหลายทางเพศที่นำไปสู่การเกิดความเกลียดชังทางเพศวิถีที่มีต่อเกย์เพศชายกลุ่มต่าง ๆ โดยงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้สร้างคุณูปการทางวิชาการด้านการศึกษาวาทกรรมและการวิเคราะห์วาทกรรม และสร้างองค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับความหลากหลายทางเพศ ตลอดจนสร้างความรู้ความเข้าใจด้านอาชญาวิทยาเกี่ยวกับความเกลียดชังทางเพศวิถีที่มีต่อกลุ่มเกย์ให้เกิดความชัดเจนมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research study has the objectives and arguments to study and analyze the formation of the "Sexual Disorder Discursive Field" within the context of "Patriarchy" in Thai which focus on the practice of that discursive field in the 21st century between the heterosexual discourse and the homosexual discourse to analyze the relationship and occurrence of sexual hatred towards gay males in Thai society by analysis of various forms of social media and popular culture such as drama series, movies, songs or books, as well as symbolic expressions like Pride Festival and analysis of a set of official discourses such as "law" : the draft bill to amend the Civil and Commercial Code for equal marriage. and the Draft Civil Partnership Act that still has problems with the access to justice and limited of rights and freedoms. It reflects the struggle for rhetorical space in the discursive field that leads to sexual hatred towards the gay group. The study found that Gay male in Thai society still affected by that discursive field especially regarding the protection of rights and freedoms and access to legal rights and the lack of laws that support and access to rights of sexual diversity groups which leading to sexual hatred towards the gay males. Finally, this research has made academic contributions about discourse studies and discourse analysis and create knowledge about gender diversity as well as creating a clearer understanding of criminology regarding sexual hatred towards gay male.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.