Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preventive approach against crime on decentralized finance (DeFi): a case study of rug pull
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิติยา เพชรมุนี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.270
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัญหา รูปแบบ ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเกิดปรากฏการณ์ล้มทั้งยืน (Rug Pull) ซึ่งเป็นอาชญากรรมบนเทคโนโลยีการเงินแบบกระจายศูนย์ (DeFi) เพื่อสร้างความเข้าใจให้แก่สังคมและนำไปสู่การแสวงหาแนวทางป้องกันที่เหมาะสม ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยการบูรณาการการวิจัยเชิงเอกสาร การสังเกตแบบชาติพันธุ์วรรณาดิจิทัลและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญของหน่วยงานรัฐ หน่วยธุรกิจและตัวแทนนักลงทุนสินทรัพย์ดิจิทัล จำนวน 16 ราย ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ปรากฎการณ์ล้มทั้งยืน (Rug Pull) เป็นอาชญากรรมไซเบอร์ที่อาศัยความน่าเชื่อถือและความปลอดภัยของ DeFi เจตนาหลอกลวงให้นักลงทุนนำสินทรัพย์ดิจิทัลมาฝากในแพลตฟอร์ม จากนั้นเกิดสถานการณ์ทำให้นักลงทุนสูญเสียเงินลงทุนบางส่วน หรือทั้งหมด หรืออาจจะไม่ได้รับผลตอบแทนตามที่กล่าวอ้าง ด้วยสภาพปัญหา 4 ด้าน คือ 1) ด้านโลกาภิวัตน์ ผู้ใช้งานสามารถทำธุรกรรมโดยไม่ระบุตัวตนของคู่สัญญาด้วยความรวดเร็วผ่านระบบนิเวศ DeFi การระบุพื้นที่ หรือเขตอำนาจศาลในการลงโทษผู้กระทำผิดจึงเป็นไปด้วยความยากลำบาก 2) ด้านสังคมความเสี่ยง เกิดขึ้นการจากนำเทคโนโลยีสมัยใหม่ที่มีความซับซ้อน โดยมีสัญญาอัจฉริยะเป็นกลไกหลักในการควบคุมเงื่อนไขต่าง ๆ 3) ด้านกฎหมายและหลักเกณฑ์ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ไม่มีตัวกลางในการกำกับดูแล ทำให้ขาดการตรวจสอบและประเมินความเสี่ยงจากภาครัฐ เมื่อมีความเสียหายเกิดขึ้นจากการฉ้อโกง หรือให้บริการที่ไม่เป็นธรรม จึงไม่ได้รับการคุ้มครอง และ 4) ด้านความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศ ซึ่งขาดกระบวนการส่งต่อ หรือรับข้อมูลสำคัญที่จะนำมาใช้ในการติดตามตรวจสอบ สืบหาตัวผู้กระทำผิด ทั้งนี้ ปรากฏการณ์ล้มทั้งยืนสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้ 3 รูปแบบ คือ 1) การขโมยสภาพคล่อง 2) การจำกัดการซื้อขาย และ การลากและทุบ โดยมีปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเกิดปรากฎการณ์ล้มทั้งยืน 3 ปัจจัยหลัก คือ 1) เกิดจากผู้ที่มีความสามารถในการก่ออาชญากรรม 2) เกิดจากนักลงทุนสินทรัพย์ดิจิทัล และ 3) เกิดจากขาดผู้พิทักษ์ที่มีความสามารถ ทั้งนี้ แนวทางการป้องกัน ได้แก่ การพัฒนาการกำกับดูแลและการบังคับใช้กฎหมายที่เกี่ยวกับสินทรัพย์ดิจิทัลบน DeFi ที่เป็นสากลและชัดเจน การสร้างเครือข่ายเพื่อเผยแพร่องค์ความรู้และสร้างความตระหนักเกี่ยวกับความเสี่ยงในการลงทุนสินทรัพย์ดิจิทัลบน DeFi การส่งเสริมให้มีการศึกษาวิจัยและพัฒนาเครื่องมือ หรือกลไกการป้องกันฯ ให้มีประสิทธิภาพ การออกมาตรการกำกับดูแลผู้ให้บริการตรวจสอบสัญญาอัจฉริยะ (Smart Contract Security Audit) สำหรับแพลตฟอร์ม DeFi และการสร้างกรอบความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศกับหน่วยงานบังคับใช้กฎหมายและผู้ให้บริการสินทรัพย์เสมือน (VASP) เพื่อป้องกันไม่ให้ประชาชนตกเป็นเหยื่ออาชญากรรมไซเบอร์รูปแบบใหม่ ซึ่งจะสามารถลดช่องโอกาสของการเกิดปรากฎการณ์ล้มทั้งยืน (Rug Pull) ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This article explores Rug Pull issues, a crime on Decentralized Finance (DeFi), analyzes Rug Pull schemes and factors that have emerged, and includes suggestions on how to prevent them from emerging. This qualitative study was conducted with 16 key informants from government agencies, business units, and representatives of digital asset investors using in-depth interviews, netnography, and documentary study. It was found that Rug Pull, a scam in which the developers or creators start a cryptocurrency project and hype it to attract investors. Then, they suddenly stop working on the project and vanish with the funds, abandoning the holders with a worthless digital asset. The study of the problems of Rug Pull thus caused four key problems: 1) Globalization, which provides enthusiastic support Peer-to-peer worldwide transfers without centralized control. Anonymity is the agreement between two parties to exchange digital assets for goods or services without the participation of a third party. 2) Risk Society, an effect of the emergence of complicated, new technology. The main mechanism for controlling various conditions was smart contracts. 3) Legally, in many jurisdictions, trading or issuing promotions on DeFi platforms could be considered non-compliant. They bring up risks that the current regulations might not address, and 4) International Cooperation, Lack of a procedure for transmitting or receiving essential information that will be utilized to identify offenders. There are three main types of Rug Pull: Liquidity Stealing, Pump-and-Dump, and Limiting sell orders. There were three key factors affecting Rug Pull utilizing Routine Activity Theory: 1) Potential Offender, 2) Digital Asset Investor, and 3) The Absence of Guardians Capable. Lastly, clear and enforceable regulations relating to digital assets are an effective approach to preventing Rug Pull. should be enhanced to have improved tools, mechanisms, and knowledge. Additionally, with the cooperation of both the government and VASP, essential data must be integrated so as for law enforcement to be efficient and to educate the public about the risks of investing in digital assets.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.