Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thailand’s refugee policy under general Prayut Chan-O-Cha’s administration (2014-2022)
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ชูเกียรติ พนัสพรประสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.413
Abstract
บทความวิจัยนี้ศึกษาเรื่องนโยบายผู้ลี้ภัยของประเทศไทยในสมัยรัฐบาลพลเอกประยุทธ์ จันทร์โอชา ระหว่าง ค.ศ. 2014-2022 โดยมุ่งศึกษาปัจจัยที่ทำให้รัฐบาลพลเอกประยุทธ์ จันทร์โอชาตัดสินใจดำเนินนโยบายผู้ลี้ภัยเพื่อยกระดับขีดความสามารถของรัฐบาลในเวทีระหว่างประเทศ โดยใช้กรอบการวิเคราะห์นโยบายต่างประเทศ 3 ระดับ ได้แก่ ระดับบุคคล ระดับรัฐ และระดับระหว่างประเทศ เป็นกรอบแนวคิดหลัก และการดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศด้านผู้ลี้ภัยดังกล่าวได้ยกระดับขีดความสามารถของรัฐบาลในเวทีระหว่างประเทศหรือไม่ อย่างไร ผู้วิจัยพบว่าระดับระหว่างประเทศคือปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อการกำหนดนโยบายผู้ลี้ภัยของประเทศไทยมากที่สุดโดยเฉพาะสมัยรัฐบาลพลเอกประยุทธ์ จันทร์โอชาที่เข้าสู่อำนาจด้วยการรัฐประหาร ย่อมส่งผลให้รัฐบาลขาดดุลความชอบธรรม (Legitimacy Deficit) ดังนั้นรัฐบาลย่อมต้องแสดงออกในด้านนโยบายเพื่อส่งเสริมความชอบธรรมให้กับตนเอง จึงได้มุ่งเน้นในด้านการส่งเสริมการคุ้มครองสิทธิมนุษยชน เพราะสิทธิมนุษยชนเป็นหลักการที่เสริมสร้างความชอบธรรมได้มากยิ่งขึ้นทั้งภายในประเทศและในเวทีระหว่างประเทศ นโยบายผู้ลี้ภัยจึงเป็นนโยบายของรัฐบาลเพื่อยกระดับขีดความสามารถของรัฐบาลในเวทีระหว่างประเทศ ตั้งแต่ ค.ศ. 2014 เป็นต้นมา ทำให้ประเทศไทยปรับเปลี่ยนนโยบายผู้ลี้ภัยจากการวางตัวเป็นกลาง นำไปสู่การมุ่งให้การช่วยเหลือผู้ลี้ภัยมากยิ่งขึ้น โดยพยายามมุ่งพัฒนาขีดความสามารถในมิติต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ ความร่วมมือกับองค์การระหว่างประเทศ การทูต การศึกษา สาธารณสุข และการให้ความช่วยเหลือผู้ลี้ภัยในด้านอื่น ๆ เพื่อเป็นหลักประกันความมั่นคงและความปลอดภัยให้กับผู้ลี้ภัย รวมถึงการสร้างความชอบธรรมให้กับประเทศและในเวทีระหว่างประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research paper aims to study Thailand's refugee policy under General Prayut Chan-O-Cha's administration during 2014-2022, focusing on factors behind the administration's decision on refugee policy, with the hope of increasing the administration's capability on international stage. This research paper consults with the three-level foreign policy analysis concept, dealing with individual, state and international levels. This research paper also aims to understand whether and how implementation of such refugee policy could raise the administration's capability on international stage. More specifically, since the 2014 coup, the administration has faced with an issue of legitimacy deficit, forcing the administration to promote its legitimacy. As a result, the administration has focused on promoting human rights protection through its refugee policy. In other words, Thailand has shifted its refugee policy from neutrality to its involvement in assisting more refugees on several fronts; for example, cooperation with international organizations, diplomacy, education, public health. It has also helped refugees in other areas to ensure security and safety for refugees, a policy which is expected to build legitimacy for the nation. Notwithstanding, human rights violations of refugees still exists.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.