Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for using electronic signature to drive organization to become the paperless office : case study of Department of skill development
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ชฎิล โรจนานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.411
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสถานะการใช้กระดาษของกรมพัฒนาฝีมือแรงงาน และวิธีการที่เหมาะสมในการนำลายเซ็นอิเล็กทรอกนิกส์มาใช้กับเอกสารทางราชการ รวมถึงแนวทางการเปลี่ยนแปลงองค์กรและบุคลากรที่เหมาะสม ในการใช้ลายเซ็นอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ขับเคลื่อนกรมพัฒนาฝีมือแรงงานสู่การเป็นสำนักงานไร้กระดาษ ด้วยวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากบุคลากรจำนวน 7 คน และวิเคราะห์ตามกรอบแนวคิดทฤษฎีและหลักแนวคิดจากตัวอย่างงานวิจัยในต่างประเทศ ผลการศึกษา พบว่า กรมพัฒนาฝีมือแรงงานประสบความสำเร็จในการนำลายเซ็นอิเล็กทรอนิกส์มาใช้ในการออกหนังสือรับรองการพัฒนาฝีมือแรงงาน แต่หากเทียบสัดส่วนกับงานเอกสารอื่นๆ ภายในหน่วยงานถือว่าเป็นสัดส่วนที่น้อยมาก จึงกล่าวได้ว่ากรมพัฒนาฝีมือแรงงานยังมีสถานะเป็นสำนักงานกึ่งไร้กระดาษ ซึ่งหากจะพัฒนาไปสู่การเป็นสำนักงานไร้กระดาษ ผู้บริหารขององค์กรควรกำหนดนโยบายและแนวทางที่ชัดเจน เพื่อให้บุคลากรเตรียมพร้อมต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลง ทั้งนี้ แนวทางเหมาะสมที่สุด คือ การปรับเปลี่ยน “หนังสือภายใน” (แบบทั่วไป) ที่ไม่มีผลทางกฎหมาย ที่ยังใช้เป็นกระดาษและเซ็นด้วยปากกาอยู่ ให้เป็น“หนังสือภายในอิเล็กทรอนิกส์” โดยใช้ “ลายเซ็นอิเล็กทรอนิกส์” จะเป็นวิธีการที่ทำให้บุคลากรทุกคนได้มีประสบการณ์ในการใช้ลายเซ็นอิเล็กทรอนิกส์เพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the paper usage status of the Department of Skill Development and appropriate methods for applying electronic signatures to official letters in order to achieve the paperless office status. The study was conducted by a qualitative research method. Data were collected by in-depth interviews with 7 personnel and analyzed according to the theoretical framework and concepts from samples of research abroad. The results showed that the Department of Skill Development was successful in using electronic signatures in issuing skill development certificate. But if compared with other document work within the agency, the certificate is considered a very small proportion. The Department of Skill Development, therefore, still has the status of a semi-paperless office. To develop into a paperless office, Organizational executives should set clear policies and guidelines for personnel preparation in advanced. The Organization should adopt “Internal book” (generic), which has no legal impact and still used as paper and signed with a pen, to turn them into an “electronic internal book” using an “e-signature. That will be the most appropriated way for all personnel to gain experience in using e-signatures.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.