Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of plan and policy analyst’s job burnout among generation Y: a case study of Bangkok metropolitan administration
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิมพ์สิริ อรุณศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.405
Abstract
การศึกษาแนวทางการบรรเทาภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงานของนักวิเคราะห์นโยบายและแผน กลุ่มเจเนอเรชั่นวาย (Generation Y) กรณีศึกษา สำนักยุทธศาสตร์และประเมินผล กรุงเทพมหานคร มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลให้เกิดภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงานของนักวิเคราะห์นโยบายและแผน อายุ 23-45 ปี ซึ่งอยู่ในกลุ่ม Generation Y ทั้งนี้เพื่อนำผลการวิจัยที่ได้มากำหนดแนวทางในการบรรเทาภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงานของประชากรในกลุ่มนี้ การวิจัยนี้เริ่มจากการคัดครองผู้ที่มีภาวะหมดไฟจากแบบประเมินภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงาน พบว่ามีนักวิเคราะห์นโยบายและแผน ตอบแบบประเมิน 21 คนจากทั้งหมด 30 คน คิดเป็นอัตราการตอบกลับร้อยละ 70 และจำนวนผู้ตอบแบบประเมิน 8 ใน 21 คนนี้ มีภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงานในระดับสูงทั้ง 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านความอ่อนล้าทางอารมณ์ (Emotional Exhaustion) ด้านการเมินเฉยต่องาน (Cynicism) และด้านความสามารถในการทำงาน (Professional Efficacy) ซึ่งคิดเป็นร้อยละ 38.10 ปัจจัยที่ก่อให้เกิดภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงาน 5 อันดับแรก ได้แก่ ความเครียดจากผู้บริหาร สภาพแวดล้อมไม่เอื้ออำนวยต่อการทำงาน ค่าตอบแทนไม่เพียงพอ มีความตั้งใจลาออกจากงาน และโครงสร้างองค์กรแบบไซโล ในทางกลับกันปัจจัยที่ไม่ส่งผลต่อภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงาน คือ เพศ สถานภาพการสมรส และสัมพันธภาพกับเพื่อนร่วมงาน วิธีรับมือกับภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงานด้วยตนเอง ได้แก่ การปรับตัวในการทำงาน การมองโลกในแง่ดี การปลีกตัวออกจากงาน และการหาที่ปรึกษาเพื่อรับฟังปัญหา ข้อเสนอแนะต่อองค์กรโดยการปรับโครงสร้างองค์กรที่ต้องสลายการทำงานแบบไซโลเพื่อเพิ่มการสื่อสารของคนในองค์กรให้เป็นในทิศทางเดียวกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research is the study of plan and policy analyst’s job burnout among generation Y: A case study of Bangkok Metropolitan Administration. The research objective is to determine job burnout alleviating courses for generation Y working age population. The research is done by first, distributing self-assessment forms to policy analyst aged between 23-45 in order to define the research target group. There are 21 out of 30 policy analysts doing self-assessment which accounted for 70%, and 8 out of 21 or 38.10% have experienced severe job burnout in all 3 categories which are emotional exhaustion, cynicism, and professional efficacy. The researcher found that, top 5 causes of job burnout are stress caused by the executives, unfavorable working-environment, insufficient compensation, thought of resignation, and silo-organizational structure. On the other hand, gender, marital status, and relationship with colleagues are found having no significant influence on job burnout. To alleviate the burnout, the researcher found that it requires adaptability, optimism, psychological detachment from work, and consultation. Moreover, it is essential to reform the organization structure, from being silo to be more communicative in order to have the same goals to jointly drive the organization to the same direction.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.