Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study on the labor force preparation for supporting a growth of the eastern economic corridor (EEC)
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ชฎิล โรจนานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.357
Abstract
งานศึกษาแนวทางการเตรียมความพร้อมด้านตลาดแรงงานเพื่อรองรับการเติบโตของโครงการเขตพัฒนาพิเศษภาคตะวันออก (EEC) ซึ่งงานวิจัยฉบับนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการดำเนินการและสถานการณ์ความคืบหน้า ปัญหาและอุปสรรค เพื่อหาแนวทางในการพัฒนาปรับปรุงการดำเนินการของโครงการการพัฒนาทักษะบุคลากรตามแนวทางอีอีซีโมเดล (EEC Model) ผ่านแนวคิดทฤษฎีเกี่ยวกับนโยบายสาธารณะ ทฤษฎี SWOT Analysis และแนวคิดการเตรียมความพร้อมด้านแรงงาน โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลปฐมภูมิจากเอกสารและสื่อต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง และสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก จากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1.ผู้กำหนดนโยบาย 2.ผู้นำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติ 3.ผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าโครงการพัฒนาทักษะบุคลากร ได้ถูกขับเคลื่อนโดยคณะทำงานด้านการพัฒนาบุคลากร (EEC-HDC) เพื่อดำเนินการเตรียมความพร้อมด้านแรงงานที่มีทักษะสูงผ่านการขับเคลื่อนอุปสงค์ (Demand Driven) โดยทำงานร่วมกันระหว่างภาครัฐและภาคเอกชน การเตรียมความพร้อมด้านบุคลากรมี 2 รูปแบบ คือ 1.การสร้างคนที่เรียนรู้ทั้งทฤษฎีและปฏิบัติไปพร้อมกันตามแนวทาง Type A และ 2.การพัฒนาคนผ่านการฝึกอบรมระยะสั้นตามแนวทาง Type B โดยเป้าหมายการเตรียมความพร้อมทางด้านบุคลากรในช่วงปี 2562-2566 กำหนดไว้ที่ 475,866 คน แต่ผลิตบุคลากรได้เพียงร้อยละ 3.8 ของจำนวนดังกล่าว สืบเนื่องจากขาดการประชาสัมพันธ์เชิงรุก สถานการณ์วิกฤติโควิด การขาดฐานข้อมูลความต้องการจำนวนและทักษะของแรงงานที่แท้จริงจากผู้ประกอบการทั้ง 12 กลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมเป้าหมาย ทั้งนี้ EEC-HDC จำเป็นต้องทำงานร่วมกับผู้ประกอบการอย่างใกล้ชิด จัดตั้งทีมงานคอยติดตามความก้าวหน้าในการเตรียมความพร้อมด้านบุคลากร รวมทั้งสร้างเครือข่ายความร่วมมือจากองค์กรต่างประเทศที่มีศักยภาพด้านเทคโนโลยีและเงินทุน แนวทางการพัฒนาบุคลากรภายใต้ Type A และ Type B ถือเป็นทางออกในการเตรียมความพร้อมด้านบุคคลากรเพื่อรองรับการสร้างนวัตกรรมในอุตสาหกรรมที่ต้องพึ่งพาเทคโนโลยีขั้นสูงในพื้นที่ EEC
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study on ways to prepare the labor market to support the growth of the Eastern Special Development Zone (EEC) project. This research is a qualitative research. The objective is to study the operation and progress situation, problems and obstacles to find ways to improve implementation of human resource development projects according to the EEC Model (EEC Model) through theoretical concepts about public policy, SWOT Analysis theory, and the concept of labor readiness by collecting primary data from relevant documents and media and in-depth interviews from 3 sample groups: 1. Policy makers, 2. Policy leaders to implement, and 3. Project participants. The results showed that the personnel skills development project is being driven by the Workforce Development Working Group (EEC-HDC) to prepare a high-skilled workforce through demand-driven collaboration between the public and private sectors. There are 2 forms of personnel preparation: 1. Creation of people who learn both theory and practice simultaneously according to Type A guidelines and 2. Personnel development through short-term training according to Type B guidelines. The readiness of personnel during the year 2019-2023 is set at 475,866 people, but only 3.8 percent of personnel are produced of those due to COVID-19 crisis and lacks of proactive publicity and database on the actual demand for the number and skills of the workers from all 12 targeted industries The EEC-HDC needs to work closely with operators by means of establishing a team to monitor progress in personnel preparation as well as creating a network of cooperation from foreign organizations with potential in technology and capital. Personnel development guidelines under Type A and Type B are considered a solution to prepare personnel to support innovation in industries that rely on advanced technology in the EEC area.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.