Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The US Indo-Pacific Strategy and US relations with Australia 2017-2023
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กษิร ชีพเป็นสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.390
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษายุทธศาสตร์อินโด-แปซิฟิกของสหรัฐอเมริกาและความสัมพันธ์สหรัฐอเมริกากับออสเตรเลียในห้วงปีค.ศ.2017-2023 ตลอดจนผลกระทบด้านความมั่นคงภายในภูมิภาคอันเกิดจากผลลัพธ์การดำเนินนโยบายดังกล่าว โดยผู้วิจัยจะใช้กรอบทฤษฎีสัจนิยมเชิงป้องกันเพื่อประกอบการวิเคราะห์บทบาทและพฤติกรรมของสหรัฐอเมริกา จากการศึกษาด้วยกระบวนการวิจัยเชิงเอกสารควบคู่กับพิจารณาสหรัฐอเมริกาผ่านกรอบการวิเคราะห์ได้ข้อค้นพบว่า ยุทธศาสตร์อินโด-แปซิฟิกของสหรัฐอเมริกาส่วนหนึ่งเกิดขึ้นเพื่อสนับสนุนทัศนะที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมของจีนในบริบทการเป็นภัยความมั่นคงซึ่งคุกคามเสรีภาพและเสถียรภาพในระบบระหว่างประเทศ สหรัฐอเมริกาจึงดำเนินนโยบายโดยมีออสเตรเลียเป็นพันธมิตรผู้ให้ความร่วมมือ ส่งผลให้ในห้วงปีค.ศ.2017-2023 นั้น เกิดผลลัพธ์จากการดำเนินงานและความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าว ได้แก่ ความร่วมมือด้านความมั่นคงของรัฐมหาอำนาจทั้งสี่ (The Quad) และความร่วมมือทางยุทธศาสตร์ด้านความมั่นคงฉบับใหม่ (AUKUS) ซึ่งสร้างข้อกังวลว่าอาจยั่วยุให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาโต้ตอบจากจีนและสภาวะกลืนไม่เข้าคายไม่ออกต่อสถานการณ์ในภูมิภาค อย่างไรก็ตาม ท่ามกลางความกังวลถึงผลลัพธ์เชิงรุกนั้น เมื่อพิจารณาข้อความที่ระบุในเอกสารสำคัญทางยุทธศาสตร์ของสหรัฐอเมริกาตลอดจนคำแถลงการณ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องพบว่า สหรัฐอเมริกามองท่าทีและบทบาทตนเองเป็นเพียงการตอบสนองต่ออิทธิพลของจีนซึ่งคุกคามความมั่นคงในภูมิภาค ขณะเดียวกันสหรัฐอเมริกายังให้ความสำคัญต่อประเด็นความมั่นคงรูปแบบใหม่โดยพัฒนาความร่วมมือแบบทวิภาคีกับออสเตรเลียผ่านการประชุม AUSMIN ทั้งยังพลิกบทบาทเพื่อร่วมมือกับจีนในการแก้ไขปัญหาการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ ซึ่งเป็นสิ่งสะท้อนว่าสหรัฐอเมริกาพร้อมร่วมมือกับทุกฝ่ายเพื่อจัดการต่อสิ่งที่ตนมองเป็นภัยความมั่นคง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The independent_study aimed to study The US Indo-Pacific Strategy and the relationship between the United States of America and Australia during 2017-2023, as well as the impact on internal security in the region, resulting from the implementation of the policy. The researcher used Defensive realism framework to analyze the role and the behavior of the United States of America. From the study by using a documentary research and the consideration and analysis about the United States of America indicated that a part of the US Indo-Pacific Strategy occurred to support the perception towards China’s behavior in context of threating to security, freedom and stability in the international system. Consequently, The United States of America executed the policy with Australia as an alliance during 2017-2023 resulting; the Quadrilateral Security Dialogue (The Quad) and AUKUS that caused concern and may provoke a reaction from China and the dilemma of this situation in the region; however, in the midst of anxiety about aggressive results. Considering from the statements stated in strategic documents as well as the declaration statement related found that the United States of America viewed his stance and role responding to China’s influence threatening regional security. At the same time, the United States of America was also focus on Non-Traditional Security issues by developing bilateral cooperation with Australia through the conference AUSMIN, additionally, changing roles to cooperate with China about climate change reflected that the United States of America was ready to cooperate with all parties to deal with what he saw as a threat to security.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.