Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thailand’s Implementation of Policies on Prevention and Suppression of Trademark Rights Infringements (2019 – 2023)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วงอร พัวพันสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.82
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มุ่งตอบคำถามเกี่ยวกับสาเหตุที่การนำนโยบายป้องกันและปราบปรามการละเมิดเครื่องหมายการค้าไปปฏิบัติของภาครัฐไทย ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2562 – 2566 จึงยังไม่สามารถบรรลุผลได้ รวมถึงเพื่อนำผลการศึกษาที่ได้มาจัดทำข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายให้การนำนโยบายดังกล่าวไปปฏิบัติเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยวิเคราะห์เชื่อมโยงกับปัจจัยในการนำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติตามทฤษฎีของ Van Meter และ Van Horn เพื่อสะท้อนปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นจากกระบวนการดำเนินนโยบายดังกล่าว งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้อาศัยระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยเน้นเก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกลุ่มผู้มีส่วนได้เสียในการดำเนินนโยบาย ทั้งหน่วยงานภาครัฐและผู้ได้รับผลกระทบจากนโยบาย รวมถึงการศึกษาวิเคราะห์จากเอกสารทุติยภูมิ ทั้งนี้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สาเหตุที่การนำนโยบายป้องกันและปราบปรามการละเมิดเครื่องหมายการค้าไปปฏิบัติของภาครัฐไทย ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2562 – 2566 จึงยังไม่สามารถบรรลุผลได้ มีอยู่ 3 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ 1) สภาพตลาดสินค้าละเมิดเครื่องหมายการค้าในปัจจุบัน เช่น รูปแบบการจำหน่ายสินค้าละเมิดถูกนำมาจำหน่ายในช่องทางออนไลน์มากขึ้นทำให้การบังคับใช้กฎหมายในการปราบปรามยากต่อควบคุม 2) ปัญหาจากกระบวนการนำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติของภาครัฐ เช่น งบประมาณและบุคลากรที่มีอยู่อย่างจำกัด ความไม่คล่องตัวของระบบราชการไทย 3) อิทธิพลของการเมืองในประเทศและระหว่างไทย-สหรัฐอเมริกา เช่น ระดับการให้ความสำคัญในการปราบปรามของตัวแสดงทางการเมืองภายในประเทศแต่ละช่วงเวลาที่ไม่เท่ากันส่งผลให้เกิดความไม่ต่อเนื่องในการดำเนินนโยบาย รวมถึงการเมืองระหว่างไทย-สหรัฐอเมริกา ที่มีผลโยชน์ทางการค้าระหว่างกันเข้ามาเกี่ยวข้อง ทั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยมีข้อเสนอแนะให้ภาครัฐควรมุ่งเน้นการบังคับใช้กฎหมายในการปิดกั้นช่องทางการจำหน่ายสินค้าละเมิดเครื่องหมายการค้าในช่องทางออนไลน์อย่างจริงจังและต่อเนื่อง รวมถึงจัดสรรงบประมาณและจำนวนบุคลากรให้มีความเหมาะสม ปรับปรุงระเบียบขั้นตอนการปฏิบัติงานให้มีความคล่องตัวและเหมาะสมกับรูปแบบการละเมิดในปัจจุบัน สร้างระบบทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาไทยให้เป็นมาตรฐานสากล รวมถึงเพิ่มความเข้มข้นในการสร้างความตระหนักรู้ให้กับผู้ประกอบการไทยให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของการปกป้องคุ้มครองเครื่องหมายการค้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to inquire into the reasons the Thai government's implementation of policies to prevent and suppress trademark rights infringements (2019-2023) are unable to achieve expected results, as well as aims to utilize the research findings to give policy recommendations by analyzing factors with the use of Van Meter and Van Horn’s policy implementation model to reflect problems arising from the policy implementation process. This study was conducted with the qualitative research approach, focusing on collecting data from in-depth interviews with stakeholders in the preventive and suppressive measures, both government agencies and the affected, with the incorporation of secondary document analysis. The research findings indicated the adequate factors the Thai government's implementation of policies to prevent and suppress trademark rights infringements (2019-2023) is yet to be able to achieve the desired results as follows: 1) the first factor is market conditions of trademark rights-infringed products, such as the increasing number of infringed products being sold online, where the law enforcement is hardly applicable, 2) the second factor is concerned with the problems with the Thai government's policy implementation process, such as human resources, budget limitation and inflexibility of the Thai bureaucracy itself, and 3) the third factor revolves around the influence of politics within Thailand and between Thailand and the United States, such as the varied levels of importance given by domestic political actors in different periods of administration, resulting in the discontinuity of policy implementation and the associated bilateral trade benefits. The researcher, therefore, recommend that the Thai government should focus more on enforcing the law to impede online channels for selling trademark rights-infringed products gravely and continuously, allocate more budgets and human resources, create lither work procedures suitable for the current violation pattern, create the internationalized Thai intellectual property system and escalate the awareness among Thai entrepreneurs of the importance of trademark protection.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.