Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Saudi Arabia in the conflict between Saudi Arabia and Qatar during 2017 - 2021
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ชูเกียรติ พนัสพรประสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.349
Abstract
บทความวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ทำให้ซาอุดิอาระเบียตัดสินใจตัดความสัมพันธ์ทางการทูตกับกาตาร์ ระหว่าง ค.ศ. 2017 - 2021 โดยใช้แนวคิดมหาอำนาจในระดับภูมิภาค การศึกษาพบว่าซาอุดิอาระเบียใช้ความเป็นมหาอำนาจกำหนดทิศทางการเมืองทั้งหมดในภูมิภาคตะวันออกกลางและไม่ต้องการให้กาตาร์แสดงศักยภาพและบทบาทในทุกมิติเกินหน้าซาอุดิอาระเบีย กล่าวคือ หลังทศวรรษ 2000 เป็นต้นมา กาตาร์ดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศเพื่อยกระดับบทบาทของตนในภูมิภาคตะวันออกกลาง ทำให้ซาอุดิอาระเบียมองว่าเป็นความพยายามที่จะขยายอิทธิพลแข่งกับตน การตัดความสัมพันธ์ทางการทูตกับกาตาร์ในครั้งนี้ถือเป็นการแสดงถึงความเหนือกว่าทางอำนาจ โดยใช้มาตรการลงโทษขั้นเด็ดขาด เพื่อรักษาไว้ซึ่งอำนาจ อิทธิพล และผลประโยชน์ของซาอุดิอาระเบีย และเป็นการจัดระเบียบภูมิภาคตะวันออกกลางเสียใหม่เพื่อให้กาตาร์กลับมาอยู่ในวงล้อมอำนาจและปฏิบัติตามแนวทางของซาอุดิอาระเบีย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research paper aims to study factors behind Saudi Arabia's decision to cut off diplomatic relations with Qatar during 2017 - 2021 by consulting with the regional power concept. The study finds that Saudi Arabia manipulates its leading power to control all political directions in the Middle East region, and not allowing Qatar's potential and roles to exceed Saudi Arabia in any dimensions. This is due to the fact that since the 2000s, Qatar has pursued its foreign policy to enhance its roles in the Middle East region, being perceived by Saudi Arabia as an attempt to expand its influence in competition with Saudi Arabia. The severing of diplomatic ties with Qatar is seen as a sign of Saudi Arabia's superiority, using its severe punishment measures to preserve power, influence and interests of Saudi Arabia, and reorganizing the Middle East region by bringing Qatar back to its circle of power and follow the direction from Saudi Arabia.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.