Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The efficiency of equiepment repair and development management for profit of equipment revolving fund of department of highways
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วิมลมาศ ศรีจำเริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.123
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของการบริหารจัดการการให้บริการซ่อมและพัฒนาเครื่องจักรกลเพื่อความคุ้มค่าเงินทุนหมุนเวียนค่าเครื่องจักรกลของกรมทางหลวง เพื่อให้ทราบถึงปัญหาและอุปสรรค รวมทั้งแนวทางการพัฒนาปรับปรุงเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการบริหารการให้บริการซ่อมและพัฒนาเครื่องจักรกล และเพื่อความคุ้มค่าเงินทุนหมุนเวียนค่าเครื่องจักรกล ของส่วนพัฒนาเครื่องจักรกล สำนักเครื่องกลและสื่อสาร กรมทางหลวง โดยใช้รูปแบบการศึกษาด้วยวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ จากการสัมภาษณ์แบบเชิงลึกและการสังเกตการณ์แบบไม่มีส่วนร่วม โดยมีประชากรกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ให้ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ผู้บริหารระดับสูง ผู้บริหารระดับกลางในส่วนกลางและส่วนภูมิภาค ผู้ปฏิบัติงาน และผู้รับบริการ ผลการศึกษาภายใต้กรอบแนวคิดลักษณะของทีมการทํางานที่มีประสิทธิภาพ 11 ด้านของ Woodcock (2018) พบว่าประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของทีมปฏิบัติงานสามารถตอบสนองความต้องการได้อย่างคุ้มค่า ทันเวลาและสร้างความพึงพอใจให้กับผู้รับบริการ โดยปัจจัยที่องค์การสามารถนำมาปรับแนวทางการบริหารจัดการเหมาะสม ส่งเสริมให้เกิดลักษณะทีมทำงานมีประสิทธิภาพในปัจจุบัน อาทิเช่น ความสมดุลในบทบาทตามหน้าที่และทักษะความสามารถที่แตกต่างกัน ในทีมปฏิบัติงานเพื่อร่วมกันทำงาน การเปิดเผยและการเผชิญโดยทีมปฏิบัติงานสามารถแสดงความรู้สึกความคิดเห็นของตนต่อการทํางานได้อย่างตรงไปตรงมา มีการเปิดเผยข้อมูลยอมรับปัญหาในการทำงานร่วมกัน นอกจากนี้ การบริหารจัดการที่ศึกษายังมีลักษณะการบริหารจัดการภาครัฐแนวใหม่-NPM พบว่าส่วนพัฒนาเครื่องจักรกลมีการบริหารจัดการการให้บริการที่ค่อนข้างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยนำเทคโนโลยีมาใช้ในการบริหารจัดการด้วยระบบการวางแผนทรัพยากรในองค์กร (Enterprise Resource Planning- ERP) อย่างไรก็ตามส่วนพัฒนาเครื่องจักรกลควรพัฒนาบุคลากรเรื่องทักษะในการซ่อมบำรุงรักษาเครื่องจักรกลในเชิงป้องกันและการซ่อมเมื่อชำรุดให้เท่าทันกับเทคโนโลยีใหม่ๆ ของเครื่องจักรกลที่ทันสมัยขึ้น นำความคิดเห็นของผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องเช่นผู้รับบริการมาใช้เป็นแนวทางพัฒนาการทำงานร่วมกันกับผู้บริหาร จะส่งเสริมให้เกิดการปฏิบัติงานที่มีประสิทธิภาพและนำมาซึ่งประโยชน์ต่อองค์การมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Equipment Development Branch in the Bureau of Mechanical Equipment and Communication, Department of Highways, Ministry of Transport provides services on the Equipment Revolving Fund. The purpose of this qualitative research was to study the efficiency of the Division’s services and development management utilizing and growing the Equipment Revolving Fund. The study explores the current management state and challenges, and offers guidelines to increase the efficiency of the Division’s repair services and mechanical development. Based on data and information from in-depth interviews and non-participant observations, research participants included senior executives, mid-level executives in the central and regional areas, service operation staff, and service recipients. Based on Woodcock's (2018) 11 characteristics of efficient work teams, the researcher found that work teams within the Equipment Development Branch can efficiency meet the needs of service recipients especially in terms of timeliness and satisfying services. The factors contributing to the efficiency are such as balance of roles and responsibilities based on staff’s duties and skills, open and direct communication between team member, and openness in problems and challenges discussions. The Branch’s management of services also portrays characteristics of the New Public Management (NPM). Besides having efficient work teams, the Branch also uses technology such as the Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) system to enhance management efficiency. However, based on the findings of this study, it is recommended that the Branch improves staff’s skills in preventive maintenance of machinery and repairs using new technology, and consider service recipients’ feedback and opinion in improving work performance and increasing benefits for the organization.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.