Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Potential development guidelines for the department of border affairs, Royal Thai Armed forces headquarters, personnel in supporting digital transformation of the Royal Thai Armed Forces headquarters to digital headquarters in 2027
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธนพันธ์ ไล่ประกอบทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.118
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง แนวทางการพัฒนากำลังพลกรมกิจการชายแดนทหาร กองบัญชาการกองทัพไทย ให้มีความพร้อมในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ ในรูปแบบ DIGITAL HEADQUARTERS ในปี พ.ศ.2570 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ว่าปัจจุบันของกำลังพลของกรมกิจการชายแดนทหารมีรูปแบบการปฏิบัติงานที่สอดคล้องกับการปฏิบัติงานตามแนวความคิด DIGITAL Headquarters หรือไม่ หากไม่ปัจจัยใดที่เป็นอุปสรรคที่ส่งผลให้กำลังพลไม่สามารถปฏิบัติงานได้ตามที่กำหนดไว้ และเพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางพัฒนากำลังพลให้มีความพร้อมในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ในรูปแบบ DIGITAL Headquarters การวิจัยดำเนินการลักษณะการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) ผ่านการวิจัยเอกสารและสัมภาษณ์ (Interview) โดยใช้คำถามกึ่งโครงสร้าง จากผู้ที่ให้ข้อมูล ประกอบด้วย ระดับผู้บริหารระดับสูง ระดับผู้บริหารระดับกลาง ระดับผู้บริหารระดับต้น และ ระดับผู้ปฏิบัติงาน จำนวน 10 ราย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กำลังพลกรมกิจการชายแดนทหาร กองบัญชาการกองทัพไทย ยังไม่สามารถปฏิบัติงานในรูปแบบที่สอดคล้องกับแนวคิด Digital Headquarters ของกองบัญชาการกองทัพไทย เนื่องจากขาดความรู้ความเข้าใจ และทักษะในการใช้งานระบบดิจิทัล ดังนั้น จึงควรมีการวางแผนการพัฒนากำลังพลและจัดกำลังพลเข้ารับการอบรมหลักสูตรเตรียมความพร้อมในการปฏิบัติงานตามแนวทาง DIGITAL Headquarters ให้สอดคล้องงานที่ได้รับการปฏิบัติงานจริง จัด Workshop ให้แก่กำลังพลผู้ปฏิบัติงานเพื่อสร้างความชำนาญในการใช้งานระบบดิจิทัล เพื่อรองรับการปฏิบัติงานในรูปแบบ Digital Headquarters ในปี พ.ศ.2570
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to 1) compare the current work pattern of the actve personnel of the Department of Border Affaris, Royal Thai Armed Forces Headquarters with the future work pattern designated in Royal Thai Armed Forces’ Digital Headquarters concept paper. If the current work pattern has not corresponded to the concept, study the causes and 2) generate the potential suggestion and guidelines for personnel development. The Qualitative methodology was used in the research. The research design was non-experimental research. The researcher analyze a lot of literature reviews on the organization that accomplish the digital transformation and Interview with 10 samples who are currently the active officers in the department both executive-level and operational-level officers. This research showed that, though a large number of digital equipments and programs were procured by the department, the current work pattern of the personnel has not corresponded with the concept due to the lack of understanding of the potential work pattern in the incoming Digital age and the inability to employ digital devices and programs. To solve these problems, the department must design the Digital skills and Digital literacy development plans which are based on the real-life and potential work pattern. Courses and Workshops for the personnel should be frequently conducted in order to increase the digital proficiency of the personnel.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.