Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Issues of resource and policy objective that affect the transfer of subdistrict health-promotion hospitals (SHPHs) to local government organizations: a case study of Nonthaburi provincial administrative organization
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วงอร พัวพันสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.117
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มุ่งตอบคำถามเกี่ยวกับประเด็นด้านทรัพยากรและวัตถุประสงค์ของนโยบายที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจถ่ายโอนโรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมสุขภาพตำบล (รพ.สต.) ไปสู่องค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น โดยใช้กรณีศึกษาจากกรณีการถ่ายโอนโรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมสุขภาพตำบลไปสู่องค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัดนนทบุรี โดยวิเคราะห์เชื่อมโยงกับทฤษฎีปัจจัยการนำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติของ Van Meter และ Van Horn ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เน้นเก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับกลุ่มผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในกระบวนการถ่ายโอน ผลการศึกษา พบว่า การสื่อสารเกี่ยวกับวัตถุประสงค์ของการถ่ายโอน มีการทำผ่านหลายช่องทาง ทั้งคู่มือที่มีรายละเอียด การประชุม และสื่อสารระหว่างหน่วยงาน บุคลากรที่เกี่ยวข้องมีความเข้าใจในทิศทางเดียวกันในวัตถุประสงค์ของนโยบาย คือเพื่อกระจายอำนาจด้านการบริหารงานด้านสาธารณสุขเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการให้บริการประชาชน ขณะที่การถ่ายโอนยังมีปัญหาในเรื่องความไม่ชัดเจนของกฎระเบียบที่ใช้ในการปฏิบัติงานโดยเฉพาะเรื่องที่เกี่ยวกับงบประมาณและความกังวลต่ออิทธิพลทางการเมือง สำหรับปัจจัยทรัพยากร กลุ่มตัวอย่างคาดหวังว่าจะได้รับการสนับสนุนที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นทั้งด้านบุคลากรและงบประมาณ โดยต้องการเห็นความชัดเจนจากองค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัด การค้นพบได้สะท้อนไปสู่ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกถ่ายโอนของโรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมสุขภาพตำบล ประกอบด้วย 4 ปัจจัย คือ (1) บุคลากร (2) งบประมาณและวัสดุครุภัณฑ์ (3) กฎหมายและระเบียบ (4) การปฏิบัติงาน สำหรับกรณีขององค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัดนนทบุรี มีความพร้อมในด้านทรัพยากร แต่เนื่องจากปัจจัยด้านกฎหมายและระเบียบและการสื่อสารในเรื่องแนวทางการปฏิบัติตามระเบียบที่ยังไม่มีความชัดเจน จึงยังทำให้มีความกังวลอยู่ในกลุ่มโรงพยาบาลที่ยังไม่ได้ถ่ายโอน และเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ปฏิบัติงาน ซึ่งต้องการความชัดเจนที่มากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to address questions regarding resources and the objectives of policies affecting the decision-making process on transferring sub-district health promotion hospitals (SHPHs) to local government organizations. It uses a case study of the Nonthaburi Provincial Administrative Organization, using the theory of the policy implementation process by Van Meter and Van Horn. The research employs a qualitative research methodology, focusing on gathering data through in-depth interviews with individuals involved. The study reveals that communication regarding the transfers occurs through various channels. Personnel involved share a common understanding of the policy's objectives that is to decentralize and enhance service efficiency. However, there are challenges in the form of unclear regulations regarding budgetary matters and concerns of political influence. On resource factors, while there are expectations of increased support for personnel and budgets, some areas require more clarity. The study also highlights the decision-making process involves four main factors: (1) personnel (2) budget and equipment (3) legal and regulatory and (4) work practice. In the case of the Nonthaburi Provincial Administrative Organization, there is readiness in terms of resources. However, challenges persist due to unclear legal and regulatory factors and unclear work practice guidelines.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.