Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Implementation of the policy: a case study of universal coverage for emergency patients (UCEP)
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปกรณ์ ศิริประกอบ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.365
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ที่มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัญหาของการนำนโยบาย UCEP ไปปฏิบัติ โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาจากการค้นคว้าเอกสาร งานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับนโยบาย UCEP จำนวน 7 คน โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือ 1) กลุ่มผู้กำหนดนโยบาย 2) กลุ่มผู้นำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติ 3) กลุ่มผู้รับประโยชน์จากนโยบาย โดยใช้ทฤษฎีการนำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติจากบนลงล่าง (Top-down Theory of Policy Implementation) ตามตัวแบบกระบวนการนำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติของแวน มีเตอร์ และแวน ฮอร์น ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปัญหาของการนำนโยบาย UCEP ไปปฏิบัติ แบ่งออกเป็น 6 ประเด็นดังนี้ 1) มาตรฐานและวัตถุประสงค์ของนโยบายยังไม่ชัดเจนเท่าที่ควรทั้งในเรื่องของการให้ความช่วยเหลือผู้ป่วยฉุกเฉิน ณ จุดเกิดเหตุ การวินิจฉัยระดับอาการของความฉุกเฉิน และการนำส่งผู้ป่วย 2) ทรัพยากรของนโยบายมีไม่เพียงพอ 3) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการสื่อสารระหว่างองค์การยังเกิดปัญหา การสื่อสารให้ความรู้กับประชาชนเกี่ยวกับนโยบายยังไม่ละเอียดครอบคลุม 4) องค์การที่นำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติ มีความพร้อมที่จะนำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติ แต่ยังมีข้อจำกัดในบางเรื่อง 5) เงื่อนไขและทรัพยากรทางเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และการเมือง ส่งผลให้ประชาชนส่วนใหญ่ยังไม่เข้าใจในตัวของนโยบาย UCEP และ 6) ความร่วมมือหรือการตอบสนองของผู้นำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติยังไม่เป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกันเท่าที่ควร ผู้วิจัยได้มีข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายต่าง ๆ ที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการนำนโยบาย UCEP ไปปฏิบัติให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพและตอบสนองการต่อแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น โดยมีข้อเสนอแนะให้มีการจัดสรรงบประมาณเพิ่มเติม การทำนโยบาย CO-PAY การรวมระบบคู่สายต่าง ๆ เพื่อแจ้งเหตุฉุกเฉิน และการจัดโครงการให้ความรู้กับประชาชาเกี่ยวกับนโยบาย UCEP เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research study is a qualitative research aimed at analyzing the problems of implementing the UCEP policy. The study utilizes research methods such as literature review, relevant research papers, online social media, and in-depth interviews with 7 people involved in the UCEP policy. The participants are divided into 3 groups: 1) policy makers, 2) policy implementers, and 3) beneficiaries of the policy. The study applies the Top-down Theory of Policy Implementation, as proposed by Van Meter and Van Horn, to examine the process of implementing the policy from top to bottom. The study identified six issues related to the implementation of the UCEP policy 1) Policy Standards and Objectives: The standards and objectives of the policy regarding emergency medical assistance, emergency diagnosis, and patient referral are not clearly defined as they should be 2) Policy Resources: There is a lack of resources to support the implementation of the policy effectively. 3) Communication tools and strategies: There are issues with the communication tools and strategies used within the organization. Additionally, public awareness regarding the policy is not comprehensive and detailed. 4) Organizational readiness: The organizations responsible for implementing the policy are partially prepared but still face limitations in certain aspects. 5) Economic, Social and Political Conditions have an impact, leading to a lack of understanding of the UCEP policy among the majority of the population. 6) Collaboration and responsiveness among policy implementers are not consistently aligned as desired. The researchers have proposed various policy recommendations that would be beneficial for the effective implementation of the UCEP policy and for addressing the problems that arise. It is suggested to allocate additional funding to ensure sufficient resources for the implementation of the policy, CO-PAY policy, Integration of various communication systems and The implementation of educational programs to provide knowledge to the public about the UCEP policy.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.