Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แรงจูงใจของรัสเซียในการโจมตีทางไซเบอร์: กรณีศึกษาของเอสโตเนียและยูเครน
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Hassachai Mangkang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Relations
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.297
Abstract
The purpose of this independent_study is to examine Russian motivations for the 2007 cyberattacks on Estonia's critical information infrastructure and the 2015 Ukraine power grid breach. It also analyzes the aftermath and consequences of the attacks, as well as efforts to address the issues. The study found that Russia's primary purpose in cyberattacks is most likely to survive the anarchy of the international system, in which states can never trust each other and must rely on themselves. The acts of Estonia and Ukraine, as well as NATO's ambitions to expand, intervene, and achieve dominance in Russia's sphere of influence, would be the most dangerous to its survival. As a result, Russia retaliated in a number of ways to restrict NATO expansion, limit Western influence over neighbouring countries, and reestablish regional dominance in order to assure its survival. For these reasons, cyberattacks have been utilized as one of the instruments since they allow for a more convenient and cost-effective course of action, particularly the use of network warfare and cyber espionage against critical infrastructure in the early stages of modern warfighting strategies, which provides awareness of a prospective enemy's intentions, capabilities, and behaviour. They can also disrupt, disable, or destroy an opponent's computer systems or networks and steal or manipulate sensitive data, shattering the traditional foundation of conflict by allowing states to avoid ethical violations and legal obligations that would be punished under conventional rules of engagement. Because cyberattacks have no geographical boundaries, low costs, and unique domains beyond the reach of conventional norms such as the Geneva Convention, Russia has therefore launched a series of cyberattacks as well as propagated pro-Russian and anti-Western misinformation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแรงจูงใจของรัสเซียสำหรับการโจมตีทางไซเบอร์ต่อโครงสร้างพื้นฐานข้อมูลที่สำคัญของเอสโตเนียในปี 2550 และการละเมิดโครงข่ายไฟฟ้าของยูเครนในปี 2558 นอกจากนี้ยังวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบ และผลลัพธ์ที่ตามมาของการโจมตี ตลอดจนความพยายามในการแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว จากการศึกษาพบว่า เป้าหมายหลักในการโจมตีทางไซเบอร์ของรัสเซีย คือ เพื่อดำรงความอยู่รอดจากระบบระหว่างประเทศที่เป็นอนาธิปไตย ซึ่งรัฐไม่สามารถไว้วางใจซึ่งกันและกันได้ และต้องพึ่งพาตนเอง การกระทำของเอสโตเนียและยูเครน ตลอดจนความทะเยอทะยานของนาโต้ ในการขยายตัว การแทรกแซง และการครอบงำเขตอิทธิพลของรัสเซีย เป็นภัยคุกคามอย่างยิ่งต่อความอยู่รอดของรัสเซีย ส่งผลให้รัสเซียใช้มาตรการตอบโต้ต่างๆ เพื่อสถาปนาการปกครองในภูมิภาคขึ้นมาใหม่ จำกัดการขยายตัวของนาโต้ และจำกัดอิทธิพลของชาติตะวันตกที่มีต่อประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน ทั้งนี้เพื่อรับประกันความอยู่รอด ด้วยเหตุผลเหล่านี้ การโจมตีทางไซเบอร์จึงเป็นเครื่องมืออย่างหนึ่งที่ถูกนำมาใช้ เพราะมีความสะดวกและความคุ้มค่า โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง การใช้สงครามเครือข่ายและการจารกรรมทางไซเบอร์ต่อโครงสร้างพื้นฐานที่สำคัญในช่วงแรกของกลยุทธ์การสู้รบในสงครามสมัยใหม่ ซึ่งสร้างการรับรู้ถึงความตั้งใจ ความสามารถ และพฤติกรรมของอีกฝ่าย อีกทั้งยังสามารถขัดขวาง ระงับการใช้งาน หรือทำลายระบบคอมพิวเตอร์หรือเครือข่ายของฝ่ายตรงข้าม ตลอดจนสามารถขโมย จัดการข้อมูลที่ละเอียดอ่อน และหลีกเลี่ยงการละเมิดจริยธรรมและข้อผูกมัดทางกฎหมายที่จะถูกลงโทษภายใต้กฎการใช้กําลัง เนื่องจากการโจมตีทางไซเบอร์ไม่มีขอบเขตทางภูมิศาสตร์ มีต้นทุนต่ำ และมีขอบเขตเฉพาะที่อยู่นอกเหนือขอบเขตของปทัสถานดั้งเดิม เช่น อนุสัญญาเจนีวา ดังนั้น รัสเซียจึงได้เปิดการโจมตีทางไซเบอร์หลายครั้ง และโฆษณาชวนเชื่อที่สนับสนุนรัสเซียและต่อต้านชาติตะวันตก
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.