Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reducing the Specific Energy Consumption (SEC) by increase in the Overall Equipment Effectiveness (OEE) case study of Electrolytic De flash and Water Jet Machine
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุทัศน์ รัตนเกื้อกังวาน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.325
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยเรื่องการลดพลังงานต่อหน่วยการผลิต (Specific Energy Consumption : SEC) โดยการเพิ่มประสิทธิผลโดยรวมของเครื่องจักรอุปกรณ์ (Overall Equipment Effectiveness : OEE) กรณีศึกษาเครื่องจักร Electrolytic De flash and Water jet นี้ เพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางในการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าในอุตสาหกรรมอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ให้เกิดความคุ้มค่ามากที่สุด ไม่เป็นการสิ้นเปลืองพลังงานไปโดยเปล่าประโยชน์ วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยเพื่อลดค่า SEC และเพิ่มค่า OEE ที่เครื่องจักรหมายเลข TEBM2-6 วิธีการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1. ศึกษาหลักการเพิ่ม OEE คือการวัดประสิทธิผลโดยรวมของเครื่องจักรอุปกรณ์ ช่วยให้การประเมินประสิทธิภาพ และประสิทธิผลของเครื่องจักร นำมาใช้ในการปรับปรุงเครื่องจักรให้มีประสิทธิผลโดยรวมสูงสุด 2. ศึกษาหลักการลด SEC คือค่าการใช้พลังงานต่อหน่วยการผลิต ค่านี้มีประโยชน์ที่จะช่วยบอกว่ามีการใช้พลังงานเฉลี่ยเท่าใดในการผลิตสินค้าต่อ 1 หน่วย การติดตามและควบคุมค่าการใช้พลังงาน เป็นวิธีการจัดการการอนุรักษ์พลังงานที่ได้ผลดีที่สุดวิธีหนึ่ง ค่า SEC เป็นตัวบ่งชี้การใช้พลังงาน SEC สูงหมายถึงการใช้พลังงานประสิทธิภาพต่ำ ถ้า SEC ต่ำหมายถึงการใช้พลังงานประสิทธิภาพสูง 3.ศึกษาหลักการ Equivalent Unit : EU คือเทคนิคหน่วยเทียบสำเร็จรูป ด้วยความที่ผลิตภัณฑ์ชิ้นส่วนอิเล็กทรอนิกส์มีขนาดที่หลากหลายและขั้นตอนการผลิตที่ยากง่ายแตกต่างกัน จึงต้องคำนวณหาปริมาณผลผลิตใหม่ ให้เป็นหน่วยเดียวกันก่อน ซึ่งจากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่าวิธีที่จะทำให้ค่า OEE เพิ่มขึ้น คือการปรับปรุงโดยใช้หลักการทำให้เครื่องจักรและอุปกรณ์ในการทำงานเป็นอัตโนมัติ เพื่อลดความสูญเปล่าในการผลิต (Loss time) หลังการปรับปรุงสามารถสรุปผลจากการศึกษาวิจัยได้คือทำให้ค่า OEE เพิ่มขึ้นเฉลี่ยจาก 50% เป็น 73% เพิ่มขึ้น 23% ค่า SEC ลดลงเฉลี่ยจาก 1.98 kWh/EU เป็น 1.32 kWh/EU ลดลง 0.66 kWh/EU และได้ปริมาณผลผลิตเพิ่มขึ้นเฉลี่ยจาก 3,039 Lot size เป็น 5,477 Lot size เพิ่มขึ้น 80%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Research on reducing energy per unit of production (Specific Energy Consumption: SEC) by increasing the overall equipment effectiveness (OEE) This case study of Electrolytic Deflate and Water jet machinery is to be used as a guideline for the use of electricity in the electronics industry. For the greatest value not wasting energy in vain Objectives of the research are to reduce SEC and increase OEE at TEBM2-6 machinery. Research methodology 1. Study the principle of increasing OEE which is to measure the overall effectiveness of machinery and equipment. This allows the evaluation of the performance and the effectiveness of the machine 2. Study the principle of reducing SEC, which is energy consumption per unit of production. This value is useful for telling how much energy is consumed on average per unit of product, tracking and controlling energy bills. It is one of the most effective methods of energy conservation management. The SEC value is an indicator of energy consumption. A high SEC means low-efficiency energy consumption. Low SEC means high-efficiency energy consumption. 3. Study the Equivalent Unit principle: EU is a ready-made equivalent unit technique. Due to the variety of sizes of electronic components products and different production processes, therefore, a new quantity of production must be calculated. Into the same unit first. According to the research, the way to increase OEE is to improve it by using the principle of automation of machinery and equipment. To reduce wastage in production (Loss time) after improvement can be concluded from the research study, which is to increase the OEE value on average from 50% to 73%, increase by 23%, the SEC value decreases on average from 1.98 kWh/EU to 1.32 kWh/EU, decreases by 0.66 kWh/EU, and the average yield increases from 3,039 Lot size to 5,477 Lot size, an increase of 80%.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.