Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การล้าของอุปกรณ์ในสกรูสแตนเลสสำหรับกระดูกฟ่ามและสกรูสแตนเลสสำหรับกระดูกทึบที่ใช้ร่วมกับพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลต และในแผ่นดามกระดูกชนิดเอสโอพีที่ใช้ดามกระดูกสันหลังหักและเคลื่อนในร่างนิ่มสุนัข
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kumpanart Soontornvipart
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Veterinary Surgery (ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.563
Abstract
Globally, vertebral fracture and luxation (VFL) are one of the most common neurological injuries in dogs and cats. The standard care for vertebral body stabilisation of canine VFL are screws with polymethylmethacrylate (PMMA) and the string of pearls (SOP) plate system fixation. The VFL with implants are usually exposed to force in a repetitive or cyclic loading fashion. Indeed, stress on the implant cyclically at a load significantly less than its ultimate tensile strength can cause fatigue failure, one of the major causes of implant breakage. This study aims to compare the failure mode of four different implants using a specifically designed fatigue testing machine. The four different implants were constructed as follows: 3.5 mm cancellous screw with manually applied PMMA (MP), 3.5 mm cancellous screws with syringe application of PMMA (CanP), 3.5 mm cortical screws with syringe application of PMMA (CorP) and 3.5 mm cortical screws with a SOP plate (SOP). The results revealed that the SOP group tolerated the most cycles before failure, followed by the CorP, CanP and MP groups repectively. The point of weakness, as defined by the failure mode, occurred in the middle of the PMMA bridge, 3.5 mm cancellous screw neck, PMMA at the screw neck position and 3.5 mm cortical screw in MP, CanP, CorP and SOP groups respectively. In conclusion, based on fatigue properties of the four implants tested in this study, the SOP plate is recommended as a standard fixation device for VFL in dogs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระดูกสันหลังหักและเคลื่อนเป็นหนึ่งในสาเหตุหลักที่ทำให้เกิดความเสียหายของระบบประสาทในสุนัขและแมว วิธีการรักษาในปัจจุบันคือการใช้สกรูร่วมกับพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตและการใช้แผ่นดามกระดูกชนิดเอสโอพี ภายหลังการยึดดามกระดูกสันหลังหักและเคลื่อนด้วยอุปกรณ์ยึดดาม แรงที่กระทำต่ออุปกรณ์ยึดดามจะเป็นแรงลักษณะกระทำเป็นรอบ แรงดังกล่าวต้องน้อยกว่าความทนแรงดึงของอุปกรณ์นั้นๆ อย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญและกระทำซ้ำมากพอ จะส่งผลทำให้เกิดการล้มเหลวจากการล้าตัวของอุปกรณ์ การศึกษานี้จึงทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบจำนวนรอบที่ทำให้เกิดการล้มเหลวของอุปกรณ์จากความล้าตัวและลักษณะการล้มเหลวของอุปกรณ์จากการล้าตัว โดยใช้เครื่องทดสอบความล้าที่ออกแบบขึ้นเองเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์เฉพาะ โดยทดสอบในอุปกรณ์ยึดดามสันหลัง 4 ชนิดประกอบด้วย กลุ่มที่ 1 ใช้สกรูสำหรับกระดูกฟ่ามขนาด 3.5 มิลลิเมตรร่วมกับพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตที่ใช้ในลักษณะการปั้นมือ (MP) กลุ่มที่ 2 ใช้สกรูสำหรับกระดูกฟ่ามขนาด 3.5 มิลลิเมตรร่วมกับพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตที่ใช้เทคนิคกระบอกฉีดยา (CanP) กลุ่มที่ 3 ใช้สกรูสำหรับกระดูกทึบขนาด 3.5 มิลลิเมตรร่วมกับพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตที่ใช้เทคนิคกระบอกฉีดยา (CorP) และกลุ่มที่ 4 ใช้สกรูสำหรับกระดูกทึบขนาด 3.5 มิลลิเมตรร่วมกับแผ่นดามกระดูกชนิดเอสโอพี (SOP) ผลการศึกษานี้พบว่า กลุ่ม SOP ต้องใช้จำนวนรอบที่มากที่สุดในการทำให้เกิดการล้มเหลวของอุปกรณ์จากการล้าตัวและมากกว่ากลุ่ม CorP CanP และกลุ่ม MP ตามลำดับจากมากไปน้อย ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นลักษณะการล้มเหลวของอุปกรณ์จากการล้าตัวสามารถบ่งชี้ถึงส่วนที่อ่อนแอที่สุดของอุปกรณ์ยึดดามได้ พบว่า พอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตที่ใช้ในลักษณะการปั้นมือ สกรูสำหรับกระดูกฟ่ามขนาด 3.5 มิลลิเมตร พอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตที่ใช้เทคนิคกระบอกฉีดยา และสกรูสำหรับกระดูกทึบขนาด 3.5 มิลลิเมตร เป็นส่วนที่อ่อนแอที่สุดของอุปกรณ์ยึดดามในกลุ่ม MP CanP CorP และ SOP ตามลำดับ และสามารถสรุปผลการศึกษาจากคุณสมบัติเชิงการล้าตัวของอุปกรณ์ทั้ง 4 ชนิดนี้ได้ว่า แผ่นดามกระดูกสันหลังชนิดเอสโอพีอาจเป็นอุปกรณ์การรักษามาตรฐานในสุนัขที่มีภาวะกระดูกสันหลังหักและเคลื่อน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.