Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความเสี่ยงเชิงปริมาณเชื้อ Klebsiella pneumoniae ที่ดื้อต่อ Ciprofloxacin จากเนื้อสุกรในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suphachai Nuanualsuwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Veterinary Public Health (ภาควิชาสัตวแพทย์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.560
Abstract
Risk estimates are evaluated by using quantitative microbial risk assessment (QMRA) which is a scientific tool. The methodology can be applied to model of human adverse health effect associated with K. pneumoniae and ciprofloxacin-resistant K. pneumoniae (CRKP) from pork consumption in Bangkok. This study had four phases which were 1) sample collection, 2) bacterial isolation and enumeration, 3) antimicrobial susceptibility test and 4) risk assessment. A total of 378 pork samples from fresh markets were collected from six Bangkok areas which contained Central Bangkok, Eastern Bangkok, Northern Bangkok, Southern Bangkok, Upper Thonburi and Lower Thonburi. The mean prevalence of K. pneumonaie and CRKP from retail pork in Bangkok was approximatedly 89.95% and 7.65%, respectively. Likewise, the mean concentration of K. pneumonaie and CRKP was 6.56 and 5.89 log cfu/g, respectively. The highest K. pneumoniae concentration was in Lower Thonburi which was significantly higher than that of any Bangkok areas (p value < 0.05). The CRKP concentrations across all Bangkok areas were not significantly different (p value > 0.05). Daily risk estimates from K. pneumoniae and CRKP were 4.94 x 10-4 and 8.57 x 10-7. These were equivalent to annual risk of 18,067 and 33 cases per 100,000 Bangkok residents from K. pneumoniae and CRKP, respectively. Interestingly, the risk estimate from CRKP was atleat 500 times lower than that of K. pneumoniae. This means that the concern of AMR risk from CRKP was negligible. Hygiene and sanitary measure in the entire pork production chain can affect reduce microbial growth and contamination. Additionally, proper cook can also reduce the amount of microbial load by the point of consumption. The accurate risk estimates from K. pneumoniae and CRKP shall be achieved when the models of K. pneumoniae and CRKP are available in the further studies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การประเมินความเสี่ยงของเชื้อจุลินทรีย์เชิงปริมาณนั้นเป็นวิธีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเพื่อประเมินความเสี่ยงที่เกิดขึ้น วิธีการนี้ถูกนำมาปรับใช้ประเมินความเสี่ยงจากเชื้อแบคทีเรียเคลบเซียวล่า นิวโมเนีย และ เชื้อเคลบเซียวล่า นิวโมเนียที่ดื้อต่อยา ciprofloxacin ต่อสุขภาพของประชากรในกรุงเทพมหานครที่บริโภคเนื้อสุกร การศึกษานี้แบ่งออกเป็น 4 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ การเก็บตัวอย่าง การตรวจแยกแยะและนับปริมาณเชื้อ การตรวจเชื้อดื้อยา และการประเมินความเสี่ยง จากตัวอย่างเนื้อสุกรทั้งหมด 378 ตัวอย่าง ซึ่งได้มาจาก 6 เขตของกรุงเทพมหานคร ได้แก่ เขตกรุงเทพมหานครกลาง เขตกรุงเทพมหานครตะวันออก เขตกรุงเทพมหานครเหนือ เขตกรุงเทพมหานครใต้ เขตธนบุรีเหนือ และเขตธนบุรีใต้ การศึกษานี้พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยความชุกของเชื้อเคลบเซียวล่า นิวโมเนีย และ เชื้อเคลบเซียวล่า นิวโมเนียที่ดื้อต่อยา ciprofloxacin คือ 89.95% และ 7.65% ตามลำดับ เช่นเดียวกันกับความเข้มข้นของเชื้อ เคลบเซียวล่า นิวโมเนีย และ เชื้อเคลบเซียวล่า นิวโมเนียที่ดื้อต่อยา ciprofloxacin คือ 6.56 และ 5.89 log cfu/g ตามลำดับ พบว่าความเข้มข้นของเชื้อเคลบเซียวล่า นิวโมเนีย ในเขตธนบุรีเหนือมีปริมาณสูงกว่าเขตอื่นๆ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.05) แต่ความเข้มข้นของเชื้อเคลบเซียวล่า นิวโมเนียที่ดื้อต่อยา ciprofloxacin นั้นไม่มีความแตกต่างกันในแต่ละเขตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p > 0.05) อย่างไรก็ตามค่าความเสี่ยงในการบริโภคเนื้อสุกรของประชากรกรุงเทพมหานครต่อเชื้อเคลบเซียวล่า นิวโมเนีย และ เชื้อเคลบเซียวล่า นิวโมเนียที่ดื้อต่อยา ciprofloxacin คือ 4.94 x 10-4 และ 8.57 x 10-7 คน/วัน ตามลำดับ จะเห็นได้ว่ามีค่าความเสี่ยงต่างกันอย่างน้อย 500 เท่า ซึ่งเทียบได้กับใน 1 ปี ต่อประชากรกรุงเทพมหานคร 100,000 คน จะมีความเสี่ยงต่อเชื้อเคลบเซียวล่า นิวโมเนีย และ เชื้อเคลบเซียวล่า นิวโมเนียที่ดื้อต่อยา ciprofloxacin แล้วได้ป่วยจากการบริโภคเนื้อสุกร คิดเป็นจำนวน 18,067 และ 33 คน ตามลำดับ นั้นหมายถึงว่ามีความเสี่ยงน้อยต่อเชื้อ เคลบเซียวล่า นิวโมเนีย ที่ดื้อต่อยา ciprofloxacin ดังนั้นสุขลักษณะและสุขาภิบาลในขั้นตอนต่างๆ ของห่วงโช่ผลิตอาหาร จะสามารถชะลอการเจริญเติบโต และอีกทั้งยังลดการปนเปื้อนของเชื้อ เคลบเซียวล่า นิวโมเนีย ที่เจือปนมากับอาหารได้ อย่างไรก็ตามการปรุงอาหารให้สุขอย่างสุขลักษณะจะช่วยลดปริมาณเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ได้จำนวนมากก่อนการบริโภค สำหรับการจะทำให้ค่าประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อเชื้อเคลบเซียวล่า นิวโมเนีย และ เชื้อเคลบเซียวล่า นิวโมเนียที่ดื้อต่อยา ciprofloxacin จะได้ผลที่ถูกต้องแม่นยำมากขึ้นเมื่อมีการพัฒนารูปแบบในการประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อเชื้อเคลบเซียวล่า นิวโมเนียโดยเฉพาะ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.