Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation and characterization of wax esters from palmitic acid
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวลิต งามจรัสศรีวิชัย
Second Advisor
ภัทรพรรณ ประศาสน์สารกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.298
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการสังเคราะห์แวกซ์ปาลมิติกผ่านปฏิกิริยารีดักชันและปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชัน ปฏิกิริยารีดักชันเป็นการเปลี่ยนกรดปาลมิติกเป็นปาลมิติกแอลกอฮอล์ ตัวแปรของการศึกษานี้คือปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและเวลา ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำปฏิกิริยาคือ ปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 2.66%w/w และเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง เนื่องจากผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้เป็นของผสมระหว่างผลิตภัณฑ์ปาลมิติกแอลกอฮอล์และกรดปาลมิติกส่วนเกิน จึงมีการสกัดแยกด้วยตัวทำละลาย เช่น เมทานอล เอทานอล ไอโซ-โพรพานอล เมทิลเอทิลคีโตน และไดเมทิลฟอร์มาไมด์ เพื่อแยกกรดปาลมิติกและผลิตภัณฑ์ปาลมิติกแอลกอฮอล์ จากนั้นทำปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันเพื่อสังเคราะห์แวกซ์เอสเทอร์ที่ได้จากกรดปาลมิติกและปาลมิติกแอลกอฮอล์ พบว่าแวกซ์ปาลมิติกสังเคราะห์จากปาลมิติกแอลกอฮอล์ได้สำเร็จ (อัตราส่วนระหว่าง CA/ตัวทำละลายเป็น 1:2) คือ W-CA-MeOH2, W-CA-EtOH2 และ W-CA-MEK2 ให้ร้อยละผลได้ของแวกซ์ปาลมิติกเอสเทอร์สูงที่ 48.1, 71.0 และ 56.7% ตามลำดับ สมบัติทางกายภาพและทางเคมีของแวกซ์ปาลมิติกศึกษาด้วยการวิเคราะห์ FTIR, XRD, NMR, DSC และ TGA แวกซ์ปาลมิติก W-CA-EtOH2 ซึ่งเป็นสารเคลือบกระดาษมีค่าความไม่ชอบน้ำยิ่งยวดสูงด้วยค่ามุมสัมผัส 161.4 องศา นอกจากนี้การเคลือบ W-CA-EtOH2 มีความต้านทานน้ำสูงโดยมีการดูดซึมน้ำต่ำที่ 0.43 ผลของการศึกษานี้บ่งบอกกระดาษที่เคลือบด้วยแวกซ์ปาลมิติกมีประสิทธิภาพความทนน้ำเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับกระดาษที่ไม่คลือบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This work focuses on the synthesis of palmitic wax via reduction reaction and esterification reaction. The reduction reaction is to convert the palmitic acid to palmitic alcohol. The variables of this study were the catalyst amount and reaction time. The appropriate conditions for the reaction are the catalyst amount of 2.66%w/w and reaction time of 24 hours. Due to that the product was a mixture of palmitic alcohol and excess palmitic acid, the solvent extraction (e.g., methanol, ethanol, iso-propanol, MEK, DMF) was performed to separate palmitic acid and palmitic alcohol products. Esterification reaction was performed to synthesize wax esters obtained from palmitic acid and palmitic alcohol. The palmitic wax successfully synthesized from palmitic alcohol (extraction at CA/solvent ratio of 1:2) was W-CA-MeOH2, W-CA-EtOH2 and W-CA-MEK2 with a sufficiently high wax ester yield of 48.1, 71.0, and 56.7% respectively. The physical and chemical properties of palmitic wax ester were characterized by FTIR, XRD, NMR, DSC and TGA. The Palmitic wax ester, W-CA-EtOH2 applied as paper coating, exhibited the super hydrophobic behavior with high contact angle (161.4°). In addition, W-CA-EtOH2 coating possessed high water resistance with low water absorption of 0.43. The result of this study provided the increased efficiency of paper coated with palmitic wax compared with non-coating.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.