Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทเรียนความตระหนักรู้ด้านความมั่นคงปลอดภัยสารสนเทศผ่านการใช้วิธีการแบบเกม
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Arthorn Luangsodsai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.79
Abstract
In the landscape of education, where engagement and retention are pivotal, gamification emerges as a dynamic strategy. This research delves into the realm of gamification, a process that infuses the captivating allure of videogame mechanics into educational contexts. Embarking on an experimental journey, this study orchestrates an intricate interplay between two distinct groups of undergraduate students – Group A, the "Gamified Group," and Group B, the "Traditional Group." Within this dynamic framework, Group A immerses itself in the immersive realm of educational videogames to grasp the nuances of information security awareness. In parallel, Group B embraces a more traditional approach, delving into the same subject matter through video presentations. Both groups subsequently engage in rigorous quizzes to evaluate their comprehension. The results unfold a compelling narrative: the Gamified Group exhibits heightened enthusiasm and active participation, unveiling a landscape where learning transcends the boundaries of monotony. As the data crystallizes, the test scores echo a resounding resonance – the Gamified Group's average score eclipses that of the Traditional Group. Deeper insights gleaned from student interviews validate the potential of videogames as potent tools of education. A harmonious convergence of traditional pedagogies and gamified dynamics emerges, fostering heightened class participation and enhancing memorization capacities. This research transcends its experimental confines, illuminating a pathway towards the evolution of education videogames. By unraveling the potential synergies between gaming mechanics and educational objectives, it paves the way for more efficacious, engaging, and accessible learning experiences. In the wake of this exploration, the horizon of education stands enriched, poised to embrace the multifaceted potential of gamification as a conduit to elevate pedagogical landscapes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในมุมมองด้านการศึกษา ที่ความตั้งใจและความสม่ำเสมอของผู้เรียนเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญสู่การเรียนรู้อย่างยั่งยืน แนวคิดเกมมิฟิเคชั่น หรือการใช้วิธีแบบเกม ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นกลยุทธ์หนึ่งในการช่วยนำไปสู่เป้าหมาย การวิจัยนี้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับกลไกของเกมมิฟิเคชั่น ในการนำสเน่ห์ที่น่าดึงดูดใจของวิดีโอเกมที่ทำให้ผู้เล่นสามารถดำดิ่งกับความสนุกเป็นระยะเวลานาน มาปรับใช้กับระบบการศึกษา โดยเราจะแบ่งกลุ่มการทำการทดสอบเปรียบเทียบระหว่างนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรีสองกลุ่ม กลุ่มแรก (กลุ่มเกม) ศึกษาผ่านการเล่นเกม และกลุ่มที่สอง (กลุ่มดั้งเดิม) ผ่านคลิปวิดีโอ อ้างอิงการเรียนหน้ากระดานในห้องเรียน กลุ่มเล่นเกมได้ดำดิ่งสู่ความสนุกของวิดีโอเกม และได้เรียนรู้เนื้อหาการตระหนักถึงความปลอดภัยของข้อมูล ที่สอดแทรกอยู่ภายในตัวเกมไปในตัว ในระหว่างนั้นกลุ่มดั้งเดิมเรียนรู้เนื้อหาเดียวกันผ่านสื่อวิดีทัศน์ หลังจากนั้นทั้งสองกลุ่มจะนำสิ่งที่ได้เรียนรู้มาทดสอบความเข้าใจผ่านแบบทดสอบ ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้เป็นที่ประจักษ์ว่ากลุ่มเกมนั้นนอกจากจะแสดงความกระตือรือร้นอย่างมากระหว่างการเล่นเกม ยังได้คะแนนโดยเฉลี่ยจากการทำแบบทดสอบสูงกว่ากลุ่มดั้งเดิม แสดงให้เห็นว่าการศึกษาไม่จำเป็นต้องน่าเบื่อ แต่สามารถทำให้สนุก และผู้เรียนเพลิดเพลินไปพร้อมกันได้ การสัมภาษณ์หลังการทำแบบทดสอบของนิสิตที่เข้าร่วมวิจัยในครั้งนี้ทำให้เราได้ทราบถึงข้อมูลเชิงลึกหลายประการ ดังเช่นศักยภาพของวิดีโอเกมในการเป็นสื่อการสอนทางการศึกษา นอกเหนือจากการเป็นสื่อเพื่อความบันเทิง และความเป็นไปได้ของการนำวิดีโอเกม และลักษณะการสอนแบบดั้งเดิมมาใช้ควบคู่กันในห้องเรียน สรรสร้างเป็นแนวทางการศึกษาแบบใหม่ที่เน้นการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้เรียน ช่วยให้จดจำเนื้อหาการเรียนได้ดียิ่งขึ้น การวิจัยในครั้งนี้ยังได้ขยายออกจากขอบเขตการทดลองเดิม ส่องสว่างแนวทางวิวัฒนาการของวิดีโอเกมเพื่อการศึกษา การแสดงศักยภาพในการหลอมรวมเป้าหมายการเล่นเกม กับเป้าหมายทางการศึกษา นำไปสู่การศึกษารูปแบบใหม่ ที่เข้าถึงง่าย และสร้างความมีส่วนร่วม จากการสำรวจครั้งนี้ จึงเป็นการนำหลักการด้านเกมมิฟิเคชั่น และความเป็นไปได้ที่หลากหลายมาใช้ให้เกิดผลประโยชน์ ยกระดับภูมิทัศน์ด้านการสอนอย่างแท้จริง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.