Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรวมตัวเชิงโมเลกุลของอนุภาคนาโนกรดไฮยาลูรอนิกสําหรับการนําส่งยาโดยการจําลองพลวัติเชิงโมเลกุล
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornthep Sompornpisut
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.84
Abstract
Nanoparticles (NPs) offer a promising approach in modern medicine for the treatment of various diseases. They serve as effective carriers for various drugs including antibiotics, antivirals and anticancer agents. Hyaluronic acid-based nanoparticles (HA-NPs) have been interested owing to their exceptional biocompatibility and biodegradability. Hyaluronic acid (HA) is a natural biopolymer with versatile applications. However, there have been limited numbers of studies on molecular simulations of nanoparticles, particularly HA-NPs. In this study, molecular dynamics simulations were employed to explore molecular models representing the assembly of HA-NPs. Two types of HA-NPs, acetylated hyaluronic acid nanoparticles (AcHA-NPs) and hyaluronic acid-ceramide nanoparticles (HACe-NPs), were assessed for their stability and drug adsorption ability by varying the size and number of HA chains to form the nanoparticle under different conditions. The findings of the study revealed that the AcHA-NP model adopted a random or amorphous structure, whereas the HACe-NP exhibited a well-organized micelles-like structure. Both types of HA-NPs demonstrated potential drug carriers, as doxorubicin molecules were able to bind. It is important to note that AcHA-NP lacked of specific binding site due to its random structure whereas the drug clustered around the hydrophobic core of the HACe-NP.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อนุภาคนาโน (NPs) ถือว่าเป็นความหวังทางการแพทย์สมัยใหม่ที่สามารถใช้ในการรักษาโรคต่างๆได้ อนุภาคนาโนถูกใช้เป็นตัวพาที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับยาหลากหลายชนิดรวมถึงยาปฏิชีวนะ ยาต้านไวรัส และยาต้านมะเร็ง โดยอนุภาคนาโนจากกรดไฮยาลูรอนิก (HA-NPs) ได้รับความสนใจมากเนื่องจากสมบัติความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพและความสามารถในการย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพที่ยอดเยี่ยม กรดไฮยาลูรอนิก (HA) เป็นพอลิเมอร์ชีวภาพที่มีประโยชน์ในการใช้งานที่หลากหลาย อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการจำลองพลวัติเชิงโมเลกุล (MD) ของอนุภาคนาโนโดยเฉพาะ HA-NPs มีอยู่อย่างจำกัด ในการศึกษานี้ ได้นำ MD มาใช้สำรวจโมเดลการรวมตัวกันของ HA-NPs 2 ประเภทคือ อนุภาคนาโนของกรดไฮยาลูรอนิกที่มีการแทนที่ด้วยหมู่แอซีทิล (AcHA-NPs) และ อนุภาคนาโนของกรดไฮยาลูรอนิก-เซราไมด์ (HACe-NPs) ซึ่งศึกษาในด้านความเสถียรและความสามารถในการดูดซับยา โดยการปรับเปลี่ยนขนาดและจำนวนของโมเลกุลของ HA เพื่อสร้างอนุภาคนาโนภายใต้เงื่อนไขที่แตกต่างกัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแบบจำลอง AcHA-NP นำไปสู่โครงสร้างที่จัดเรียงตัวแบบสุ่มหรือโครงสร้างอสัณฐาน ในขณะที่ HACe-NP แสดงโครงสร้างคล้ายไมเซลล์ที่จัดเรียงตัวเป็นระเบียบ โดยทั้งสองประเภทของ HA-NPs แสดงศักยภาพในการเป็นตัวนำพายา เนื่องจากสามารถกักเก็บโมเลกุลดอกซอรูบิซินได้ โดย AcHA-NP ไม่มีบริเวณที่เจาะจงในการจับกับยาเนื่องจากโครงสร้างที่จัดเรียงตัวแบบสุ่ม ในขณะที่ยาอยู่บริเวณรอบแกนที่ไม่ชอบน้ำของ HACe-NP
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.