Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of the c & c dance program on executive function in preschool children
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณระพี สุทธิวรรณ
Second Advisor
สมโภชน์ เอี่ยมสุภาษิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.141
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาโปรแกรมการเต้น ซี แอนด์ ซี ที่มีต่อการเสริมสร้างความสามารถทางปัญญาในการจัดการพฤติกรรม (EF) ของเด็กวัยอนุบาล กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นเด็ก ชั้นอนุบาล 2 ทั้งหมด 60 คน สุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมด้วยวิธีการจับคู่เด็ก ที่มีคะแนนความสามารถทางปัญญาในการจัดการพฤติกรรม (EF) โดยรวม จากการประเมิน หัว-เท้า-เข่า-ไหล่ ในช่วงก่อนการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมใกล้เคียงกัน เข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม ทีละคู่ โดยให้เด็กกลุ่มทดลองเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการเต้น ซี แอนด์ ซี รวมทั้งสิ้น 24 ครั้ง ในขณะที่เด็กกลุ่มควบคุมทำกิจกรรมตามปกติในชั้นเรียน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติความแปรปรวนสองทางแบบผสม ผลการทดลองพบว่า โปรแกรมการเต้น ซี แอนด์ ซี ส่งผลต่อคะแนนความสามารถ ทางปัญญาในการจัดการพฤติกรรม (EF) โดยรวม จากการประเมิน หัว-เท้า-ไหล่-เข่า ของเด็กกลุ่มทดลอง สูงขึ้นกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม และสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทางสถิติที่ .05 แต่ไม่ส่งต่อคะแนนความสามารถทางปัญญาในการจัดการพฤติกรรม (EF) แยกองค์ประกอบ การยับยั้งพฤติกรรม ความจำเพื่อใช้งาน และการยืดหยุ่นทางความคิด จากการประเมิน Early Years Toolbox (EYT)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to investigate the effects of the C & C dance program on executive function in 60 preschool children. Participants were randomly assigned to experimental and control groups using a matched-pair design by the Head-Toe-Knee-Shoulder Task. The experimental group participated in the C & C dance program for 24 sessions. Data was analyzed with a two-way mixed ANOVA. The results show that after completing the C & C dance program, the experimental group had a significant increase in overall executive function when assessed with the Head-Toe-Knee-Shoulder task compared to before participating in the program and significantly higher than the control group. However, the program had no effects on components of executive function, such as inhibitory control, working memory, and cognitive flexibility, as assessed by the Early Years Toolbox (EYT)
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.