Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Glycemic index and glycemic load of local famous desserts in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กฤษณ์ พงศ์พิรุฬห์
Second Advisor
เอกราช บำรุงพืชน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.188
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงทดลองทางคลินิก (Clinical Trial) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาดัชนีน้ำตาลและมวลน้ำตาลในขนมหวานที่มีชื่อเสียงประจำจังหวัดในประเทศไทย โดยรายชื่อขนมหวานได้รับการคัดเลือกจากการท่องเที่ยวแห่งประเทศไทย (ททท.) ให้เป็นขนมหวานประจำจังหวัด 10 ชนิด ได้แก่ โรตีสายไหม ข้ามหลาม เฉาก๊วย ข้าวแต๋นน้ำแตงโม ขนมโมจิ กะละแม ขนมหม้อแกง ขนมปังชีสเชคสับปะรด กะหรี่ปั๊บ และขนมสาลี่ จากร้านค้าผู้ผลิตและจำหน่ายที่เป็นที่นิยมของนักท่องเที่ยวประจำจังหวัด 3 อันดับแรก 10 จังหวัด จำนวน 30 ร้านค้า วิเคราะห์คุณค่าทางโภชนาการ ด้วยวิธี High performance liquid chromatography method วิเคราะห์การปนเปื้อน เพื่อตรวจสอบคุณภาพความปลอดภัยของขนมหวานทางกายภาพและจุลชีววิทยา ด้วยวิธี High performance liquid chromatography method, Total plate count และ Yeast and Mold count ตามลำดับ และศึกษาวัดค่าดัชนีน้ำตาลและมวลน้ำตาลในขนมหวาน ด้วยวิธีเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดในอาสาสมัครสุขภาพดี จำนวน 96 คน สุ่มอาสาสมัครเป็น 8 กลุ่มๆ ล่ะ 12 คน หลังรับประทานขนมหวานที่มีปริมาณคาร์โบไฮเดรต 50 กรัม (1 หน่วยบริโภค) เปรียบเทียบกับสารละลายน้ำตาลกลูโคสมาตรฐาน (Baseline) เพื่อหาระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดที่เวลา 15, 30, 45, 60, 90 และ 120 นาที ผลการศึกษาพบว่า คุณค่าทางโภชนาการของขนมหวานให้พลังงาน คาร์โบไฮเดรตและน้ำตาลค่อนข้างสูง มีขนมหวานที่ผ่านเกณฑ์คุณภาพความปลอดภัย จำนวน 8 ชนิด ได้แก่ โรตีสายไหม ข้าวหลาม ข้าวแต๋นน้ำแตงโม ขนมโมจิ ขนมหม้อแกง ขนมปังชีสเชคสับปะรด กะหรี่ปั๊บ และขนมสาลี่ มีค่าดัชนีน้ำตาล (Glycemic Index; GI) ในขนมหวาน ดังนี้ ขนมหวานที่มีค่าดัชนีน้ำตาลต่ำ (GI ≤ 55) ได้แก่ ขนมหม้อแกง 53.4 ขนมหวานที่มีดัชนีน้ำตาลปานกลาง (55 < GI < 70) ได้แก่ กะหรี่ปั๊บ 61.8 และขนมโมจิ 68.9 และขนมหวานที่มีดัชนีน้ำตาลสูง (GI ≥70) ได้แก่ ขนมสาลี่ 75.9, โรตีสายไหม 81.4, ขนมปังชีสเชคสับปะรด 87.4, ข้าวหลาม 109.3 และข้าวแต๋นน้ำแตงโม 149.3 ตามลำดับ เมื่อพิจารณาค่ามวลน้ำตาล (Glycemic Load; GL) พบว่ามีค่ามวลน้ำตาลอยู่ในระดับสูงทั้งหมด (GL ≥ 20) ดังนี้ ขนมหม้อแกง 26.7, กะหรี่ปั๊บ 30.9, ขนมโมจิ 34.4, ขนมสาลี่ 38.0, โรตีสายไหม 40.7, ขนมปังชีสเชคสับปะรด 43.7, ข้าวหลาม 54.7, และข้าวแต๋นน้ำแตงโม 74.7 ตามลำดับ จะเห็นได้ว่าขนมหวานมีค่าดัชนีน้ำตาลแตกต่างกัน แต่ทั้งหมดมีค่ามวลน้ำตาลอยู่ในระดับสูง ดังนั้นผู้บริโภคต้องคำนึงถึงปริมาณในการบริโภค หากต้องการจะควบคุมน้ำหนักเพื่อดูแลสุขภาพ ป้องกันภาวะอ้วนลงพุง ควบคุมระดับน้ำตาล สำหรับผู้ที่มีภาวะดื้อต่ออินซูลิน เพราะอาจจะเพิ่มความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคอ้วน โรคเบาหวาน และโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study aimed to the Glycemic Index and Glycemic Load of local famous desserts in Thailand. The list of desserts has been selected by the Tourism Authority of Thailand (TAT) as 10 desserts of provincial desserts these include Thai cotton candy (Roti Sai Mai), Bamboo sticky rice, Grass jelly, Thai sweet crispy rice cracker, Mochi, Thai caramel, Thai custard cake, Pineapple cheese shake biscuit, Curry puff and Thai sponge cake from shops that are manufacturers and distributors that are popular with tourists in top 3 provinces in 10 provinces, 30 products. The nutritional value was analyzed by the High performance liquid chromatography method and the contamination analysis to determine the physical and microbiological food safety quality by using High performance liquid chromatography method, Total plate count and Yeast and Mold count respectively, and study to measure the glycemic index and glycemic load of desserts. Blood samples were collected from 96 healthy volunteers. The volunteers were randomly into 8 groups of 12 participants. After eating 50 grams of carbohydrate (1 serving size) desserts, they were compared with a baseline glucose standard solution to determine the blood sugar levels blood at 15, 30, 45, 60, 90 and 120 minutes. The results of the study found that the nutritional value of desserts with energy, carbohydrates and sugars are quite high. There are 8 desserts that have pass the quality and food safety criteria as follows: Thai cotton candy (Roti Sai Mai), Bamboo sticky rice, Thai sweet crispy rice cracker, Mochi, Thai custard cake, Pineapple cheese shake biscuit, Curry puff and Thai sponge cake. There is a Glycemic Index (GI) in desserts thus with low glycemic index (GI ≤ 55) are Thai custard cake 53.4. desserts with a moderate glycemic index (55 < GI < 70) were Curry puff 61.8 and Mochi 68.9 and desserts with high glycemic index were Thai sponge cake 75.9, Thai cotton candy (Roti Sai Mai) 81.4, Pineapple cheese shake biscuit 87.4, Bamboo sticky rice 109.3 and Thai sweet crispy rice cracker 149.3 respectively. When considering the glycemic load (GL), it was found that the glycemic load was all high (GL ≥ 20) that are Thai custard cake 26.7, Curry puff 30.9, Mochi 34.4, Thai sponge cake 38.0, Thai cotton candy (Roti Sai Mai) 40.7, Pineapple cheese shake biscuit 43.7, Bamboo sticky rice 54.7, and Thai sweet crispy rice cracker 74.7, respectively. It may be seen that desserts have different glycemic index values but all of them had a high glycemic load. Therefore, consumers need to consider the quantity of consumption. If you need to control your weight for health care, prevents metabolic syndrome, control blood glucose for people with insulin resistance because it could increase the risk of obesity, diabetes and cardiovascular disease.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.