Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Whey Protein and severity of male acne; a double-blinded, randomized, controlled trial
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนัทธ์ กำธรรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1103
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาผลของเวย์โปรตีนต่อสิว วิธีการวิจัย: การวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุมแบบปกปิดทั้งสองฝ่ายที่แสดงความไม่ด้อยกว่าในผู้ชายที่มีสิวหรือมีแนวโน้มจะมีสิว ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยถูกสุ่มแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่ได้รับ Fresubin® 30 กรัมผสมกับ Ensure® 18 กรัมต่อวัน 25 คน (กลุ่มที่ได้รับเวย์โปรตีน) และกลุ่มที่ได้รับ Ensure® 46 กรัมต่อวัน 24 คน (กลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับเวย์โปรตีน) เป็นระยะเวลา 6 เดือน มีการตรวจติดตามเดือนที่ 1 3 และ 6 เพื่อประเมินจำนวนสิวรวมทุกชนิด (total acne lesions [IL]), สิวอุดตัน (comedonal lesions [CL]), สิวอักเสบ (inflammatory lesions [IL]) และความรุนแรงสิวตาม Investigator’s Global Assessment (IGA) scale สำหรับสิวบริเวณใบหน้าหรือ modified Physician’s Global Assessment (mPGA) scale สำหรับสิวบริเวณลำตัว และวัดค่าชีวกายภาพของผิวหนัง ผลการศึกษา: ผลต่างค่าเฉลี่ยจำนวนสิวรวมทุกชนิดบริเวณใบหน้าและลำตัวที่เปลี่ยนไปใน 6 เดือนของกลุ่มที่ได้รับเวย์โปรตีนเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับเวย์โปรตีนเท่ากับ -5.99 (ช่วงความเชื่อมั่น 95% = -13.18 ถึง 1.19, P = 0.09) และ -2.18 (ช่วงความเชื่อมั่น 95% = -11.83 ถึง 7.48, P = 0.65) ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัย 1 (4.3%) คนในกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับเวย์โปรตีนมีสิวที่รุนแรงขึ้น 2 ระดับ และมีผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัย 1 คนในกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับเวย์โปรตีนขอออกจากการวิจัยที่เดือนที่ 1 สรุป: ผู้ชายที่มีสิวหรือมีแนวโน้มจะมีสิวหลังจากรับประทานเวย์โปรตีนเป็นระยะเวลา 6 เดือน มีจำนวนสิวรวมทุกชนิดและความรุนแรงของสิวบริเวณใบหน้าและลำตัวที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปไม่ด้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับประทานเวย์โปรตีน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To investigate the association between WP consumption and acne severity in men with acne. Method: 49 subjects were randomized into 2 groups, WP (n = 25) and non-WP group (n = 24). Participants in the WP group took a daily sachet containing 30 grams (g) of Fresubin® and 18 g of Ensure®, while the non-WP group took 46 g of Ensure® for 6 months. At each follow-up appointment (month 1, 3, and 6), investigators evaluated TL, CL, and IL and severity using the IGA scale and/or mPGA scale, and measured skin biophysical parameters. Results: The mean differences in the amount of facial and truncal TL at month 6 compared to baseline for the WP and non-WP group, were -5.99 (95% CI = -13.18 to 1.19, P = 0.09) and -2.18 (95% CI = -11.83 to 7.48, P = 0.65) respectively. Only 1 (4.3%) participant in the non-WP group reported an increase in the IGA scale of at least 2 levels. One participant in the non-WP group lost to follow-up at month 1. Conclusion: After this 6-month trial, men with acne who undertook WP supplementation showed a non-inferior difference in the changes in TL or severity of facial and truncal acne when compared to the non-WP group.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.