Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิธีการวัดผลึกแคลเซียมซิเตรตที่ตกตะกอนในปัสสาวะด้วยวิธีการใช้สารมูเร็กไซด์และประโยชน์ทางคลินิกในโรคนิ่วปัสสาวะชนิดแคลเซียมออกซาเลต
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanchai Boonla
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.22
Abstract
Urinary stone, mainly composed of calcium oxalate (CaOx), is a longstanding urologic condition with high prevalence and recurrence rates. Dietary habits, specifically increased consumption of high oxalate diet and low intake of citrate-containing foods, lead to hyperoxaluria and hypocitraturia that directly contribute to CaOx stone formation. Measurements of urinary oxalate and citrate are essential to estimate the risk of CaOx stone formation. Currently, high-performance liquid chromatography is used for urinary citrate measurement, but it is complicated and requires well-trained technicians. We hypothesized that instead of directly measuring citrate in urine, measurement of calcium citrate (CalCit) precipitated in urine challenging with excessive calcium would be an alternative method to distinguish CaOx stone patients from non-stone subjects. In this study, we developed a new test for measuring precipitated CalCit in supersaturated urine. Supersaturation of urine was induced by adding excessive amount of calcium chloride. CalCit was precipitated by ethanol and redissolved by hydrochloric acid. Citrate content in the redissolved CalCit was determined by an indicator-displacement assay (IDA) using murexide (Mrx) as an indicator dye. Method validation was performed. Clinical validation was subsequently conducted to evaluate whether this method had sufficient performance for diagnosing CaOx urolithiasis. We successfully established the procedure of the murexide-based indicator displacement assay (Mrx IDA) for measuring precipitated CalCit. The measurement interval of the Mrx IDA was between 0.4 and 1.4 mM. Limit of detection (LoD), lower limit of quantitation (LoQ), and upper LoQ were 0.08 mM, 0.4 mM, and 1.4 mM, respectively. Repeatability, reproducibility, and accuracy were well acceptable. For clinical validation, the test was performed in 24-hour urine samples obtained from 122 non-stone subjects and 45 CaOx stone patients. Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) analysis revealed an area under ROC curve of 0.8227 (95% CI: 0.7522-0.8931) for distinguishing CaOx stone patients from non-stone subjects. At the cutoff value of 632 µM, the test provided sensitivity, specificity, positive and negative predictive values (PPV and NPV), positive and negative likelihood ratios (LH+ and LH-), and accuracy of 84.44%, 70.49%, 74.25%, 51.35%, 92.47%, 2.41, 0.26, and 74.90%, respectively. Conclusion, we successfully developed the Mrx IDA test for measuring urinary precipitated CalCit. Method validation indicated that this newly established test was precise and accurate. Clinical accuracy testing showed high sensitivity and NPV, suggested that the Mrx IDA test was useful to rule out the CaOx urolithiasis. Therefore, the measurement of urinary precipitated CalCit developed in this study is clinically promising to be used as a screening test for CaOx urolithiasis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นิ่วปัสสาวะซึ่งส่วนใหญ่มีแคลเซียมออกซาเลต (CaOx) เป็นองค์ประกอบนั้นเป็นโรคทางเดินปัสสาวะที่พบมาเป็นเวลานานและมีความชุกและอัตราการเกิดซ้ำสูง พฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหาร โดยเฉพาะอาหารที่มีสารออกซาเลตสูงและการบริโภคอาหารที่มีสารซิเตรตต่ำ ทำให้เกิดภาวะสารออกซาเลตในปัสสาวะสูงร่วมกับภาวะสารซิเตรตในปัสสาวะต่ำ ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุโดยตรงของการเกิดนิ่ว CaOx ดังนั้น การตรวจวัดปริมาณสารออกซาเลตและซิเตรตในปัสสาวะจึงจำเป็นต่อการประเมินความเสี่ยงของการเกิดนิ่ว CaOx ปัจจุบันการวัดปริมาณซิเตรตในปัสสาวะใช้วิธี High-performance liquid chromatography สามารถวัดโดยตรงได้ แต่มีขั้นตอนการวัดที่ซับซ้อนและต้องการผู้วัดที่ผ่านการฝึกใช้งานเครื่องมือเท่านั้น ทางผู้วิจัยจึงตั้งสมมติฐานว่า แทนที่จะวัดปริมาณซิเตรตในปัสสาวะโดยตรง การวัดปริมาณแคลเซียมซิเตรต (CalCit) ที่ตกตะกอนออกมาจากปัสสาวะโดยการใส่สารแคลเซียมเข้าไปให้มากเกินพอนั้น น่าจะเป็นอีกวิธีการทางเลือกที่สามารถจำแนกกลุ่มผู้ป่วยนิ่ว CaOx ออกจากผู้ที่ไม่เป็นนิ่วได้เช่นกัน ในการศึกษานี้ ผู้วิจัยมีเป้าหมายที่จะพัฒนาการทดสอบใหม่ที่วัดปริมาณ CalCit ที่ตกตะกอนออกมาจากปัสสาวะที่มีความอิ่มตัวยิ่งยวด ภาวะความอิ่มตัวยิ่งยวดนี้ถูกกระตุ้นโดยการเติมสารแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ที่มากเกินพอเข้าไปในตัวอย่างปัสสาวะ ตกตะกอน CalCit โดยใช้แอททานอล และละลายตะกอนกลับมาด้วยกรดไฮโดรคลอริก วัดปริมาณซิเตรตในละลาย CalCit ด้วยวิธีการแทนที่อินดิเคเตอร์ (indicator-displacement assay, IDA) โดยใช้สีมูเร็กไซด์ (murexide, Mrx) เป็นอินดิเคเตอร์ จากนั้นทำการตรวจสอบความใช้ได้ของวิธีใหม่นี้ ตรวจสอบความถูกต้องทางคลินิกเพื่อพิสูจน์ว่าวิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นใหม่นี้มีศักยภาพในการวินิจฉัยโรคนิ่วปัสสาวะชนิด CaOx หรือไม่ ผู้วิจัยพบว่าวิธีการวัดปริมาณ CalCit ที่ตกตะกอนจากปัสสาวะด้วยการแทนที่สารมูเร็กไซด์ซึ่งเป็นอินดิเคเตอร์ (murexide-based indicator displacement assay, Mrx IDA) นี้ผ่านการตรวจสอบความใช้ได้ของวิธีทดสอบ ช่วงระยะการวัดที่เชื่อถือได้อยู่ในช่วง 0.4-1.4 mM โดยมี limit of detection (LoD), lower limit of quantitation (LoQ) และ upper LoQ อยู่ที่ 0.08 mM, 0.4 mM และ 1.4 mM ตามลำดับ พร้อมทั้งมี repeatability, reproducibility และ accuracy อยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับได้ สำหรับการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องทางคลินิก ทำการวัดระดับ CaCit ในตัวอย่างปัสสาวะ 24 ชั่วโมง จากผู้ที่เป็นนิ่วปัสสาวะ จำนวน 122 ตัวอย่าง และจากผู้ป่วยนิ่ว CaOx จำนวน 45 ตัวอย่าง ผลการวิเคราะห์ Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) ได้ค่า area under ROC curve อยู่ที่ 0.8227 (95% CI: 0.7522-0.8931) สำหรับการจำแนกผู้ป่วยนิ่ว CaOx ออกจากผู้ที่ไม่ได้เป็นนิ่ว เมื่อกำหนดค่า cutoff ของระดับ CalCit ที่ 632 µM วิธี Mrx IDA นี้ให้ค่า sensitivity, specificity, positive และ negative predictive values (PPV และ NPV), positive และ negative likelihood ratios (LH+ และ LH-), และ accuracy อยู่ที่ 84.44%, 70.49%, 74.25%, 51.35%, 92.47%, 2.41, 0.26, 74.90% ตามลำดับ โดยสรุปผู้วิจัยสามารถพัฒนาการทดสอบเพื่อวัดปริมาณ CalCit ที่ตกตะกอนจากปัสสาวะด้วย Mrx IDA ได้สำเร็จ กระบวนการตรวจสอบความใช้ได้ของวิธีการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่าการทดสอบนี้มีความแม่นยำและเที่ยงตรง การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องทางคลินิกให้ค่า sensitivity และ NPV ที่สูง ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่า หากผลการทดสอบด้วยวิธีนี้เป็นลบ สามารถบอกได้อย่างถูกต้องว่าไม่น่าจะเป็นโรคนิ่วปัสสาวะชนิด CaOx ดังนั้น การทดสอบเพื่อวัดปริมาณ CalCit ที่ตกตะกอนออกมาจากปัสสาวะที่พัฒนาขึ้นมาในงานวิจัยนี้ สามารถใช้เป็นเครื่องมือเพื่อการตรวจคัดกรองโรคนิ่วปัสสาวะชนิด CaOx ได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.