Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษา microRNAs ใน extracellular vesicles ในผู้ป่วยไขมันพอกตับและมะเร็งตับเพื่อการวินิจฉัยและพยากรณ์โรค
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pisit Tangkijvanich
Second Advisor
Natthaya Chuaypen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.27
Abstract
Extracellular vesicle-derived microRNAs (EV-miRNAs) are promising circulating biomarkers for chronic liver disease. In this study, we explored the potential significance of plasma EV-miRNAs in non-hepatitis B-, non-hepatitis C-related HCC (NBNC-HCC). We compared plasma EV-miRNA profiles between NBNC-HCC and control groups including non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) and healthy controls using NanoString method. The differentially expressed EV-miRNAs were validated in another set of plasma samples by qRT-PCR. Five plasma EV-miRNAs were significantly elevated in HCC, which included miR-19-3p, miR-16-5p, miR-223-3p, miR-30d-5p, and miR-451a. Among them, EV-miR-19-3p exhibited the best diagnostic performance and displayed a high sensitivity for detecting AFP-negative HCC and early-stage HCC, indicating EV-miR-19-3p could serve as a novel circulating biomarker for the diagnosis and prognosis of NBNC-HCC. To mechanistically describe NAFLD, we demonstrated the role of EVs in mediating communication between macrophages and lipotoxic hepatocytes. Macrophages were transfected with a Cy3-miR-223 mimic and co-cultured with lipotoxic hepatocytes. We found that miR-223 was highly expressed in EV fractions from the transfected macrophages, as opposed to the protein fractions. Upon co-culture, the lipotoxic hepatocytes displayed Cy3 fluorescence and exhibited an increase in miR-223 levels and a decrease in miR-223 target genes, FOXO3 and TAZ, as compared to the control group. Blocking EV secretion from macrophages with GW4869 led to reduced transfer of miR-223 to hepatocyte recipient cells. Furthermore, the MemGlow dye was transferred to lipotoxic hepatocytes when incubated with MemGlow-labeled EVs from macrophages. The results also suggested that low-density lipoprotein receptor (LDLR) played a partial role in facilitating EV uptake by lipotoxic hepatocytes. In summary, our findings suggest that macrophages can transfer transfected miRNA to lipotoxic hepatocytes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
miRNAs Extracellular vesicle-derived microRNAs (EV-miRNAs) เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพที่มีประสิทธิภาพในโรคตับ งานนี้ได้ศึกษา EV-miRNAs จากพลาสมาของผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งตับที่ไม่ได้มีสาเหตุจากไวรัสตับอักเสบบีและไวรัสตับอักเสบซี (NBNC-HCC) โดยเปรียบเทียบ EV-miRNA จากพลาสมาของผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งตับ NBNC-HCC กับผู้ป่วยโรคไขมันพอกตับ (NAFLD) และกลุ่มคนสุขภาพดี โดยใช้วิธี NanoString และ qRT-PCR พบว่า EV-miRNA ห้าตัวได้แก่ miR-19-3p, miR-16-5p, miR-223-3p, miR-30d-5p และ miR-451a มีการแสดงออกสูงขึ้นในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งตับ NBNC-HCC เทียบกับผู้ป่วยโรคไขมันพอกตับ (NAFLD) และกลุ่มคนสุขภาพดี และ EV-miR-19-3p แสดงประสิทธิภาพการวินิจฉัยที่ดีที่สุด โดยมีความไวสูง สามารถตรวจจับได้ใน ผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งตับ NBNC-HCC ที่มีระดับ AFP ต่ำและผู้ป่วยในระยะเริ่มต้น ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่า EV-miR-19-3p สามารถทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวบ่งชี้สำหรับการวินิจฉัย และการพยากรณ์โรคของ NBNC-HCC เพื่ออธิบายกลไกการเกิดโรค NAFLD ได้มีการศึกษาบทบาทของ EVs ในการเป็นตัวกลางสื่อสารระหว่างเซลล์แมคโครฟาจและเซลล์ตับที่สะสมไขมัน หลังจากเลี้ยงเซลล์แมคโครฟาจที่มี Cy3-miR-223 ร่วมกับเซลล์ตับที่สะสมไขมัน พบว่า miR-223 มีการแสดงออกสูงขึ้นในทั้ง EVs ที่ได้จากเซลล์เซลล์แมคโครฟาจและเซลล์ตับที่สะสมไขมัน ยังพบว่าเซลล์ตับที่สะสมไขมันมีการเรืองแสงของ Cy3 การเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับ miR-223 และการลดลงของยีนเป้าหมายของ miR-223 ได้แก่ FOXO3 และ TAZ เมื่อยับยั้งการหลั่งของ EVs จากแมคโครฟาจด้วย GW4869 ทำให้การส่ง miR-223 ไปยังเซลล์ตับลดลง นอกจากนี้เมื่อย้อม EVs จากมาโครฟาจด้วยสี MemGlow แล้วนำไปบ่มกับเซลล์ตับที่สะสมไขมัน พบสีย้อม MemGlow ยังถูกส่งไปยังเซลล์ตับที่สะสมไขมัน การศึกษาเพิ่มเติมยังชี้ให้เห็นว่าตัวรับไขมันบนผิวเซลล์ตับชนิด LDLR มีบทบาทในการนำ EVs เข้าเซลล์ตับ กล่าวโดยสรุปได้ว่าเซลล์แมคโครฟาจสามารถส่ง miRNA ไปยังเซลล์ตับที่สะสมไขมันได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.