Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of machine learning and neural network algorithms for an automated Thai essay grading
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เนื่องวงศ์ ทวยเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.327
Abstract
ตัวแทนนักเรียนไทยได้คะแนนการประเมินด้านการอ่านค่อนข้างตํ่า ในการสอบประเมินสมรรถนะนักเรียนมาตรฐานสากล (Programme for International Student Assessment PISA) หลายงานวิจัยพบว่าทักษะด้านการอ่านสามารถถูกพัฒนาผ่านการเขียนเช่น การเขียนเรียงความได้ แต่การตรวจเรียงความนั้นใช้เวลาค่อนข้างนาน ระบบการตรวจคะแนนเรียงความโดยอัตโนมัติได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อช่วยเหลือผู้ตรวจเรียงความ อีกทั้งยังสามารถแสดงผลการทำนายคะแนนให้กับผู้เขียนเรียงความได้ทันทีด้วย เนื่องจากงานวิจัยด้านการตรวจคะแนนเรียงความภาษาไทยโดยอัตโนมัติมีน้อยมาก งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นไปที่การเปรียบเทียบแบบจำลองการให้คะแนนภาษาไทยโดยอัตโนมัติ ที่ใช้แบบจำลองการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องและการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก ที่ได้ถูกรายงานว่ามีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีในการทำนายคะแนนเรียงในความภาษาอังกฤษ งานวิจัยนี้พบว่าแบบจำลอง XGBoost มีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุดในหลายสถานการณ์ที่ถูกพิจารณา และ แบบจำลองหน่วยความจำระยะสั้นแบบยาวที่ใช้ฟีเจอร์ที่สกัดจากข้อความโดยอัตโนมัติ มีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุดในกลุ่มแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thai students have relatively low scores on the reading literacy assessment conducted by PISA. Various studies reported that reading skills could be improved by writing. However, essay scoring is a time-consuming task. An automated essay scoring system can support both teachers and students by reducing the teachers’ workload and providing predicted scores as feedback to students. A number of recent studies have focused on automated essay scoring dataset that contains only essays written in English. Little to no research has been done on the automated essay scoring system for the Thai language. The aim of this study is to develop a Thai essay scoring system using machine learning and deep learning models that have been reported to achieve good performance. We also try to improve the performance of our models by adding essay attribute features. The experimental results show that XGBoost outperforms other models considering the majority of best metric scores in each set. For deep learning models with automatically extracted features from the text, LSTM with word2vec features model yielded better performance than other deep learning models.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.