Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a virtual telecommunication system research laboratory
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ลัญฉกร วุฒิสิทธิกุลกิจ
Second Advisor
พรฤดี เนติโสภากุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.330
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อพัฒนาห้องปฏิบัติการวิจัยโทรคมนาคมของสาขาสื่อสาร ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้าในโลกเสมือนผ่านการจำลองจากสถานที่จริง ที่ตั้งอยู่ชั้น 13 ของอาคารเจริญวิศวกรรม คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเป็นช่องทางสื่อการสอนออนไลน์อีกทางเลือกหนึ่งสำหรับเรียนรู้เนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับสัญญาณทางวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้าสื่อสาร โดยอาศัยกิจกรรมการจับคู่ระหว่างฟังก์ชันทางคณิตศาสตร์กับรูปสัญญาณในรูปแบบของเกม แพลตฟอร์มการเรียนรู้ที่จัดทำขึ้นสามารถรองรับผู้เล่นจำนวนหลายรายด้วยระบบโฟตอน ฟิวชัน และผู้เรียนสามารถเข้าถึงได้ผ่านเว็บบราวเซอร์โดยใช้เทคโนโลยีเว็บจีแอล จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ห้องปฏิบัติวิจัยโทรคมนาคมในโลกเสมือน เป็นแพลตฟอร์มที่ผู้เรียนผู้สอนสามารถใช้ช่วยสนับสนุนการเรียนการสอนเกี่ยวกับทฤษฎีของสัญญาณได้ มีข้อดีตรงที่ผู้เรียนได้รับประสบการณ์การเรียนรู้สมัยใหม่ที่ให้ความเพลิดเพลินใจ ทำให้สามารถจดจำได้ดีมากขึ้นและเรียนรู้ได้อย่างมีความสุข นับเป็นการเพิ่มช่องทางในการเรียนการสอนให้อีกหนึ่งช่องทางที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ไม่จำกัดจากระยะทาง อันประโยชน์ต่อการช่วยลดการแพร่ระบาดของโรคระบาดโควิด 19 ได้อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is designed to develop a Telecommunications Research Laboratory in the virtual world through simulation from a real location located in the research laboratory of the Communications division, Department of Electrical Engineering, located on the 13th floor of the Charoen Wisawakam Building, Faculty of Engineering Chulalongkorn University. The objective of this thesis is to be an alternative online teaching media channel for learning content about electrical communication engineering signals by using the activity of matching between mathematical functions and signal images in the platform of a game. The learning platform created can support multiple players with Photon Fusion and can be accessed by learners via a web browser using WebGL technology. The results of this research revealed that the Virtual Telecommunications Research Lab is a platform that teachers can use to support teaching and learning about signal theory. The advantage is that learners receive a modern learning experience that is enjoyable, allowing them to remember better and learn happily. It is considered to be an alternative channel for efficient remote teaching and learning. This is beneficial in helping to reduce the spread of the COVID-19 epidemic as well.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.