Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship between sea surface temperature and chlorophyll-a concentration in upper gulf of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธงทิศ ฉายากุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Survey Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสำรวจ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.309
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอุณหภูมิผิวน้ำทะเล (SST) และความเข้มข้นคลอโรฟิลล์-เอ (CHL) ตามช่วงลมมรสุมบริเวณอ่าวไทยตอนบน โดยใช้ข้อมูลอุณหภูมิผิวน้ำทะเลแบบช่วงคลื่นยาวที่ตรวจวัดในเวลากลางคืน และข้อมูลความเข้มข้นของ CHL จากดาวเทียม Aqua ระบบ Moderate Resolution Imaging Spectroradiometer (MODIS) ในช่วงปี พ.ศ.2558 - 2565 โดยข้อมูลความเข้มข้น CHL ได้ผสานเข้ากับระบบ Ocean Color Climate Change Initiative (OC-CCI) เพื่อลดข้อบกพร่องบางอย่างที่ได้จากดาวเทียม Aqua โดยตรง ทั้งนี้ได้มีการพิจารณาปัจจัยระดับโลกทางสมุทรศาสตร์ซึ่งเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่า SST แตกต่างไปจากค่าปกติบริเวณมหาสมุทรแปซิฟิกที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อบริเวณอ่าวไทยตอนบน โดยใช้ดัชนี Ocean Nino Index (ONI) เพื่อตรวจสอบอิทธิพลในแต่ละช่วงลมมรสุม จากการวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สันบ่งบอกถึงระดับและทิศทางของความสัมพันธ์โดยแสดงความสัมพันธ์แบ่งเป็น 3 ช่วงฤดูมรสุม คือ ช่วงไม่มีลมมรสุม, ช่วงลมมรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ และช่วงลมมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ซึ่งมีค่าสหสัมพันธ์เท่ากับ 0.61, 0.44 และ - 0.44 ตามลำดับ โดยความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกแสดง SST ค่าที่สูงขึ้นและ CHL มีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้นด้วย ในทางกลับกันความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบแสดง SST มีค่าลดลงแต่ CHL มีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้น และจากการประมาณค่า CHL จากค่า SST ในช่วงไม่มีลมมรสุม 27.40 - 30.63 °C ส่งผลให้ค่า CHL อยู่ที่ 2.84 - 4.33 mg/m3, ค่า SST ในช่วงลมมรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ 26.75 - 29.81 °C ส่งผลให้ค่า CHL อยู่ที่ 3.32 - 6.33 mg/m3 และค่า SST ในช่วงลมมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ 29.0 - 31.38 °C ส่งผลให้ค่า CHL อยู่ที่ 7.73 – 4.65 mg/m3 ทั้งนี้อิทธิพลของดัชนี ONI ส่งผลกระทบต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ SST และ CHL ได้รับผลกระทบมากที่สุดในช่วงลมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ และช่วงลมมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ ตามลำดับ โดยช่วงไม่มีลมมรสุมไม่ได้รับกระทบจากดัชนี ONI และจากการวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเชิงส่วนโดยขจัดอิทธิพลของดัชนี ONI แสดงค่าสหสัมพันธ์เท่ากับ 0.61, 0.75 และ - 0.36 ตามช่วงลมมรสุม ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง SST และ CHL ที่มีความชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้นหลังจากขจัดของดัชนี ONI ที่เข้ามามีอิทธิพลแต่ละช่วงลมมรสุม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigates the relationship between Sea Surface Temperature (SST) and Chlorophyll-a concentration (CHL) during different monsoon periods in the upper Gulf of Thailand. It employs SST data measured using longwave infrared technology during nighttime and CHL data from the Aqua satellite's Moderate Resolution Imaging Spectroradiometer (MODIS) system between the years 2015 - 2022. The CHL data has been integrated into the Ocean Color Climate Change Initiative (OC-CCI) to mitigate certain discrepancies observed directly from the Aqua satellite. Furthermore, this study considers global oceanic level factors that cause variations in SST values, deviating from the normal Pacific Ocean conditions, impacting the upper Gulf of Thailand. The Ocean Nino Index (ONI) was utilized to examine its influence during each monsoon period. The Pearson correlation analysis reveals the level and direction of the relationship, categorized into three monsoon seasons: non-monsoon, northeast monsoon and southwest monsoon. The correlation coefficients are 0.61, 0.44, and -0.44, respectively. Positive correlations demonstrate that higher SST values are associated with increased CHL quantities, while negative correlations indicate reduced SST values but increased CHL quantities. Estimations of CHL derived from SST values during the non-monsoon period, ranging from 27.40 to 30.63 °C, resulted in CHL values between 2.84 and 4.33 mg/m3. SST values during the northeast monsoon, ranging from 26.75 to 29.81 °C, corresponded to CHL values between 3.32 and 6.33 mg/m3. Similarly, SST values during the southwest monsoon, ranging from 29.0 to 31.38 °C, were associated with CHL values between 7.73 and 4.65 mg/m3. The influence of the ONI had the most significant impact on changes in SST and CHL during the northeast monsoon and southwest monsoon periods, respectively. However, the non-monsoon period remained unaffected by the ONI index. Partial correlation analysis, excluding the ONI influence, revealed correlation coefficients of 0.61, 0.75, and -0.36 during the respective monsoon periods. This illustrates clearer changes in the relationship between SST and CHL after eliminating the ONI influence in each monsoon period.
Included in
Engineering Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.