Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Developing an attribute checklist of synchronous active e-learning technology: consistency between system and real world
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อริศรา เจียมสงวนวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.325
Abstract
ในช่วงที่มีการแพร่ระบาดใหญ่ของไวรัสโคโรนาสายพันธุ์ใหม่ 2019 ส่งผลให้สถาบันการศึกษาหลายประเทศทั่วโลกตัดสินใจปิดตัวลงและเปลี่ยนรูปแบบการเรียนจากการเรียนรู้ในห้องเรียนแบบกายภาพไปเป็นการเรียนในรูปแบบออนไลน์ โดยอาศัยเทคโนโลยีการเรียนรู้แบบประสานเวลาเป็นสื่อกลาง แต่อย่างไรก็ตามมีการศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการเรียนรู้ในห้องเรียนแบบกายภาพเทียบกับการเรียนแบบออนไลน์ซึ่งพบว่าการเรียนรู้ในห้องเรียนแบบกายภาพเป็นที่ต้องการและพบว่ามีประสิทธิผลดีกว่าการเรียนรู้ออนไลน์ส่วนใหญ่ รวมถึงการศึกษาธรรมชาติของผู้เรียนพบว่าผู้เรียนต้องเรียนรู้และใช้งานหลายแพลตฟอร์มสำหรับการเรียนในหนึ่งหลักสูตร ดังนั้นจึงเกิดคำถามงานวิจัยที่ว่า คุณสมบัติ (Attribute) ที่จำเป็นต้องมีเพื่ออำนวยความสะดวกและตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของผู้ใช้งานคืออะไร โดยในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อสร้างรายการตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีสำหรับการเรียนรู้แบบประสานเวลาให้สอดคล้องกันระหว่างระบบและโลกแห่งความเป็นจริง โดยจะถูกพัฒนาจาก 2 ประเด็น ทั้งในเชิงทฤษฎีและในเชิงการใช้งานจริง โดยเริ่มต้นที่เชิงทฤษฎีทางผู้วิจัยจัดทำการทบทวนงานวิจัยและการศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์เกี่ยวกับปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเรียนรู้เชิงรุกและในเชิงการใช้งานจริง ผู้วิจัยทำการรวบรวมปัญหาการใช้งานจริงของเทคโนโลยีการเรียนรู้แบบประสานเวลา หลังจากนั้นจึงสร้างแบบประเมินงานวิจัยเพื่อศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเรียนรู้เชิงรุกในมุมมองของการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีการเรียนรู้ แล้วจึงทำการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงสำรวจ(Exploratory Factor Analysis: EFA) เพื่อสร้างแบบรายการตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติสำหรับการเรียนรู้แบบประสานเวลาเชิงรุก โดยรายการตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติที่ได้จะประกอบไปด้วย 9 ข้อหลัก 20 ข้อย่อย แล้วจึงทำการทดสอบความเชื่อมั่นของแบบรายการตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติดังกล่าว จากผลการทดสอบพบว่า ความเชื่อมั่นระหว่างผู้ประเมิน (Inter-Rater Reliability: IRR) ทั้ง 2 ท่าน พบว่าค่าสถิติแคปปา มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.773 ซึ่งหมายถึง ระดับความสอดคล้องของผู้ประเมินมีความสอดคล้องกันมาก จึงสรุปได้ว่ารายการตรวจสอบคุณสมบัตินี้มีความน่าเชื่อถือและสามารถนำไปใช้งานได้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The COVID-19 pandemic has caused significant changes in every aspect of daily life, many educational institutions worldwide decided to cancel in-person classes and move all classes to online mode and used synchronized learning technologies as a medium. However, research has shown that physical classroom learning is more effective than online learning. According to the survey, about 65.9% of the sample group prefer to study on-site rather than study online regards to its limitation of interaction. This includes studies on the natural learning tendencies of students, it was found that learners had to adapt many platforms for online learning, with no single platform for all courses. Therefore, a research question arose: What attributes are essential to provide the appropriate functionality that supports active learning activities. Thus, the purpose of present study was to create an attributes checklist to guide the developers to develop technology for synchronous learning that is consistent between systems and the real world. This checklist was developed based on theoretical and practical aspects, by systematic reviews of the PRISMA-P together with users interview from both learners and teachers to extract the key factors that related to active learning in online learning platform. Then, the obtained factors were used to conduct an exploratory factor analysis for create an attributes checklist in learning context of technology development. As a result, an attributes checklist consists of 9 main items and 20 sub-items. Finally test the reliability of this attribute checklist. As a result, it was found that the Inter-Rater Reliability (IRR) between 2 raters found that the Kappa statistic was equal to 0.773, which means that the level of agreement between the raters was very consistent. Therefore, it can be concluded that this qualification checklist is reliable and can be used in practice.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.