Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Multi-period price promotion planning model for retail products
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นระเกณฑ์ พุ่มชูศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.314
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ สำหรับการวางแผนจัดโปรโมชันลดราคาหลายช่วงเวลาสำหรับสินค้าในร้านค้าปลีกกรณีศึกษา ซึ่งปัจจุบันวางแผนการจัดโปรโมชัน โดยใช้ผู้มีประสบการณ์ ทำให้การจัดโปรโมชันแต่ละครั้งใช้เวลานาน ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงนำเสนอแบบจำลองโปรแกรมเชิงเส้นจํานวนเต็มไบนารี ในการแก้ปัญหาภายใต้ข้อจำกัดต่างๆ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเพิ่มผลกำไรรวมสูงที่สุด งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ตัวแบบการประมาณการยอดขายแบบลอการิทึม ในการประมาณการยอดขายรายเดือนและจำแนกกลุ่มสินค้าตามค่าความยืดหยุ่นของอุปสงค์ต่อราคา ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการจัดโปรโมชันโดยพิจารณารวมทุกกลุ่มกำไรพร้อมกัน สามารถให้ผลกำไรรวมได้ดีที่สุด โดยพัฒนาผลกำไรรวมเพิ่มขึ้น 1,194,517.75 บาท หรือคิดเป็น 3.94 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อเทียบกับการจัดโปรโมชันของร้านค้าปลีกกรณีศึกษาในปัจจุบัน และใช้เวลาประมวลผลได้เหมาะสม นอกจากนั้นผู้วิจัยได้ใช้วิธีจำลองสถานการณ์มอนติคาร์โล เพื่อจำลองสถานการณ์ค่าสัมประสิทธ์ของความยืดหยุ่นของอุปสงค์ต่อราคาเพื่อใช้ในการศึกษาผลกระทบของปัจจัยต่างๆ ผลจากการทดลองเชิงคำนวณพบว่าปัจจัยความยืดหยุ่นของอุปสงค์ต่อราคา เป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่ต่อการเลือกประเภทความลึกของการลดราคาที่เหมาะสม นอกจากนั้นผู้วิจัยได้ทำการพัฒนาและสร้างแม่แบบในโปรแกรมเอ็กเซล เพื่อใช้ในการรับข้อมูลเพื่อส่งต่อไปยังโปรแกรม IBM ILOG CPLEX Optimization จากนั้นก็ทำการแปลงข้อมูลผลลัพธ์ของตัวแปรตัดสินใจกลับมาใน Excel ให้อยู่ในรูปแบบตารางที่ง่ายต่อการนำไปใช้งาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to develop a mathematical model for multi-period price planning promotions for products in a case-study retail. Traditional method is conducted to plan promotions by experienced individuals and it take a long time for promotion planning process. Thus, this research proposes binary integer programming to solve this problem where the objective is to maximize total profit. The log-log demand model is used to estimate monthly demand and product groups are classified by the price elasticity. The result shows that the proposed model (considering overall profit group) can increase total profit for the case-study company by 1,194,517.75 Baht or approximately 3.94 percent and is able to find solution in a reasonable time. Furthermore, Monte Carlo simulation method is used to simulate the scenario of the price elasticity of demand in each product. The results from the computational experiments reveal that the price elasticity of demand is a determinant in selecting an appropriate depth of discount. Additionally, in this thesis, Excel templates is created to input data, send them to the IBM ILOG CPLEX Optimization. After model results are revealed, the outputs are transformed back to Excel in tabular format for practical application.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.