Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Utilization of dolomite from sediment in quarrying process for pellet organic fertilizer production
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตรา รู้กิจการพานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1116
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้โดโลไมต์จากดินตะกอนเหมืองหินมาเป็นสารตัวเติมผสมกับมูลไก่สำหรับการผลิตปุ๋ยอินทรีย์อัดเม็ด โดยหาสัดส่วนที่ให้คุณภาพตามเกณฑ์มาตรฐานปุ๋ยอินทรีย์กรมวิชาการเกษตร เพื่อเพิ่มมูลค่าให้ดินตะกอนเหมืองหิน และสามารถลดต้นทุนการผลิตปุ๋ยอินทรีย์อัดเม็ดได้ โดยงานวิจัยนี้ ใช้ดินตะกอนเหมืองหินกรณีศึกษาในจังหวัดชุมพรที่มีคุณสมบัติเทียบเท่าโดโลไมต์ นำมาผสมมูลไก่สำหรับการผลิตปุ๋ยอินทรีย์อัดเม็ดทั้งหมด 7 สัดส่วน ได้แก่ 0:100 (T0), 10:90 (T1), 20:80 (T2), 30:70 (T3), 40:60 (T4), 50:50 (T5) และ 60:40 (T6) และวางแผนการปลูกทดลองแบบสุ่มอย่างสมบูรณ์ (Completely Randomized Design: CRD) กับผักสลัด 2 ชนิด คือ กรีนโอ๊ค และกรีนคอส โดยใช้ดินของจังหวัดปทุมธานี เพื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบกับสัดส่วนที่ควบคุม (T0) จำนวน 3 ซ้ำ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สัดส่วนที่ T0 – T4 มีคุณสมบัติทางเคมีทั้งหมดผ่านเกณฑ์มาตรฐานปุ๋ยอินทรีย์กรมวิชาการเกษตร คุณสมบัติทางเคมีและทางกายภาพของดินหลังปลูกดีขึ้นโดยเฉพาะสัดส่วนที่ T3 และ T4 สัดส่วนโดโลไมต์ที่มากขึ้นส่งผลให้ดินมีความโปร่งพรุนมากขึ้น ผลการเจริญเติบโตและผลผลิตในสัดส่วนที่ T0 – T4 นั้นไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติทั้งกรีนโอ๊คและกรีนคอส แต่สัดส่วนที่ T4 ให้ผลผลิตน้อยสุด เพราะสัดส่วนของมูลไก่ที่เป็นแหล่งธาตุอาหารพืชหลักของผักสลัดน้อยลง ดังนั้นสัดส่วนโดโลไมต์จากดินตะกอนเหมืองหินกรณีศึกษาแห่งนี้ที่ใช้เป็นสารตัวเติมผสมกับมูลไก่สำหรับการผลิตปุ๋ยอินทรีย์อัดเม็ด ที่ดีที่สุด คือ สัดส่วนของโดโลไมต์ต่อมูลไก่ที่ 30 : 70 (T3) ซึ่งสามารถลดต้นทุนการผลิตปุ๋ยอินทรีย์อัดเม็ดได้ถึง 24.41%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to apply dolomite from quarry sediment as a filler with chicken manure to produce organic fertilizer pellets. By finding the proportion that quality could meet the DOA standards, it is possible to value-added with quarry sediment and reduce the cost of producing organic fertilizer pellets. This research used the quarry sediment from Chumphon which has properties similar to dolomite. It was mixed chicken manure to produce organic fertilizer pellets in the ratio 0:100 (T0), 10:90 (T1), 20:80 (T2), 30:70 (T3), 40:60 (T4), 50:50 (T5) และ 60:40 (T6). And three replications were used in the research's experimental completely randomized design (CRD). The findings demonstrated that the organic fertilizer pellets met the Department of Agriculture's organic fertilizers requirement in the ratios of T0 – T4. The chemical and physical characteristics of the soil texture after planting improved at the ratio of T3 and T4. It shown that a higher dolomite content resulted in a loamy and permeable soil texture. There were no statistically significant variations in the efficiency of growth and yield at the interval of T0 to T4, however the ratio of T4 has the lowest yield because nitrogen is insufficient for Green Oak and Green Cos.Therefore, the suitable ratio should be 30:70 (T3) which the cost of manufacture was reduced 24.41%.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.