Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้เทคนิคการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกเพื่อการวิเคราะห์เชิงพฤติกรรมราคาสำหรับการซื้อขายทองคำ
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pittipol Kantavat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1212
Abstract
We introduce a new structural deep learning model purposing is to be able to learn price action trading features that subjective traders are using to make trading decisions based on the visual recent and actual price movements, rather than relying solely on technical indicators. The model combines convolutional neural networks (CNN) and long short-term memory (LSTM) to improve the trend forecasting of gold prices for better trading signals compared to traditional strategies. As the gold price is a time series data, it is appropriate to apply CNN and LSTM for forecasting. The concept of our model is that CNN could detect price action features or patterns in different locations of time series data; while, LSTM could maintain both short-term and long-term memory as a sequence along with time series data. The collaboration of their abilities could help the neural network model understand complex relationships between recent and actual price movements and trends in gold prices. Our study found that the combining of CNN and LSTM with price action trading features could significantly enhance trading performance in the long run.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้นิสิตได้ใช้เทคนิคการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกเพื่อจุดประสงค์หลักในการเรียนรู้รูปแบบพฤติกรรมราคาของกราฟราคาทองคำ ซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่นักวิเคราะห์นิยมใช้ในการซื้อขายทองคำ การวิเคราะห์เชิงพฤติกรรมราคานั้น เป็นการวิเคราะห์ และทำนาย โดยดูจากแบบแผน (pattern) ที่เปลี่ยนแปลง และส่งผลต่อการปรับเปลี่ยนของราคา เพื่อทำนายราคาของทองคำในอนาคต โดยวิธีที่นิสิตเสนอนั้นเป็นการนำโครงข่ายประสาทแบบคอนโวลูชัน ซึ่งมีความสามารถในการเรียนรู้แบบแผนผสมผสานกับโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบวนกลับชนิดพิเศษ Long Short-Term Memory (LSTM) ซึ่งมีความสามารถในการเรียนรู้ลำดับขั้น โดยพบว่าผลการทดสอบการซื้อขายย้อนหลังด้วยวิธีที่เสนอสามารถสร้างผลตอบแทนได้ดีกว่าวิธีการซื้อขายทองคำแบบดั้งเดิม เนื่องจากโครงสร้างการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกแบบผสมผสานโครงข่ายประสาทแบบคอนโวลูชัน และโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบ LSTM มีความสามารถในการเรียนรู้ และจดจำรูปแบบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแบบแผนพฤติกรรมของราคาในอดีตเทียบกับปัจจุบัน เพื่อทำนายอนาคตได้อย่างแม่นยำ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.