Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างจุลินทรีย์ในลำไส้และการแสดงออกของยีนโดยการวิเคราะห์แบบมัลติโอมิกส์เพื่อหาตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพใหม่สำหรับโรคมะเร็งตับ
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanarat Chalidabhongse
Second Advisor
Natthaya Chuaypen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.105
Abstract
An imbalance in gut microbiome is strongly linked to liver inflammation disease and hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) via the gut-liver axis. However, the understanding of how gut microbiota interacts with the host gene expression is still limited. In this study, we aim to investigate the relationship between gut microbiome profile and transcriptomic profile in patients with HCC. In this study, 17 patients with viral-related HCC, 13 non-viral-related HCC, and 10 healthy controls were recruited. We investigated gut microbiome profile from fecal samples using 16S rRNA sequencing and host transcriptomic profile from the peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) using RNA sequencing method. Individual datasets were examined and integrated for association analysis between two datasets using bioinformatic tools. Moreover, machine learning has been performed to detect HCC and then identify that bacterial and genes that can be used as diagnostics for HCC. Based on Pearson’s correlation analysis, the interaction of 268 gut microbes and 6,137 genes were performed. We found that 4 genera of bacteria were associated with 18 host genes expression. In these interactions, these bacteria was related to lipopolysaccharide (LPS) production and the functional analysis of those genes was mainly involved in signal transduction and immune regulation. Finally, based on machine learning approach, 4 genera of bacteria including Eubacterium, Eubacterium nodatum group, Lachnospiraceae AC2044 group and Ruminococcus gnavus group were revealed to be diagnostic biomarkers in discriminating non-viral-related HCC from viral-related HCC (AUC = 0.85, Sensitivity = 88%, Specificity = 80% and Accuracy = 86%). However, the performance in differentiate the non-viral and viral-related HCC of host genes were not satisfactory. Our results suggested that alteration of the abundance of specific taxa was associated with specific host gene expression. The modulation of gut microbiota might improve gut homeostasis especially in patients with non-viral-related HCC.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความไม่สมดุลของจุลินทรีย์ในลำไส้มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมากกับโรคมะเร็งตับชนิดปฐมภูมิหรือมะเร็งเซลล์ตับ (hepatocellular carcinoma; HCC) โดยตับกับลำไส้นั้นมีความเชื่อมโยงผ่านทางระบบไหลเวียนตับและลำไส้โดยผ่านทางแกนลำไส้และตับ (Gut-Liver axis) อย่างไรก็ตาม ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับความเชื่อมโยงกันของจุลินทรีย์ในลำไส้และการแสดงออกของโฮสต์ยีนยังคงมีจำกัด โดยวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษานี้มุ่งศึกษาไปยังความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโปรไฟล์ของจุลินทรีย์ในลำไส้และโปรไฟล์การแสดงออกของโฮสต์ยีนในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งตับ ในการศึกษานี้ผู้วิจัยคัดเลือกผู้ป่วยมะเร็งตับ ที่มีสาเหตุมาจากการติดเชื้อไวรัสบีหรือซีจำนวน 17 ราย กลุ่มมะเร็งตับที่ไม่ได้มีสาเหตุมาจากการติดเชื้อไวรัสจำนวน 13 ราย และกลุ่มอาสาสมัครสุขภาพดีจำนวน 10 ราย และทำการตรวจสอบโปรไฟล์จุลินทรีย์ในลำไส้จากตัวอย่างอุจจาระโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์การจัดลำดับของนิวคลิโอไทด์ของยีน 16S ribosomal RNA (16S rRNA) ด้วยเทคนิค next generation sequencing (NGS) และโปรไฟล์การแสดงออกของโฮสต์ยีนจากเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดโมโนนิวเคลียร์ โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์การจัดลำดับของอาร์เอ็นเอ ด้วยเทคนิค NGS เช่นเดียวกัน ชุดข้อมูลในแต่ละชุดได้รับการตรวจสอบและวิเคราะห์ร่วมกันเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชุดข้อมูลสองชุดโดยใช้เครื่องมือชีวสารสนเทศ นอกจากนี้ยังใช้โมเดลการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง เพื่อระบุจุลินทรีย์ในลำไส้และยีนที่สามารถใช้สำหรับการวินิจฉัยมะเร็งตับ จากผลการวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สันโดยใช้ข้อมูลจุลินทรีย์ในลำไส้จำนวน 268 แท็กซ่า และ ยีนจำนวน 6,137 ยีน พบว่าจุลินทรีย์ในลำไส้ 4 แท็กซ่า มีความสัมพันธ์กับการแสดงออกของโฮสต์ยีน 18 ยีน ซึ่งเป็น แบคทีเรียที่สังเคราะห์ไลโปโพลีแซ็กคาไรด์ และมีความสัมพันธ์กับยีนที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการตอบสนองของระบบภูมิคุ้มกันของร่างกาย ซึ่งมีบทบาทในการส่งเสริมการพัฒนาของโรคมะเร็งตับ จากนั้นได้นำโมเดลการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องมาใช้ทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของการวินิจฉัยโรค พบว่า จุลินทรีย์ในลำไส้จำนวน 4 แท็กซ่า ได้แก่ Eubacterium, , Eubacterium nodatum group, Lachnospiraceae AC2044 group และ Ruminococcus gnavus group สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพในการวินิจฉัยแยกผู้ป่วยมะเร็งตับที่ไม่ได้มีสาเหตุมาจากการติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบ กับผู้ป่วยมะเร็งตับที่มีสาเหตุมาจากการติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบ (AUC = 0.85, Sensitivity = 88%, Specificity = 80% and Accuracy = 86%) อย่างไรก็ตามโฮสต์ยีนที่พบดังกล่าวนั้น มีประสิทธิภาพในการแยกโรคได้ไม่ดีเท่าที่ควร จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแบคทีเรียที่จำเพาะมีความสัมพันธ์กับการแสดงออกของโฮสต์ยีน ดังนั้นการปรับเปลี่ยนจุลินทรีย์และเพิ่มความสมดุลของจุลินทรีย์ในลำไส้ อาจมีส่วนช่วยในการชะลอการดำเนินโรค โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งตับชนิด HCC ที่ไม่ได้มีสาเหตุมาจากการติดเชื้อไวรัส
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.