Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An instructional model based on socioscientific issue approach to promote scientific competencies
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัมพร ม้าคนอง
Second Advisor
วิชัย เสวกนาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.207
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอนตามแนวคิดการใช้ประเด็นทางสังคมที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับวิทยาศาสตร์ เพื่อเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะทางวิทยาศาสตร์ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์คือ 1) เพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอนตามแนวคิดการใช้ประเด็นทางสังคมที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับวิทยาศาสตร์ และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนตามแนวคิดการใช้ประเด็นทางสังคมที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับวิทยาศาสตร์ กลุ่มเป้าหมายคือผู้เรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ระยะเวลาดำเนินการทดลอง 10 สัปดาห์ การดำเนินการวิจัยเป็นกระบวนการวิจัยและพัฒนาที่เป็นการพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้แนวคิดการใช้ประเด็นทางสังคมที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับวิทยาศาสตร์เป็นพื้นฐานในการพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอน เพื่อใช้ในการเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะทางวิทยาศาสตร์ของผู้เรียน ซึ่งมีเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบวัดสมรรถนะทางวิทยาศาสตร์ และแบบสังเกตพฤติกรรม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. รูปแบบการเรียนการสอนตามแนวคิดการใช้ประเด็นทางสังคมที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับวิทยาศาสตร์เพื่อเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะทางวิทยาศาสตร์ มีหลักการสำคัญ 3 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) การเสนอประเด็น สถานการณ์หรือเหตุการณ์ที่กำลังถกเถียงหรือสังคมให้ความสนใจ ใกล้ตัวผู้เรียน และเน้นทางวิทยาศาสตร์ จะช่วยกระตุ้นให้ผู้เรียนแสวงหาความรู้ รวบรวมและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ทักษะกระบวนการทางวิทยาศาสตร์และจิตวิทยาศาสตร์ 2) การมีส่วนร่วมในเรียนรู้จากการสืบเสาะหาความรู้ การอธิบาย การ-โต้แย้ง และแสดงเหตุผลเพื่อยืนยันความคิดของตนเองผ่านวิธีการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ ทำให้ผู้เรียนเกิดการสร้างองค์ความรู้ด้วยตนเองและพัฒนาทักษะการสืบค้นและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ทักษะการนำเสนอข้อมูล ทักษะการให้เหตุผล ทักษะการแปลความหมายข้อมูล ทักษะการทำงานร่วมกับผู้อื่น และทักษะการแก้ปัญหา และ 3) การมุ่งเน้นกระบวนการที่ได้มาซึ่งข้อสรุปและหลักฐานที่ยืนยันข้อสรุปโดยมีกระบวนการทางวิทยาศาสตร์และจิตวิทยาศาสตร์จะทำให้เกิดองค์ความรู้ที่สามารถนำไปแก้ไขปัญหาหรือไปประยุกต์ใช้ในชีวิตประจำวันได้ รูปแบบการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ประกอบด้วย 5 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ ขั้นที่ 1 ขั้นเสนอประเด็น ทางสังคม ขั้นที่ 2 ขั้นวิเคราะห์ประเด็นปัญหา ขั้นที่ 3 ขั้นเสนอหลักฐานและให้เหตุผล ขั้นที่ 4 ขั้นลงข้อสรุป และขั้นที่ 5 ขั้นขยายความรู้ 2. ประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการเรียนการสอน พบว่า 1) สมรรถนะทางวิทยาศาสตร์ของผู้เรียนหลังทดลองสูงกว่า เกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ทั้งในภาพรวมและในแต่ละองค์ประกอบของสมรรถนะ ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ 2) สมรรถนะทางวิทยาศาสตร์ของผู้เรียนหลังทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ .05 ทั้งในภาพรวมและในแต่ละองค์ประกอบของสมรรถนะทางวิทยาศาสตร์ และ 3) ผู้เรียนมีการเปลี่ยนแปลง ของสมรรถนะทางวิทยาศาสตร์ทั้งในภาพรวมและในแต่ละองค์ประกอบของสมรรถนะทางวิทยาศาสตร์ไปในทิศทางที่ดีขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องตั้งแต่ช่วงแรกจนถึงช่วงหลังของการทดลอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aims to develop an instructional model based on socioscientific issues approach to promote scientific competencies. The purposes of this research were 1) to develop an instructional model based on socioscientific issues approach and 2) to study the effectiveness of instructional model based on socioscientific issues approach. The target group was upper secondary school students. The experiment lasted 10 weeks. The research and development method was applied in this research for developing an instructional model based on socioscientific issues approach to promote scientific competencies. The research instruments used to study the effectiveness of instructional model were scientific competencies test and observation. The data were analyzed using percentage, mean, standard deviation and t-test.The findings were as follows: 1. An instructional model based on socioscientific issues approach to promote scientific competencies which was composed of three principles: 1) Presenting topics, situations or events that are currently controversial, interest in society, related to the students and emphasizing the scientific aspect. This will stimulate learners to inquire, gather and analyze information using scientific process skills and scientific mind. 2) Engaging in learning through inquiry, explaining, debating, and providing reasons to support their own ideas through scientific methods. This helps students to construct knowledge on their own and develop skills in researching and analyzing information, presenting information, reasoning, interpreting meaning, working collaboratively, and problem-solving. 3) Focusing on the learning process, summarizing the findings, and providing evidence to support conclusions. This leads to construct knowledge that can be used to solve problems or applied in daily life. The instructional model developed consists of five steps: 1) Presenting a social issue, 2) Analyzing the problem, 3) Providing evidence and reasoning, 4) Conclusion and 5) Expanding knowledge. 2. The effectiveness of the instructional model was found that: 1) The scientific competencies of the students after the experiment are higher than the 70% benchmark, both overall and when categorized by the components of scientific competencies at the .05 level of statistical significance. 2) The scientific competencies of the students after the experiment are higher than before the experiment, both overall and when categorized by the components of scientific competencies at the .05 level of statistical significance and 3) Students have shown continuous improvement in scientific competencies, both overall and when categorized by the components of scientific competencies, from the early stages to the later stages of the experiment.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.