Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of analytical thinking ability and teamwork and collaboration of lower secondary students using 5 steps collaborative learning process
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรเทพ จันทราอุกฤษฎ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.230
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาผลของการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กระบวนการเรียนรู้แบบรวมพลัง 5 ขั้นตอน ที่มีต่อความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 (2) เพื่อศึกษาผลของการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กระบวนการเรียนรู้แบบรวมพลัง 5 ขั้นตอน ที่มีต่อสมรรถนะการรวมพลังทำงานเป็นทีมของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 และ (3) เพื่อศึกษาแนวปฏิบัติที่ดีในการจัดการเรียนรู้ผ่านกระบวนการเรียนรู้แบบรวมพลัง 5 ขั้นตอน ที่ช่วยพัฒนาให้นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 มีความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์และสมรรถนะการรวมพลังทำงานเป็นทีม โดยเก็บรวมรวมข้อมูลจากแบบวัดความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์ แบบประเมินสมรรถนะการรวมพลังทำงานเป็นทีม แบบบันทึกหลังสอนของครู และแบบบันทึกอนุทินของนักเรียน กลุ่มเป้าหมาย คือ นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 จำนวน 39 คน สถิติที่ใช้คือ ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าร้อยละ สถิติทดสอบทีแบบไม่อิสระต่อกันและการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) นักเรียนมีความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 (2) ผลการประเมินสมรรถนะการรวมพลังทำงานเป็นทีมเพิ่มขึ้นและ (3) เมื่อจบวงจรปฏิบัติการ พบว่านักเรียนที่มีผลการประเมินอยู่ในระดับดีมาก คิดเป็นร้อยละ 94.87 และระดับดี คิดเป็นร้อยละ 5.13 สำหรับแนวปฏิบัติที่ดีในการจัดการเรียนรู้คือ (3.1) ครูควรใช้คำถามให้นักเรียนทราบถึงความถนัดของตนเองที่มีต่อภาระงานเพื่อเอื้อให้นักเรียนที่มีความถนัดต่างกันได้มีโอกาสเป็นผู้นำในกิจกรรมที่แตกต่างกัน (3.2) ครูใช้สถานการณ์เชิงอุปมาอุปมัยที่น่าสนใจให้นักเรียนเปรียบเทียบและรวมพลังสร้างชิ้นงาน ทำให้นักเรียนช่วยกันคิดวิเคราะห์โดยใช้การรวมพลังทำงานเป็นทีม (3.3) ให้นักเรียนมีส่วนร่วมในการเลือกสมาชิกและเปลี่ยนบทบาทหน้าที่ในกลุ่มจะช่วยให้นักเรียนมีความเป็นผู้นำและผู้ตามได้ดีขึ้น (3.4) ใช้กระดาษโน้ตในการเขียนระดมความคิด จะช่วยให้นักเรียนกล้าจะแสดงความคิดเห็นและวางแผนร่วมกัน (3.5) ครูควรจัดกิจกรรมให้แต่ละทีมแข่งขันกันโดยมีการเสริมแรงทางบวก และการทดสอบท้ายคาบเป็นทีมและ (3.6) ครูควรให้นักเรียนร่วมกันสร้างชิ้นงานและนำเสนอผลงานหน้าชั้นเรียน เพราะทำให้นักเรียนช่วยกันคิดวิเคราะห์โดยใช้การรวมพลังทำงานเป็นทีม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to (1) investigate the effects of using a 5-step collaborative learning process for enhancing the analytical thinking ability of Mathayom 1 student, (2) investigate the effects of using a 5-step collaborative learning process on the teamwork and collaboration of Mathayom 1 students, and (3) study the good practices using the 5-step collaborative learning process for enhancing the analytical thinking ability and teamwork and collaboration of Mathayom 1 students. Data were collected using an analytical thinking ability test, a teamwork and collaboration assessment, a post-teaching recording form for the teacher, and student diary forms. The target group consisted of 39 Mathayom 1 students. The research found that after using the 5-step collaborative learning process, students had a higher level of analytical thinking ability at the .05 level of significance. At the end of the study, most students (94.87%) had teamwork and collaboration score at "very good" level while the rest of them (5.13%) were at "good" level. The results showed that effective learning management practices need prompting questions for reflecting students individual strengths and capabilities in handling tasks. This facilitates an environment where students with different strengths have the opportunity to take leadership roles in various activities. Using intriguing and stimulating situations, students are encouraged to compare and collaborate, fostering the creation of models. This enables students to collectively analyze and think by harnessing teamwork. Involving students in the selection of team members and the rotation of roles within groups further enhances their leadership and follower capabilities. Utilizing notepads for idea generation encourages students to express their thoughts and plan collaboratively. Teachers should organize competitive activities among teams with positive reinforcement and team assessments at the end of sessions, and teachers should encourage students to collaboratively create projects and present their work in the classroom. This helps students to collectively engage in analytical thinking and teamwork.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.