Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของสงครามการค้าระหว่างประเทศจีนและสหรัฐอเมริกาต่อการส่งออกสินค้าอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Danupon Ariyasajjakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.35
Abstract
This paper aims to examine how US-China trade war impacts on Thailand's electronics industry which is important to Thai economy in term of export. The study uses input-output table to show the connection of Thailand's electronics sector with other industry through its participation in global value chain. Moreover, the study uses a Computable General Equilibrium (CGE) model by using the reclassified General Trade Analysis Project (GTAP) database to simulate the results from the set-up scenarios. The results from the simulations show that, overall, Thai economy benefits from US-China trade war in term of both GDP and welfare of the country due to the trade diversion effects. However, the main focus sector of this study, which is electronics sector, will experience export reduction from trade war since Thailand electronics industry is in the midstream or upstream of global value chain which depends much on both US and China market.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของสงครามการค้าระหว่างสหรัฐอเมริกาและจีนที่มีผลต่ออุตสาหกรรมการส่งออกสินค้าอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ไทยซึ่งถือว่าเป็นสินค้าหลักในการส่งออก โดยการวิจัยใช้การวิเคราะห์ตารางปัจจัยการผลิต (Input Output Table) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์และการมีส่วนร่วมในห่วงโซ่มูลค่าโลก (Global Value Chain) ของอุตสาหกรรมอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ไทย ประกอบกับการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจผ่านแบบจำลองดุลยภาพทั่วไป (Computable General Equilibrium: CGE) โดยใช้แบบจำลอง GTAP ในการจำลองสถานการณ์จากการขึ้นภาษีสินค้าในสงครามการค้าระหว่างสหรัฐอเมริกาและจีน ผลจากการจำลองสถานการณ์แสดงให้เห็นว่า ภาพรวมของเศรษฐกิจไทยได้รับประโยชน์จากสงครามการค้าระหว่างสหรัฐอเมริกาและจีนจากการเบี่ยงเบนทางการค้า (Trade Diversion) โดยมีการขยายตัวของ GDP และสวัสดิการของประเทศ อย่างไรก็ตาม ในภาพรวมของอุตสาหกรรมอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ไทยที่เป็นอุตสาหกรรมเป้าหมายของการศึกษานี้ ได้รับความเสียหายจากการเกิดสงครามการค้าเนื่องจากห่วงโซ่มูลค่าของอุตสาหกรรมอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ไทยที่เป็นอุตสาหกรรมกลางน้ำถึงต้นน้ำ ยังคงต้องพึ่งพาตลาดสหรัฐอเมริกาและจีนเป็นอย่างมาก
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.