Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลของการบริหารลิ้น ร่วมกับการผ่าตัดเนื้อเยื่อยึดใต้ลิ้นในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะลิ้นติด
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boosana Kaboosaya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery (ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1510
Abstract
Background: This study's objective of was investigate the effectiveness of myotherapy on tongue mobility and tongue function after surgical correction in ankyloglossia. Method: This study was carried out in 15 subjects assigned to the control group (n=5). The other 10 individuals with ankyloglossia were randomly received frenectomy alone (F; n=5) and frenectomy performed with tongue myofunctional therapy (FM; n=5). Tongue myofunctional therapy was performed 1 day after surgery, and 3 times a day for 3 months. Age, gender, height, weight, IBM, Kotlow's free tongue movement, maximal interincisal mouth opening (MIO), interincisal mouth opening with tongue tip to maxillary incisive papillae (MOTTIP), tongue range of motion ratio (TRMR), tongue range of motion deficit (TRMD), tongue mobility, maximum tongue elevation pressure, and maximum bite force were evaluated. Results: Frenectomy demonstrated improvement of tongue mobility and function. FM group showed significant improvement of tongue parameters faster than the F group in TRMR, TRMD, tongue mobility, and MBF. Moreover, MTEP of the FM group significantly increased at the 1st-week follow-up (p<0.05) and higher than the control group at the 3rdmonth follow-up. Conclusion: The results of this study indicated that lingual frenectomy performed with tongue myofunctional therapy could accelerate and maintaining the treatment results concerning free tongue movement, TRMR, TRMD, tongue mobility, maximum tongue elevation pressure, and maximum bite force
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลของการบริหารลิ้นต่อการเคลื่อนไหวและการทำงานของลิ้นและอวัยวะที่เกี่ยวข้อง ภายหลังการผ่าตัดเนื้อเยื่อยึดใต้ลิ้นในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะลิ้นติด ศึกษาในอาสาสมัคร ๑๕ คน อายุระหว่าง ๑๗ ถึง ๓๖ ปี โดยอาสาสมัคร ๕ คนเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและอาสาสมัคร ๑๐ คนเป็นผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะลิ้นติด ซึ่งถูกแบ่งเข้ากลุ่ม ๒ กลุ่มอย่างสุ่มเพื่อรับการรักษา ได้แก่กลุ่มที่ได้รับผ่าตัดเนื้อเยื่อยึดใต้ลิ้นเพียงอย่างเดียว ๕ คน และกลุ่มที่ได้รับผ่าตัดเนื้อเยื่อยึดใต้ลิ้นร่วมกับการบริหารลิ้น ๕ คน โดยจะเริ่มการบริหารลิ้นวันถัดไปหลังจากได้รับการผ่าตัด บริหารวันละ ๓ ครั้ง ตลอด ๓ เดือน การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลประกอบด้วย อายุ เพศ ส่วนสูง ดัชนีมวลกาย และพารามิเตอร์ในการวัดลิ้น ได้แก่ Kotlow’s free tongue movement, maximal interincisal mouth opening (MIO) , Interincisal mouth opening with tongue tip to maxillary incisive papillae (MOTTIP), tongue range of motion ratio (TRMR), tongue range of motion deficit (TRMD), tongue mobility, maximum tongue elevation pressure และ maximum bite force ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การผ่าตัดเนื้อเยื่อยึดใต้ลิ้นสามารถเพิ่มการเคลื่อนไหวของลิ้นและการทำงานของลิ้นที่เกี่ยวข้องได้ อาสาสมัครกลุ่มที่ได้รับผ่าตัดเนื้อเยื่อยึดใต้ลิ้นร่วมกับการบริหารลิ้น มีค่าพารามิเตอร์ TRMR, TRMD, tongue mobility และ maximum bite force ดีกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดเพียงอย่างเดียวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และแสดงค่า maximum tongue elevation pressure สูงกว่าก่อนได้รับการรักษาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ ๑ สัปดาห์และสูงกว่ากลุ่มปกติที่ ๓ เดือนหลังได้รับการรักษา จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่าการรักษาภาวะลิ้นติดโดยการผ่าตัดเนื้อเยื่อยึดใต้ลิ้นร่วมกับการบริหารลิ้นจะช่วยเร่งการหายและคงประสิทธิผลของการรักษาได้ดีกว่าการรักษาโดยการผ่าตัดเพียงอย่างเดียว
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.