Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความตั้งใจซื้อสินค้าออนไลน์บนลาซาด้าของผู้ซื้อชาวไทยและชาวต่างชาติ ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Pavel Slutskiy
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts (Communication Arts)
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.26
Abstract
The objectives of this study were to identify the factors that have the highest effect on the online purchase intention of Thai shoppers on Lazada in Thailand, to identify the factors that have the highest effect on the online purchase intention of non-Thai shoppers on Lazada in Thailand, and to study the differences in factors affecting the online purchase intention of Thai and non-Thai shoppers on Lazada in Thailand. A quantitative online survey was employed to collect data from 212 respondents who were all genders, aged between 19 to 39, currently residing in Thailand, and had purchased a product on Lazada in the past three months. The multiple linear regression results revealed that all five variables have significant positive effects on the online purchase intention of Thai shoppers, and among them, only 3 factors: price, country of origin, and sales volume had the highest effect on the online purchase intention of Thai shoppers. For the non-Thai shoppers’ group, only 4 out of 5 factors except sales volume have significant positive effects on the online purchase intention, and among them, only 3 factors: price, country of origin, and sales promotion had the highest effect on the online purchase intention. The Mann-Whitney U test revealed significant differences in price, country of origin, and sales promotion between Thai and non-Thai shoppers. However, no significant difference was found in sales volumes and eWOM between the two groups regarding online purchase intention on Lazada. Demographic factors such as age, gender, and income level did not have a statistically significant impact on eWOM, sales volume, country of origin, and sales promotion for both Thai and non-Thai shoppers’ groups. However, when it comes to price, gender was found to have a significant impact on Thai shoppers not on non-Thai shoppers. Male Thai shoppers were found to pay more attention to price compared to female Thai shoppers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อระบุปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบสูงสุดต่อความตั้งใจซื้อสินค้าออนไลน์ของนักช้อปชาวไทยบนลาซาด้าในประเทศไทย และระบุปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบสูงสุดต่อความตั้งใจซื้อสินค้าออนไลน์ของนักช้อปชาวไทยบนลาซาด้าในประเทศไทย และเพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างของปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความตั้งใจซื้อสินค้าออนไลน์ระหว่างนักช้อปชาวไทยและ ไม่ใช่ชาวไทยบนลาซาด้าในประเทศไทย การสำรวจออนไลน์เชิงปริมาณถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อรวบรวมข้อมูลจากผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม 212 คน ทุกเพศ อายุระหว่าง 19 ถึง 39 ปี ซึ่งปัจจุบันอาศัยอยู่ในประเทศไทย และได้ซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์บนลาซาด้าในช่วงสามเดือนที่ผ่านมา ผลการถดถอยเชิงเส้นพหุคูณพบว่าตัวแปรทั้ง 5 ตัว มีผลเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อความตั้งใจซื้อสินค้าออนไลน์ของนักช้อปชาวไทย และมีเพียง 3 ปัจจัยเท่านั้นที่มีผลสูงสุดต่อความตั้งใจซื้อของออนไลน์ของนักช้อปชาวไทย ได้แก่ ราคา ประเทศต้นทาง และปริมาณการขาย สำหรับกลุ่มนักช้อปที่ไม่ใช่ชาวไทย มีเพียง 4 ใน 5 ปัจจัย ยกเว้นปริมาณการขายที่มีผลเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อความตั้งใจซื้อสินค้าออนไลน์ การทดสอบ Mann-Whitney U เผยให้เห็นความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในด้านราคา ประเทศต้นทาง และการส่งเสริมการขายระหว่างผู้ซื้อชาวไทย และชาวต่างชาติ อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในด้านปริมาณการขายและ eWOM ระหว่างทั้งสองกลุ่มเกี่ยวกับความตั้งใจในการซื้อออนไลน์บนลาซาด้า ปัจจัยทางประชากรศาสตร์ เช่น อายุ เพศ และระดับรายได้ ไม่มีผลกระทบที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อ eWOM ปริมาณการขาย ประเทศต้นทาง และการส่งเสริมการขายสำหรับกลุ่มนักช้อปทั้งชาวไทยและชาวต่างชาติ อย่างไรก็ตาม ในด้านราคา พบว่าเพศมีผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อนักช้อปชาวไทย พบว่านักช้อปชาวไทยชายให้ความสำคัญกับราคามากกว่านักช้อปชาวไทยที่เป็นผู้หญิง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.