Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของการแทรกแซงด้านการวางแผนครอบครัวเพื่อส่งเสริมอนามัยเจริญพันธุ์ในกลุ่มวัยรุ่นหญิงที่สมรสแล้วในชุมชนแออัด เขตเมืองดากา ประเทศบังลาเทศ : การวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Somrongthong
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.475
Abstract
Background: In Bangladesh, early marriage and childbearing has led to an adolescent fertility rate that is among the highest in the Asia pacific. More than half of the pregnancies (53%) among married adolescents in the country's urban slums is being unintended and is largely due to non-use or discontinuation of use of modern contraceptive methods. This study was aimed to assess the effectiveness of a married adolescent girls' club (MAG club) in terms of measuring differences in knowledge, attitude, practices, and unmet need for family planning among the married adolescent girls in urban slums of Dhaka, Bangladesh. Methods: This was a quasi experimental study with post-test only control group design and was conducted from July 2014 – August 2016 among married adolescent girls' (14-19 years) in four urban slums of Dhaka city (two intervention, two control) using both quantitative and qualitative data collection methods. The intervention involved creation of a marriage adolescent girls' club that included club sessions, club leaders, family planning pocket book, behaviour change communication materials, indoor games, edutainment activities (learning through drama, music) and assessment tests. Club sessions was conducted once in a month and continued over 12-months. The control areas had routine health and family planning services but no MAG Club. Evaluation of intervention was done through a community based survey with 1601 respondents (799 in intervention areas and 802 in control areas) and in-depth interviews with twenty respondents in the intervention areas. Descriptive statistics, Pearson's Chi-Square test, two sample independent t-tests, two sample proportion test, and Fisher's exact test were used for quantitative data analysis. The intervention was considered to be effective if significant change in the key outcome indicators were observed in the experimental than in the control areas. p-value less than 0.05 were considered as statistically significant. Content analysis was done to examine qualitative data. Results: Of 1601 respondents interviewed, majority (73%) was >18 years, 26% was between 15-17 years, and the remaining was less than 15 years of age. Among all the respondents, 68% from the experimental area and 85% from the control area had no employment history; a significant difference was observed in types of work between the two groups. Mean age at marriage (with standard deviation) of the respondents was 14.6 (±1.6) years in experimental areas and 15.2 (±1.8) years in control areas. More than half of the respondents in both the areas had history of a single pregnancy. Nearly one-third (30.8%) of the respondents in the experimental area and around one-fifth (18.6%) of the respondents in the control area had history of 2 or more pregnancies. Almost all the respondents (1601) could mention oral pill as a contraceptive method. Significant difference in knowledge on other contraceptive methods was observed between the two groups. Knowledge difference on potential problems of adolescent pregnancy was also found significantly higher in intervention areas than the control areas. A few (0.9%) of the respondents in the experimental areas and 4.5% of the respondents in the control areas did not support family planning method use. Major reasons for not supporting family planning method use included misconceptions and myths around side effects of methods, religious prohibition and perceived risks of method failure. Respondents in the experimental area discussed more about family planning methods with their husbands (97.5%) compared to their counterparts in the control area (84.7%). Any modern family planning method use was also found significantly higher (72.6%) among respondents in the experimental area than that of the control area (63.5%). Proportion of unmet need for family planning was found significantly lower among respondents in the experimental area (16.2%) than that of the control area (20.7%). Findings from in-depth interviews showed that the MAG club empowered the respondents with the rare opportunity to assemble in a common platform to socialize and to share their experiences and challenges related to early marriage, early pregnancy and family planning. The MAG club has also provided with the opportunity to the married adolescent girls to open up, spread time and make a social network with their peers. Conclusion and recommendations: A noteworthy number of married adolescent girls had received family planning information from the MAG club that had significant effects in their reproductive lives. The MAG club played a substantial role in reducing unmet need for family planning among the target population. It is important to design sustainable programs and interventions like the MAG club, and thus integrate them in the existing formal healthcare system to increase family planning method utilization among the married adolescent girls in urban slums of Bangladesh which in turn will help in reducing unintended pregnancy and unsafe abortions related maternal morbidity and mortality. To measure the effect of integrated intervention package in terms of reducing unmet need for family planning and unintended pregnancy, a longer duration follow up research study should also be carried out.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมา: ในบังกลาเทศการสมรส และมีบุตรเมื่อยังอายุน้อยทำให้อัตราการเจริญพันธุ์ของวัยรุ่นอยู่ในระดับที่สูงที่สุดในเอเชียแปซิฟิค โดยมากกว่าครึ่งหนึ่งของการตั้งครรภ์ (ร้อยละ 53) ในหมู่วัยรุ่นที่สมรสในชุมชนแออัดเขตเมือง พบว่ามีการตั้งครรภ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ หรือมิได้คุมกำเนิดด้วยวิธีสมัยใหม่ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลของ "ชมรมหญิงวัยรุ่นที่สมรส" (MAG club) ต่อ ความรู้ ทัศนคติ การปฏิบัติและการไม่ได้รับตอบสนองต่อสิ่งที่ต้องการในการวางแผนครอบครัวของวัยรุ่นสมรสแล้วในชุมชนแออัดเขตเมืองดากา ประเทศบังคลาเทศ วิธีการวิจัย: เป็นการศึกษากึ่งทดลอง โดยมีการประเมินผลหลังการทดลองในกลุ่มทดลอง เปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ดำเนินการตั้งแต่เดือนกรกฎาคม 2557 - สิงหาคม 2559 กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นสตรีวัยรุ่นสมรสแล้ว (14-19 ปี) ในชุมชนแออัดในเมือง ดากา 4 ชุมชน (กลุ่มแทรกแซง 2 ชุมชน และการควบคุม2 ชุมชน) โดยเก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ ซึ่งกิจกรรมการแทรกแซง ประกอบด้วยการริเริ่มชมรมสตรีวัยรุ่นสมรส โดยจัดให้มีกิจกรรมในชมรมเป็นระยะๆ การสร้างแกนนำชมรม การทำหนังสือ pocket book เรื่องการวางแผนครอบครัวแบบง่ายๆ การสร้างสื่อเพื่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรม จัดกิจกรรมในห้องชมรม กิจกรรมเสริมความบันเทิง (การเรียนรู้ผ่านละคร และ เพลง) และมีการทดสอบประเมินผล โดยกิจกรรมของชมรมฯ จัดให้มีเดือนละครั้ง ต่อเนื่อง 12 เดือน สำหรับในพื้นที่เป็นกลุ่มควบคุมจัดให้มีบริการด้านสุขภาพและการวางแผนครอบครัวเป็นประจำ แต่ไม่มี "ชมรมหญิงวัยรุ่นที่สมรส" MAG Club การประเมินผลการวิจัยได้ทำการสำรวจสตรีวัยรุ่นสมรสในชุมชน มีจำนวนกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 1601 คน (799 คนในพื้นที่ทดลอง และ 802 คน ในพื้นที่ควบคุม) และสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับสตรีวัยรุ่นสมรส จำนวน 20 คนในพื้นที่ทดลอง การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาการทดสอบ การทดสอบไคสแคว์รของเพียร์สัน การทดสอบการทดสอบความแตกต่างของค่ากลางของสองประชากรอิสระ แบบการทดสอบสัดส่วนตัวอย่าง และการทดสอบของฟิชเชอร์ โดยการแทรกแซงจะมีประสิทธิภาพหากมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในตัวบ่งชี้ผลที่สำคัญในกลุ่มทดลองมีค่ามากกว่าในพื้นที่ควบคุม p-value น้อยกว่า 0.05 ถือว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหาทำเพื่อวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการศึกษา: กลุ่มตัวอย่าง 1601 คน ส่วนใหญ่ (73%) มีอายุ> 18 ปี, 26% อยู่ระหว่าง 15-17 ปีส่วนที่เหลืออายุน้อยกว่า 15 ปี ในบรรดาผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามทั้งหมด 68% จากพื้นที่ทดลองและ 85% จากพื้นที่ควบคุม ไม่มีทำงานทำ โดยลักษณะของการทำงานทั้งสองกลุ่ม มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อายุเฉลี่ยที่แต่งงาน ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างในพื้นที่ทดลอง คือ 14.6 (± 1.6) ปี และ 15.2 (± 1.8) ปีในพื้นที่ควบคุม มากกว่าครึ่งหนึ่งของกลุ่มตัวอย่างเคยตั้งครรภ์เพียงครั้งเดียว เกือบหนึ่งในสาม (30.8%) ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างในพื้นที่ทดลอง และประมาณ 1 ใน 5 (18.6%) ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างในพื้นที่ควบคุมมีประวัติการตั้งครรภ์ ตั้งแต่ 2 ครั้งขึ้นไป กลุ่มตัวอย่างเกือบทั้งหมด (1601 คน) ทราบว่ายาเม็ดคุมกำเนิดเป็นวิธีการคุมกำเนิด การศึกษาพบว่าความรู้เกี่ยวกับวิธีการคุมกำเนิดมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยในกลุ่มทดลองมีความรู้สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม มีเพียงส่วนน้อย ร้อยละ0.9 ในกลุ่มทดลอง และ ร้อยละ 4.5 ในกลุ่มควบคุมไม่ได้คุมกำเนิด โดยเหตุผลมาจากความเข้าใจผิด และความเชื่อ ที่คิดว่ายาคุมกำเนิดมีผลข้างเคียง ข้อห้ามทางศาสนา และการรับรู้ถึงความเสี่ยงของความล้มเหลวของการคุมกำเนิด พบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างในพื้นที่ทดลองได้พูดคุยเกี่ยวกับวิธีการวางแผนครอบครัวกับสามีมากขึ้น (97.5%) เมื่อเทียบกับคู่สมรสในพื้นที่ควบคุม (84.7%) มีการใช้วิธีการวางแผนครอบครัวแบบทันสมัย ในกลุ่มทดลอง(ร้อยละ 72.6) มากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (ร้อยละ 63.5) สัดส่วนของความต้องการที่ไม่ได้รับการตอบสนองในการวางแผนครอบครัวลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่มทดลอง (16.2%) เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (20.7%) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลจากการสัมภาษณ์ในเชิงลึกพบว่า ชมรมสตรีวัยรุ่นสมรส MAG Club มีส่วนช่วยให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีโอกาสที่จะได้พบปะพูดคุยแลกเปลี่ยนประสบการณ์และปัญหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแต่งงานเมื่ออายุน้อย การตั้งครรภ์ในวัยรุ่น และวางแผนครอบครัว ชมรมสตรีวัยรุ่นสมรส ได้ให้โอกาสกับหญิงวัยรุ่นที่สมรสแล้วได้พูดคุยอย่างเปิดเผย ใช้เวลาและสร้างเครือข่ายทางสังคมกับเพื่อนๆ ข้อสรุปและข้อเสนอแนะ: หญิงที่สมรสในกลุ่มทดลองได้รับข้อมูลด้านการวางแผนครอบครัวจาก ชมรมสตรีวัยรุ่นสมรส อันส่งผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ต่ออนามัยเจริญพันธุ์ของพวกเขา ชมรมสตรีวัยรุ่นสมรส ยังมีบทบาทสำคัญในการลดความต้องการที่ไม่ได้รับการตอบสนองด้านการวางแผนครอบครัว ในกลุ่มทดลอง ดังนั้น การบูรณาการ ชมรมสตรีวัยรุ่นสมรส เข้าไปในระบบการดูแลสุขภาพแบบเดิมที่มีอยู่ เพื่อเพิ่มการวางแผนครอบครัวในกลุ่มหญิงวัยรุ่นสมรสในชุมชนแออัดในเมืองบังคลาเทศ จะช่วยลดความต้องการที่ไม่ได้รับการตอบสนองด้านการวางแผนครอบครัว การตั้งครรภ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ และการทำแท้งที่ไม่ปลอดภัยอันนำไปสู่การเจ็บป่วยและการเสียชีวิตของมารดา โดยควรมีการวิจัยเพื่อติดตาม ประเมินผลในระยะยาวต่อไป
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.