Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Connectors in southern Thai dialect: a historical study
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิภาส โพธิแพทย์
Second Advisor
ปราณี กุลละวณิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1047
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อวิเคราะห์หน้าที่ของคำเชื่อมในภาษาไทยถิ่นใต้ตั้งแต่สมัยอยุธยาจนถึงสมัยปัจจุบัน การเปลี่ยนแปลงหน้าที่ของคำเชื่อมในภาษาไทยถิ่นใต้ และกลไกทางภาษาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของคำเชื่อมในภาษาไทยถิ่นใต้ ผู้วิจัยแบ่งสมัยข้อมูลภาษาออกเป็น 5 ช่วงสมัย ได้แก่ ช่วงที่ 1 สมัยอยุธยา, ช่วงที่ 2 สมัยรัชกาลที่ 1–รัชกาลที่ 3, ช่วงที่ 3 สมัยรัชกาลที่ 4–รัชกาลที่ 5, ช่วงที่ 4 สมัยรัชกาลที่ 6–รัชกาลที่ 8 และช่วงที่ 5 สมัยรัชกาลที่ 9-รัชกาลที่10 ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลจากเอกสารเฉพาะที่เป็นร้อยแก้วในทุกช่วงสมัยของการศึกษา โดยในขั้นตอนที่ 1 ผู้วิจัยใช้กรอบทดสอบคำบุพบท คำเชื่อมนาม และคำเชื่อมอนุพากย์ของวิจินตน์ ภาณุพงศ์ (2538) มาประยุกต์ใช้เป็นแนวทางในการจำแนกคำเชื่อมออกจากคำชนิดอื่น ขั้นตอนที่ 2 ผู้วิจัยใช้เกณฑ์ความหมาย หากมีกรณีที่กรอบทดสอบในขั้นตอนที่ 1 ไม่สามารถจำแนกคำเชื่อมออกจากหมวดคำอื่นได้ ผลจากการใช้เกณฑ์ในขั้นตอนที่ 1 และขั้นตอนที่ 2 พบคำเชื่อมในข้อมูลทั้งสิ้น 119 คำ ลำดับถัดมา ในขั้นตอนที่ 3 ผู้วิจัยได้นำคำเชื่อมทั้งหมดมาจำแนกหมวดหน้าที่และหน้าที่ย่อย โดยประยุกต์ตามกรอบเกณฑ์ของนววรรณ พันธุเมธา (2554) เป็นแนวทางในการวิเคราะห์หมวดหน้าที่ของคำเชื่อม และใช้เกณฑ์ทางอรรถวากยสัมพันธ์อื่น ๆ เพิ่มเติมเพื่อวิเคราะห์หน้าที่ย่อยของคำเชื่อมในแต่ละหมวดหน้าที่ ผลการศึกษาหน้าที่ของคำเชื่อมในภาษาไทยถิ่นใต้ตั้งแต่สมัยอยุธยาจนถึงสมัยปัจจุบันพบว่า จำนวนหมวดหน้าที่ของคำเชื่อมในแต่ละสมัยมีความแตกต่างกัน กล่าวคือ ในสมัยอยุธยาปรากฏหมวดหน้าที่จำนวน 20 หมวดหน้าที่ ในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 1 - รัชกาลที่ 3 และสมัยรัชกาลที่ 4 - รัชกาลที่ 5 ปรากฏ 19 หมวดหน้าที่ ในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 6-รัชกาลที่ 8 ปรากฏ 21 หมวดหน้าที่ และสมัยปัจจุบันปรากฏทั้งสิ้น 22 หมวดหน้าที่ เมื่อพิจารณาด้านการเปลี่ยนแปลงหน้าที่ของคำเชื่อมในภาษาไทยถิ่นใต้พบว่า คำเชื่อมมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทั้งในด้านการเพิ่มหน้าที่ การสูญหน้าที่ และการคงหน้าที่ ทั้งนี้ กระบวนการทางภาษาที่สำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของคำเชื่อมในภาษาไทยถิ่นใต้ คือ การกลายเป็นคำไวยากรณ์ โดยกลไกสำคัญ ได้แก่ อุปลักษณ์ นามนัย และการวิเคราะห์ใหม่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to analyze functions of connectors in Southern Thai dialect used in the Ayutthaya period up until the present, changes in functions of connectors in Southern Thai dialect, and linguistic mechanisms that are related to changes of connectors in Southern Thai dialect. The researcher has divided the language data into 5 periods: first, Ayutthaya period; second, the reigns of King Rama I to King Rama III; third, the reigns of King Rama IV to King Rama V; fourth, the reigns of King Rama VI to King Rama VIII; and fifth, the reigns of King Rama IX to King Rama X. The researcher has collected data from selected prose documents of all 5 periods aforementioned. In the first step, the researcher applies the test frames of prepositions, noun connectors, and clause connectors developed by Panupong (1995) to collect connectors for the study. In the second step, the researcher employs the criteria of meaning to differentiate certain connectors from other word categories, resulting in altogether 119 connectors. Then, in the third step, the researcher categorizes all 119 connectors into categories of functions and categories of sub-functions applying criteria formulated by Bandhumedha (2011). Additionally the researcher uses certain semantico-syntactic criteria in order to analyze some sub-functions of connectors further. The result of the study shows that the categories of connectors in each period differ in number of functions. To illustrate, during the Ayutthaya period, there were 20 categories of functions; during the reigns of King Rama I – King Rama III, and King Rama IV – King Rama V, there were 19 categories of functions; during the reigns of King Rama VI – King Rama VIII, there were 21 categories of functions; and at present, there are 22 categories of functions. When considering changes of connectors in Southern Thai dialect, it is found that the connectors are subject to changes in terms of functional addition, language obsolescence, and language maintenance. The key linguistic process which leads to changes of connectors in Southern Thai dialect is grammaticalization through metaphor, metonymy, and reanalysis.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.