Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Deceptive communication of merchandising K-Pop products and fans' purchasing behaviors on Twitter
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีรดา จงกลรัตนาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.879
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสม โดยใช้การเก็บข้อมูลผ่านการสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้างกับผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์ที่เป็นแฟนคลับศิลปินเกาหลีจำนวน 19 คนที่เคยโดนโกงจากการซื้อสินค้าศิลปินเกาหลีบนทวิตเตอร์มาก่อน และแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ จากผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามที่เป็นแฟนคลับศิลปินเกาหลีจำนวน 400 คนซึ่งเคยซื้อสินค้าศิลปินเกาหลีบนทวิตเตอร์มาแล้ว โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสัญญาณในการสื่อสารหลอกลวงขายสินค้าศิลปินเกาหลี รวมไปถึงการรู้เท่าทันสื่อออนไลน์ ได้แก่ การรู้เท่าทันรูปแบบสัญญาณในการสื่อสารหลอกลวง และความสามารถในการรู้เท่าทันสื่อออนไลน์ และพฤติกรรมการซื้อสินค้าศิลปินเกาหลีในกลุ่มแฟนคลับศิลปินเกาหลีที่มีลักษณะทางประชากรที่แตกต่างกัน โดยผลการวิจัยพบว่ารูปแบบที่พบมากที่สุดจากการหลอกลวงขายสินค้าศิลปินเกาหลีคือ การผลัดผ่อนการส่งสินค้าอยู่หลายครั้ง จากนั้นทำการเปิดฟอร์มคืนเงินให้กับผู้ซื้อเพื่อการคืนเงินให้ผู้ซื้อที่ไม่ต้องการรอสินค้าแล้ว และหายเงียบไป ด้านการรู้เท่าทันรูปแบบเนื้อหา สาร หรือสัญญาณในการสื่อสารหลอกลวงขายสินค้าศิลปินเกาหลี ในลักษณะทางประชากรที่ทำการศึกษาทั้งในด้านอายุ ระดับการศึกษา และรายได้ พบว่าด้านรายได้ที่แตกต่างกันนั้น ไม่ทำให้การรู้เท่าทันรูปแบบเนื้อหา สาร และสัญญาณในการสื่อสารหลอกลวงแตกต่างกันแต่อย่างใด ด้านความสามารถในการรู้เท่าทันสื่อออนไลน์พบว่า ทั้งอายุ ระดับการศึกษา และรายได้ที่แตกต่างกันนั้นส่งผลให้ความสามารถในการรู้เท่าทันสื่อออนไลน์ของแฟนคลับศิลปินเกาหลีแตกต่างกันออกไปด้วย และด้านความตั้งใจซื้อสินค้า พบว่าด้านรายได้เป็นด้านเดียวที่เมื่อมีความแตกต่างกัน จะส่งผลต่อความตั้งใจซื้อสินค้าของกลุ่มแฟนคลับศิลปินเกาหลีที่แตกต่างกัน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการรู้เท่าทันสื่ออนไลน์ของแฟนคลับศิลปินเกาหลีมีความสัมพันธ์กับความตั้งใจซื้อสินค้าศิลปินเกาหลีอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was conducted with mixed methods. The first method was a structural interview with 19 Korean artists’ fans who were victims of the K-pop product scammers via Twitter, and another method was an online questionnaire retrieved from 400 fans who bought K-pop products on Twitter. This research aimed to study the patterns of signals in deceptive communication used for merchandising K-pop products, online media literacy namely signals of deceptive communication and online media literacy, as well as buying behavior of K-pop fans who have different demographic characteristics. The results showed that the most behaviors founded on K-pop products sales scamming were that the sellers postponed products delivery many times and open a Google form for refund for fans who do not want the products anymore, then the sellers were no more active on their Twitter account. For hypotheses testing among signals in deceptive communication and K-pop fans’ demographic profiles such as age, educational level, and income, that different income of K-pop fans did not have the different level of signal literacy for deceptive communication. Regarding the online media literacy, the research found that K-pop fans who had different age, educational level, and income have different ability of online media literacy. For purchasing intention, the research found that income was the only variable that had different purchasing intention among K-pop fans. Lastly, the results showed that K-pop fan’s online media literacy was correlated with their purchasing intention.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.