Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Characteristic of travel influencers on Facebook and followers’ attitudes and behaviors
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สราวุธ อนันตชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.868
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) คุณลักษณะของผู้นำทางความคิดด้านการท่องเที่ยวบนเฟซบุ๊ก และ 2) อิทธิพลของผู้นำทางความคิดด้านการท่องเที่ยวบนเฟซบุ๊กต่อทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมของผู้ติดตาม โดยใช้แบบสอบถามในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นเพศชายและเพศหญิง อายุระหว่าง 25 – 34 ปี อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร กดติดตามเพจ ZuvapitSnap และเพจ I Roam Alone และภายในระยะเวลา 3 เดือนที่ผ่านมาได้เข้าไปติดตามข้อมูลจากทั้ง 2 เพจ จำนวน 441 คน โดยผลการวิจัยพบว่า คุณลักษณะของผู้นำทางความคิดด้านการท่องเที่ยวบนเฟซบุ๊กเพจ ZuvapitSnap และเพจ I Roam Alone แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในส่วนของเพจ ZuvapitSnap คุณลักษณะด้านความน่าเชื่อถือมีอิทธิพลต่อทัศนคติของผู้ติดตามที่มีต่อเนื้อหาที่ผู้นำทางความคิดนำเสนอ และพฤติกรรมการท่องเที่ยวของผู้ติดตามมากที่สุด ขณะที่คุณลักษณะด้านปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมกึ่งความจริงมีอิทธิพลต่อทัศนคติของผู้ติดตามที่มีต่อผู้นำทางความคิด และพฤติกรรมการมีส่วนร่วมบนเฟซบุ๊กของผู้ติดตามมากที่สุด สำหรับเพจ I Roam Alone คุณลักษณะด้านความน่าเชื่อถือมีอิทธิพลต่อทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมของผู้ติดตามมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This survey study is aimed to investigate: 1) characteristics of travel influencers on Facebook, and 2) their influences on followers’ attitudes and behaviors. Self-administered questionnaires were used to collect data from 441 males and females, aged between 25 and 34 years old, living in Bangkok, having followed ZuvapitSnap and I Roam Alone Facebook Fanpages, and having read information from both fanpages during the past three months. The findings showed that characteristics of the influencers from both fanpages were significantly different. For ZuvapitSnap fanpage, influencers' credibility had the most significant influences on followers’ attitude towards presented contents and their travel behaviors. Meanwhile, parasocial interaction played the most important part on influencing followers’ attitude towards the influencers and their participation on Facebook. For I Roam Alone fanpage, followers’ attitudes and behaviors were mostly influenced by the influencers' credibility.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.