Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Master music composition: symphonic poem “the artificial (un)intelligence”
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ฤทธิ์ ธรรมบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางคศิลป์ตะวันตก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.801
Abstract
บทประพันธ์ซิมโฟนิกโพเอ็ม “อปัญญาประดิษฐ์” งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อสร้างสรรค์ผลงานการประพันธ์เพลงที่นำประเด็นเกี่ยวกับวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์ปัญญาประดิษฐ์ ซึ่งเป็นประเด็นสำคัญและมีความเกี่ยวโยงกับความเป็นไปมนุษย์ทุกคนในอนาคตอย่างหลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้เข้ามาเชื่อมโยงกับบทประพันธ์เพลงร่วมสมัย โดยนำเสนอในลักษณะของดนตรีพรรณนา ซึ่งบรรยายถึงจินตนาการและมุมมองของผู้ประพันธ์ที่มีต่อปัญญาประดิษฐ์ แบ่งออกเป็นสามกระบวน แต่ละกระบวนพรรณนาถึงประเด็นสำคัญของปัญญาประดิษฐ์ได้แก่ ขั้นตอนวิธีการแก้ปัญหาทางคอมพิวเตอร์ การแก้ปัญหาแบบศึกษาสำนึกของมนุษย์ และการแก้ไขจุดบกพร่องทางโปรแกรม บทประพันธ์นี้มีการนำเครื่องดนตรีสังเคราะห์เสียงซินธิไซเซอร์มาบรรเลงผสมกับ วงออร์เคสตราเพื่อให้เกิดสีสันที่แปลกใหม่และเพื่อสร้างบรรยากาศของกระบวนการปัญญาประดิษฐ์ตามจินตนาการของผู้ประพันธ์ โดยผู้ประพันธ์ได้รับอิทธิพลและแรงบันดาลใจมาจากกลุ่มดนตรีมินิมัล จึงนำการเวียนซ้ำของลักษณะจังหวะมาเป็นจุดสำคัญของบทประพันธ์ ใช้การขัดกันของจังหวะแบบโพลีริธึมรวมถึงผสมผสานแนวคิดและเทคนิคของดนตรีในศตวรรษที่ 20 เพื่อทำให้บทเพลงเกิดความร่วมสมัยมากขึ้น โดยบทเพลงมีความยาวประมาณ 14 นาที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Symphonic Poem “The Artificial (Un)intelligence” is related to computer science and artificial intelligence, which are significantly issued of our time that will soon affect humanity unavoidably. This composition was presented in the style of program music, describing composer’s concept and imagination on artificial intelligence. This composition is presented in the style of program music, describing composer’s concept and imagination on artificial intelligence. The composition consists of three movements. This composition is scored for orchestra and synthesizer. The composer is influenced by minimalism, by using repeating of patterns and techniques from contemporary music. The estimate duration of “The Artificial (Un)Intelligence” is 14 minutes.
Included in
Music Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.