Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
South Korea’s Official Development Assistance to the New ASEAN Member Countries (Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar, and Vietnam – CLMV) between 2009 and 2019
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศ์พิสุทธิ์ บุษบารัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.750
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการให้ความช่วยเหลือเพื่อการพัฒนาอย่างเป็นทางการของเกาหลีใต้ โดยใช้การให้ความช่วยเหลือกลุ่มประเทศอาเซียนใหม่ คือ กัมพูชา ลาว เมียนมาร์ และเวียดนาม (CLMV) มาเป็นกรณีศึกษาเนื่องจากในช่วงปี 2009 – 2019 เกาหลีใต้ส่งความช่วยเหลือไปยังกลุ่มประเทศดังกล่าวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ผลงานฉบับนี้ประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎีเสรีนิยมในการวิเคราะห์สมมติฐานที่ว่าผลประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจนำไปสู่ความร่วมมือระหว่างรัฐ จากการศึกษาพบว่า โดยทั่วไปแล้วปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการให้ความช่วยเหลือเพื่อการพัฒนาอย่างเป็นทางการของเกาหลีใต้ต่อประเทศต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ ผลประโยชน์ทางการเมือง ผลประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจ การยอมรับในระดับสากล และการสร้างแบรนด์ประเทศ อย่างไรก็ตาม ในกรณีการให้ความช่วยเหลือกลุ่มประเทศ CLMV พบว่าปัจจัยหลักที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการให้ความช่วยเหลือ คือ ผลประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจ โดยเกาหลีใต้ให้ความช่วยเหลือกลุ่มประเทศ CLMV ในด้านโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน เทคโนโลยีการติดต่อสื่อสาร การพัฒนาชนบท การพัฒนาทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ ตลอดจนการพัฒนาทรัพยากรมนุษย์ ความช่วยเหลือข้างต้นช่วยส่งเสริมผลประโยชน์ด้านเศรษฐกิจของเกาหลีใต้เพราะได้นำไปสู่การพัฒนาศักยภาพของกลุ่มประเทศ CLMV ให้พร้อมรับการลงทุนจากภาคธุรกิจเกาหลีใต้ในด้านอุตสาหกรรมขั้นพื้นฐาน ภาคการผลิต ภาคบริการ และโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน ส่วนปัจจัยด้านการสร้างแบรนด์ประเทศมีส่วนสำคัญในการเพิ่มปริมาณความช่วยเหลือโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในช่วงปี 2009 – 2010 เนื่องจากรัฐบาลในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าวภายใต้การนำของประธานาธิบดีอี มยองบัก มองว่าการให้ความช่วยเหลือเพื่อการพัฒนานำไปสู่การสร้างแบรนด์ประเทศและส่งเสริมบทบาทเกาหลีใต้ในระดับสากล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examines factors influencing the official development assistance (ODA) of South Korea towards the new ASEAN member countries (CLMV), including Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar, and Vietnam, between 2009 and 2019. This period has a significant implication because it sees South Korea providing an incredible amount of assistance to the CLMV countries. This study adopts liberalism as a theoretical framework as it fundamentally suggests the linkage between economic interests and international cooperation. The study finds that, in general, the factors influencing South Korea’s ODA are political interests, economic interests, international recognition, and attempts to improve its nation branding. In the case of CLMV countries, however, economic interests and nation branding are mainly two crucial motivations behind South Korea’s increased provision of assistance to the CLMV countries. As a result, it can be seen that South Korea’s ODA mainly focuses on specific sectors related to its economic interests. These include infrastructure, information and communication technology, rural development, natural resource as well as human resource development. This aid improves CLMV countries’ capabilities to facilitate private investment from South Korea in primary and manufacturing industries, services, and infrastructures. Also, nation branding factored in Seoul’s consideration to increase its assistance, especially between 2009 and 2010, as the government under President Lee Myung-bak considered development assistance could contribute to nation branding and strengthen South Korea’s international role.
Creative Commons License