Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลของวิธีการกำกับอารมณ์ในสภาวะเหนื่อยล้าทางความคิด
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kris Ariyabuddhiphongs
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Psychology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.454
Abstract
This research compared the effectiveness of three emotion regulation strategies including reappraisal, distraction, and affect labeling under cognitive fatigue. In the 2 (fatigue vs. non-fatigue) × 3 (emotion regulation strategies) within-subject design, 46 participants were randomly assigned into conditions using an incomplete block design method. Self-report negative emotions and skin conductance responses to emotion-eliciting pictures were measured to compare the effectiveness of the strategies. Results showed that reappraisal was more effective in regulating negative emotions than distraction and affect labeling in both fatigue and non-fatigue conditions. While reappraisal was a robust method of regulating emotion, the other two less-demanding strategies show some promising results. The present study provided a consistent conclusion with previous works which showed that reappraisal worked better than distraction and affect labeling. However, no difference in emotional responses was found when comparing the cognitive fatigue conditions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลของวิธีการกำกับอารมณ์ 3 วิธีภายใต้สภาวะเหนื่อยล้าทางความคิด คือ วิธีการเปลี่ยนความคิด วิธีการเบี่ยงเบนความสนใจ และ วิธีการเรียกชื่อความรู้สึก โดยเงื่อนไขในการทดลองประกอบไปด้วย 2 (มีความเหนื่อยล้าทางความคิดและไม่มีความเหนื่อยล้าทางความคิด) x 3 (วิธีการกำกับอารมณ์ 3 วิธี) แบบวัดซ้ำภายในบุคคล (within-subject) ผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลอง 46 คน ถูกสุ่มเข้าเงื่อนไขโดยรูปแบบการเข้าเงื่อนไขอย่างไม่สมบูรณ์ (incomplete block design) งานวิจัยนี้ใช้คะแนนการรายงานความรู้สึกทางลบด้วยตนเอง (self-report negative emotions) และการวัดการต้านทานทางผิวหนัง (skin conductance) ต่อภาพกระตุ้นอารมณ์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลของวิธีการกำกับอารมณ์ ผลการทดลองพบว่า วิธีการเปลี่ยนความคิดมีประสิทธิผลในการลดอารมณ์ทางลบมากที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการเบี่ยงเบนความสนใจและวิธีการเรียกชื่อความรู้สึกตามลำดับ ทั้งในเงื่อนไขมีความเหนื่อยล้าทางความคิดและไม่มีความเหนื่อยล้าทางความคิด ในขณะที่วิธีการเปลี่ยนความคิดมีประสิทธิผลที่ดี วิธีการกำกับอารมณ์ที่ใช้ทรัพยากรทางความคิดน้อยกว่าอีกสองวิธีก็มีผลที่ดีเช่นกัน งานวิจัยนี้มีความสอดคล้องกับการวิจัยก่อนหน้าที่เสนอว่าวิธีการเปลี่ยนความคิดมีประสิทธิผลที่ดีกว่าวิธีการเบี่ยงเบนความสนใจและวิธีการเรียกชื่อความรู้สึก อย่างไรก็ตาม งานวิจัยนี้ไม่พบผลความแตกต่างของการตอบสนองทางอารมณ์ในเงื่อนไขมีความเหนื่อยล้าทางความคิด
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.